Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc
The goal of the cooperative is to provide each of its members the best possible service at the lowest cost.
Key facts about Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc gave $164K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-0545223
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,408
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $23,487
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,502,854,443
- Primary geography
- Florida (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5B
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$164K
+43.3% YoY
Grant Count
7
-30.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+104.7% YoY
How Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 141% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Dade City, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $7.0M.
Ready to take the next step with Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $164K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $164K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Navajo Nation ($47K). Together the top 7 received $164K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Navajo Nation Fort Defiance, AZ | General Support | $47,369 |
| Ernie Wever Youth Park Brooksville, FL | General Support | $44,539 |
| Pasco County Economic Development Council Lutz, FL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Van Gogh's Palette Inc Hudson, FL | General Support | $15,000 |
| Woody Williams Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | General Support | $12,500 |
| Feeding Pasco's Elderly Inc San Antonio, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc Tampa, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,502,854,443 | $1,501,239,477 | $1,340,349,704 |
| Revenue | $674,641,546 | $601,244,559 | $574,812,838 |
| Expenses | $626,516,928 | $575,986,025 | $536,323,840 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,953,395 | $13,400,028 | $14,463,109 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Terrence Schrader, President on every filing since 2019; all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terrence Schrader
President
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$39K (2019) → $49K (2025)
David Hunnicutt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$14K (2019) → $22K (2025)
Desmond G. Little
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $30K (2025)
Joseph Marina
Trustee
District Man → District Manager, 2024
District Manager → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$183K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Kimberly Kinney
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $34K (2025)
Patricia P. Bechtelheimer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $34K (2025)
Paul Little
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$23K (2019) → $44K (2025)
Robert Barthle
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $40K (2025)
Alan Hengesbach
Sec'y & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$39K (2019) → $54K (2025)
David B. Lambert II
General Manager
Manager → Executive Vice President & G Mg, 2023
Executive Vice President & G Mg → General Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$208K (2019) → $766K (2025)
Marlin Sexton Jr.
Manager Transmission Planner
District Man → District Manager, 2024
District Manager → Manager Transmission Planner, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$187K (2019) → $271K (2025)
Robert W. Strickland
Vice President
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$17K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Ronnie Deese
Manager
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$258K (2019) → $285K (2025)
Gary F. Steele Jr.
Manager-Member Relat
Manager-Memb → Manager-Member Relat, 2024
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$221K (2023) → $329K (2025)
Kristina S. Walzak
Manager Hr & Job Training
Manager Hr, Job Training & Safety → Manager Hr & Job Training, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$277K (2024) → $294K (2025)
Ralph J. Burdin Jr.
Manager Energy & System Reliability
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$262K (2025)
Ricky E. Gude
District Manager
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$278K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: David Gonzalez (2019–2024) — District Manager
- Former: Billy Brown (2019–2023) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Richard Gude (2020–2023) — District Man
- Former: William Prim (2019–2022) — Senior Engineer
- Former: Robert Huss (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $766K, to David B Lambert II (General Manager). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc gave $164K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $115K across 10 grants.
What is Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $23,487, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Florida: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (29%) and Kentucky (8%).
Does Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's largest grantees?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Navajo Nation ($47,369), Ernie Wever Youth Park ($44,539) and Pasco County Economic Development Council ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $674.6M.
What is Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0545223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Florida Hospital Dade City Inc
Dade City, FL
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation and all its subsidiary organizations were established by the Seventh-Day Adventist Church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Our mission is to extend the healing ministry of Christ.The hospital and healthcare system whose parent is Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation is known as AdventHealth. AdventHealth seeks to be widely respected as a consumer-focused organization that engages individuals in their health by delivering wholistic, best practice care across a connected, comprehensive continuum of services. With Christ as our example, AdventHealth cares for and nurtures people: our employees, our communities, our healthcare professionals, and those who trust us for care and healing.
Assets
$77.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Mary & Bob Sierra Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports education, youth, health, food assistance, and other community organizations, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $196,400, with a median award of $3,650. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$1.4M
Joseph J & Rose a Herrmann Charitable Foundation
San Antonio, FL
The Joseph J & Rose A Herrmann Charitable Foundation gives to preselected 501(c)(3) charities working in areas including food access, homelessness, health care, education, and community service, with most funding going to Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
84
Total Given
$326K
Wiregrass Ranch Foundation Inc
Wesley Chapel, FL
Assets
$9K
Grants
4
Total Given
$12K
The Avery Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$193K
Grants
21
Total Given
$126K
Boots & Roots Foundation Inc
Dade City, FL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Florida Humanities Council Inc
St Petersburg, FL
Florida Humanities funds public humanities projects that explore Florida’s history, culture, heritage, and civic life, including programs and resources offered by cultural nonprofits and public institutions. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and reported awards went to Florida recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$227K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More Funders in Florida
Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?