William H Chapman Foundation
William H Chapman Foundation is a private foundation, based in New London, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $325K. Net investment income was $216K.
William H Chapman Foundation at a glance
In short: William H Chapman Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $325K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $325,300
- +4.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $325,300
- +4.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $325,300
- Total assets
- $1,071,208
- -15.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who William H Chapman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How William H Chapman Foundation gives
- Giving grew 62% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2021) to $325K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $325,300 |
Ready to take the next step with William H Chapman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,071,208 | $227,052 | $423,616 | $325,300 | 1 | $420,900 | $215,741 | $333,674 |
| 2025 | $1,268,684 | $293,288 | $388,055 | $311,800 | 1 | $381,123 | $290,938 | $321,856 |
| 2024 | $1,363,388 | $238,863 | $310,994 | $249,600 | 1 | $307,865 | $225,107 | $292,759 |
| 2023 | $1,435,066 | $164,964 | $270,492 | $201,050 | 1 | $263,092 | $164,033 | $289,262 |
| 2022 | $1,541,510 | $165,025 | $319,413 | $257,235 | 1 | $291,301 | $135,347 | $290,755 |
| 2021 | $1,694,586 | $132,062 | $238,695 | $178,600 | 1 | — | $99,659 | $244,300 |
| 2020 | $1,801,219 | $671,187 | $257,704 | $196,650 | 1 | — | $105,949 | $239,815 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William H Chapman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William H Chapman Foundation is led by Carole Cone, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Carole Cone
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna James
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia White
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Delia Foye
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Perkins- Murphy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Paskewich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael James
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juan Roman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Major
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Driscoll
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $46K (2026)
Deborah Weller
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Michael Buscertto (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Richmond (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $46K, to Caroline Driscoll (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about William H Chapman Foundation
How much does William H Chapman Foundation give each year?
William H Chapman Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $312K across 1 grant.
How large is William H Chapman Foundation?
William H Chapman Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $421K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does William H Chapman Foundation operate?
William H Chapman Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is William H Chapman Foundation's EIN?
William H Chapman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6034290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William H Chapman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from William H Chapman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
William H Chapman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?