Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 logo

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816

Public charity · Grantmaker Winchester, KY EIN: 61-1371334 Website

To raise money for charity and scholarships.

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 at a glance

In short: Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$47,548
-17.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,548
-17.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$47,548
Total assets
$493,796
-7.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Royal Palm Beac

How Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 gives

  • Giving grew 686% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $57K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Other Organizations —$47,548
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Winchester Elks Lodge 2816?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$493,796$168,504$208,691$47,5481$2
2024$533,981$223,997$234,449$57,4001$3
2022$574,642$199,917$186,888$6,0501$1,672
2021$562,663$133,453$133,131$3,000Total only$2

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Winchester Elks Lodge 2816

Based on IRS filings

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Winchester, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $494K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $2.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816's 2025 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deward Conner

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patia Hanlin

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Johnson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Hammel

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Duvall

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danny Hunt

    Leading Knig

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Goodman

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josie Gross

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Hall

    Exalted Rule

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Licato

    Lecturing Kn

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Barryman

    Loyal Knight

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: April Willoughby (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cheryl Harrison (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sam Willliams (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Delana F. Jackson (2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Earlywine (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Keith Adams (2024) — Director
  • Former: Ray Heflin (2024) — Director
  • Former: Vivian Earlywine (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Dean Gross (2021–2022) — Esquire
  • Former: Diana Spicer (2021–2022) — Chaplain
  • Former: Fran Jackson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Adams (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Monte McBride (2021–2022) — Exaulted Ruler
  • Former: Paul Faulconer (2021–2022) — Es Loyal Knight
  • Former: Rebecca Crouch (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jack Rupard (2022) — Es Lead Knight
  • Former: Jason Tester (2022) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Nikki Adkins (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Tameka Tester (2022) — Es Lecture Knig
  • Former: Chad Ross (2021) — Es Lead Knight
  • Former: Matt Sibcy (2021) — Lecture Knight

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Winchester Elks Lodge 2816

How much does Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 give each year?

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $57K across 1 grant.

How large is Winchester Elks Lodge 2816?

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 reported $494K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $169K.

What is Winchester Elks Lodge 2816?

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Winchester, KY. It holds $494K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 operate?

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Winchester Elks Lodge 2816's EIN?

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1371334. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Live grants for the work Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Winchester Elks Lodge 2816's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Winchester Elks Lodge 2816's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Winchester Elks Lodge 2816 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?