William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $301K. Net investment income was $640K.
Key facts about William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust
In short: William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust gave $301K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-6406252
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $301,176
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $100,392
- Median grant
- $100,392
- Total assets
- $6,800,581
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$301K
+5.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$100K
+5.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $390K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $271K (2021) to $310K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $301K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Worcester Polytechnic Inst ($100K). Together the top 3 received $301K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 15 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester Polytechnic Inst Worcester, MA | General Operating | $100,392 |
| Mystic Seaport Inc Mystic, CT | General Operating | $100,392 |
| Mystic and Noank Library Mystic, CT | General Operating | $100,392 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,800,581 | $6,517,724 | $6,370,539 |
| Revenue | $710,398 | $561,504 | $369,916 |
| Expenses | $425,489 | $411,171 | $403,567 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $345,555 | $355,297 | $355,610 |
| Net Investment Income | $639,570 | $508,778 | $319,572 |
| Distributable Amount | $389,854 | $371,416 | $343,336 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $111K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust
How much does William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust give each year?
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust gave $301K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $285K across 3 grants.
What is William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $100,392, and its average grant was $100,392, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust give grants?
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust gives mostly in Connecticut: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mystic, CT (2 grants).
Does William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust?
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $346K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $390K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's EIN?
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6406252. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Arthur N Ryan Foundation Inc
Santa Barbara, CA
The Arthur N Ryan Foundation funds scholarships for graduating students of Gloucester High School. It awarded $18,500 across 11 grants in 2024; individual award amounts vary annually. Applications are announced through a local newspaper, and the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$22K
Grants
11
Total Given
$19K
Alice W Miles Tuw-Worc HS
Dallas, TX
Assets
$350K
Grants
5
Total Given
$9K
Joseph B Halbert Revocable Trust Dated May
Concord, NH
The trust supports scholarships and general operating funds, with 2025 grants going to individuals and nonprofits in Massachusetts. Its typical grant was $1,000 in 2025; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and applicants are directed to contact Bank of America c/o Emma Greene for application details.
Assets
$669K
Grants
12
Total Given
$12K
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University’s reported grants largely support research and related projects through subawards to universities, research organizations, and nonprofits. In 2025, its 183 grants ranged from $5,114 to $6.84 million, with a median of $75,296; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, Washington, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
American Councils for International Education Actr Accels Inc
Washington, DC
American Councils for International Education supports international education, including student and scholar exchanges, language learning, research, scholarships, and educator and professional development, with programs spanning many regions worldwide. Recent reported grants averaged about $17,000–$19,000, though grant totals varied by year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$430K
American Physical Society
College Park, MD
The American Physical Society funds physics-related awards, travel assistance, scholarships, and organizational programs, including grants to universities and scientific societies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $222,817, with a median of $24,517, and went to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares in California, Florida, Maryland, Rhode Island, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether APS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$313.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
William & Ellen E Ames Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?