William and Karla Laux Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Medina, OH EIN: 34-1904321

The William and Karla Laux Foundation is a private foundation based in Medina, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 20 grants totaling $13,800 to organizations in several states.

William and Karla Laux Foundation at a glance

In short: William and Karla Laux Foundation gave $14K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $690), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$13,800
+6.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
+300.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$690
-73.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$199,565
-5.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to William and Karla Laux Foundation

How to Apply

The filing lists William J. Laux as the contact and requests a letter of request, a budget for the funded project or purpose, and exemption letters. It lists no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: William J Laux
Mailing address: 672 W Liberty Street, Medina, OH 44256
Phone: (330) 721-0100
Email: wlaux@lauxco.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who William and Karla Laux Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Joseph School: $10KSt Joseph School$10KDominican Sisters of Mary: $1KDominican Sisters of Mary$1KDominican Sisters of Saint Cecilia: $1KDominican Sisters of SaintCecilia$1KGuiding Eyes for the Blind: $500Guiding Eyes for the Blind$500Cross Catholic Outreach: $100Cross Catholic Outreach$100St Jude Children's Hospital: $100St Jude Children's Hospital$100Oaks Family Care Center: $100Oaks Family Care Center$100Birthcare of Medina County: $100Birthcare of Medina County$100Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland: $100Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland$100Sisters of St Benedict: $100Sisters of St Benedict$100

The largest 2024 recipient was St Joseph School ($10K). Together the top 10 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

52<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (79%), Tennessee (8%), Michigan (7%), New York (4%), and Florida (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

MedinaAnn ArborBoca RatonMemphisNashvilleBrunswickClevelandClintonHinckleyMayfield HtsMonroevilleSevilleYorktown HtsBellevueBryanCantonColumbusElyriaFerdinandIndependence

How William and Karla Laux Foundation gives

  • 25% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 176% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K19 grants2020 1 grant2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $19K (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Joseph School Monroeville, OHAnnual Fund$10,000
Dominican Sisters of Mary Ann Arbor, MIAnnual Fund$1,000
Dominican Sisters of Saint Cecilia Nashville, TNAnnual Fund$1,000
Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown HTS, NYAnnual Fund$500
Cross Catholic Outreach Boca Raton, FLAnnual Fund$100
St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TNAnnual Fund$100
Oaks Family Care Center Brunswick, OHAnnual Fund$100
Birthcare of Medina County Medina, OHAnnual Fund$100
Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland Mayfield HTS, OHAnnual Fund$100
Sisters of St Benedict Ferdinand, INAnnual Fund$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William and Karla Laux Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$199,565$2,423$14,813$13,80020$13,800$7,080$10,481
2023$211,057$3,837$13,929$13,0005$13,000$3,837$10,712
2022$220,424$100,989$7,894$7,0007$7,000$989$8,563
2021$127,862$-7,293$6,030$5,0001$5,000$450$6,619
2020$141,185$100,305$19,200$19,20019—$20,305—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Karla Laux Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss; Oaks Family Care Center describes services supporting and strengthening family life and values; and Living Bread Radio says it broadcasts Catholic programming. Other 2024 recipients included animal shelters and rescue organizations, a bereavement support center, and a Catholic retreat house.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 20 grants totaling $13,800. Grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median grant of $100.

The largest 2024 grants were $10,000 to St. Joseph School in Monroeville, Ohio, for its annual fund, and $1,000 each to the Dominican Sisters of Mary in Ann Arbor, Michigan, and the Dominican Sisters of Saint Cecilia in Nashville, Tennessee, for their annual funds. Other grants included $500 to Guiding Eyes for the Blind and $100 each to Cross Catholic Outreach, St. Jude Children’s Hospital, Oaks Family Care Center, Birthcare of Medina County, Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland, Sisters of St. Benedict, Eternal World Television Network, and Living Bread Radio; each was listed for an annual fund.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists William J. Laux as president and trustee, Karla K. Laux as secretary and trustee, and Danna K. Eastwood as trustee.

William and Karla Laux Foundation is led by William J. Laux, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William J. Laux

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danna K. Eastwood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla K. Laux

    Secretary & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about William and Karla Laux Foundation

How much does William and Karla Laux Foundation give each year?

William and Karla Laux Foundation gave $14K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $13K across 5 grants.

What is William and Karla Laux Foundation's typical grant size?

William and Karla Laux Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $690, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does William and Karla Laux Foundation give grants?

William and Karla Laux Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (8%) and Michigan (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Medina, OH (2 grants).

Does William and Karla Laux Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of William and Karla Laux Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are William and Karla Laux Foundation's largest grantees?

William and Karla Laux Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Joseph School ($10,000), Dominican Sisters of Mary ($1,000) and Dominican Sisters of Saint Cecilia ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is William and Karla Laux Foundation?

William and Karla Laux Foundation reported $200K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does William and Karla Laux Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from William and Karla Laux Foundation?

The filing lists William J. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is William and Karla Laux Foundation's EIN?

William and Karla Laux Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1904321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William and Karla Laux Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Jacobs Family Foundation Inc

Delmont, PA

The Jacobs Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including health, disaster and humanitarian aid, animal welfare, and religious services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially the District of Columbia and Pennsylvania. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

58

Total Given

$149K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Farrell Family Foundation

Kentfield, CA

The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

128

Total Given

$1.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from William and Karla Laux Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

William and Karla Laux Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?