William and Karen Dobbins
WILLIAM AND KAREN DOBBINS is a private foundation based in Albion, Michigan. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in Albion, including community, education, arts, health, and history organizations.
Key facts about William and Karen Dobbins
In short: William and Karen Dobbins gave $133K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-4760087
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $133,179
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $7,009
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $4,916,529
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None at this time, according to the filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
+38.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$133K
+4339.3% YoY
Grant Count
19
+1800.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+133.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Karen Dobbins reported a distributable amount of $93K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How William and Karen Dobbins gives
- In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for community development and quality of life, STEM education, arts and performance, senior well-being, fresh produce, and local events.
Among its grantees, the Albion Community Foundation describes its mission as strengthening the Greater Albion area by cultivating community assets to enhance quality of life. Innovate Albion Inc says it provides STEM learning opportunities for students, educators, and professionals in the greater Albion region. The Albion Health Care Alliance says it promotes wellness, health-care access, and care coordination, while the Albion Historical Society says it encourages preservation, education, research, and interest in Albion’s history.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 19 grants totaling $133,179. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $67,500, with a median award of $2,000. The largest awards included $67,500 to the Albion Community Foundation, $15,000 to Innovate Albion, $11,179 to Friends of the Bohm, and $5,000 each to the City of Albion, Run Albion, and Swingin at the Shell.
Review Cycle
None at this time, according to the filing.
Ready to take the next step with William and Karen Dobbins?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Michigan. The itemized 2025 grants listed here were to organizations in Albion, Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $133K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $133K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Albion Community Foundation ($68K). Together the top 10 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 21 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albion Community Foundation Albion, MI | Enhancing Community Life | $67,500 |
| Innovate Albion Albion, MI | STEM Teaching & Training | $15,000 |
| Friends of the Bohm Albion, MI | Members of Bohm Theatre | $11,179 |
| City of Albion Albion, MI | Fostering Community Development | $5,000 |
| Run Albion Albion, MI | Family Fun Races in Albion | $5,000 |
| Swingin at the Shell Albion, MI | Band Shell Renovations | $5,000 |
| Albion Arts Commission Albion, MI | Provides Access to Creativity & Art | $3,000 |
| Albion Building Community Albion, MI | Ensuring Compliance and Regs | $2,500 |
| Bohm Theatre Albion, MI | Film & Performing Arts Center | $2,500 |
| Albion Community Gardens Albion, MI | Provision of Fresh Produce | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,916,529 | $1,902,426 | $149,182 | $133,179 |
| 2024 | $3,542,236 | $972,053 | $4,345 | $3,000 |
| 2023 | $2,178,454 | $1,068,396 | $59,988 | $59,983 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,916,529 | $3,542,236 | $2,178,454 |
| Revenue | $1,902,426 | $972,053 | $1,068,396 |
| Expenses | $149,182 | $4,345 | $59,988 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $133,179 | $3,000 | $59,983 |
| Net Investment Income | $890,915 | $95,804 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $92,628 | $67,044 | $4,802 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William H Dobbins as president, Karen Dobbins as vice president, Caroline Hurteau as secretary, Emily Verbeke as vice president, and Andrew Dobbins as treasurer.
William and Karen Dobbins is led by Emily Verbeke, V. President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily Verbeke
V. President
Vice President → V. President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Dobbins
V. President
Vice President → V. President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Dobbins
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dobbins
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Hurteau
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Caroline N Hurteau
Mailing address: 16000 East Michigan Avenue, Albion, MI 49224-9193
Phone: (517) 629-8838
Email: churteau@casterconcepts.com
Frequently asked questions about William and Karen Dobbins
How much does William and Karen Dobbins give each year?
William and Karen Dobbins gave $133K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
What is William and Karen Dobbins's typical grant size?
William and Karen Dobbins's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $7,009, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William and Karen Dobbins give grants?
William and Karen Dobbins gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albion, MI (19 grants).
Does William and Karen Dobbins give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on William and Karen Dobbins's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are William and Karen Dobbins's largest grantees?
William and Karen Dobbins's largest 2025 grantees include Albion Community Foundation ($67,500), Innovate Albion ($15,000) and Friends of the Bohm ($11,179), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William and Karen Dobbins?
William and Karen Dobbins reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $93K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does William and Karen Dobbins fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for community development and quality of life, STEM education, arts and performance, senior well-being, fresh produce, and local events. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William and Karen Dobbins?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William and Karen Dobbins's EIN?
William and Karen Dobbins's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4760087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Does William and Karen Dobbins accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William and Karen Dobbins by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William and Karen Dobbins's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
William and Karen Dobbins down — hundreds of funders to go?