William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 58-1948141

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $761K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $67K. Net investment income was $101K.

Key facts about William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation

In short: William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-1948141
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$66,719
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$66,719
Median grant
$66,719
Total assets
$761,036
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$761K

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$67K

-62.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$67K

+12.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Athens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants20192 grants20202 grants20212 grants20222 grants20233 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

University of Georgia Fdn: $67KUniversity of Georgia Fdn$67K

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FDN Athens, GASCHOLARSHIP$66,719

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$761,036$730,159$814,636
Revenue$114,575$110,209$67,874
Expenses$83,855$194,096$81,087
Qualifying Distributions$66,719$178,419$67,832
Net Investment Income$100,859$96,379$54,619
Distributable Amount$64,370$64,471$62,484

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carol B. Elliott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha P. Thurmond

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation

How much does William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation give each year?

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $178K across 3 grants.

How large is William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation?

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation reported $761K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation?

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $761K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation operate?

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation's EIN?

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1948141. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

Hca Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation, operating as The Generosity Trust, advances Christian philanthropy by providing donor-advised funds and directing charitable giving to faith-aligned causes across the greater Chattanooga area and nationally. The foundation distributes grants ranging from smaller community awards (such as $70,000 distributed through giving circles) to major grants exceeding $2 million, with primary focus on religion, social services, education, and community development. Based in Chattanooga, Tennessee, the organization serves Christian donors and ministries seeking to support local and national nonprofits aligned with their values.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofits serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults in education, financial stability, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $42 to $1.63 million, with a median of $19,690; its Community Impact Funding program serves agencies in nine Tennessee counties, and most grant dollars went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$70.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$29.0M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

This funder supports a wide range of community, cultural, historic, and health-related organizations, primarily in Tennessee, which received 87% of its 2024 grant dollars. Grants ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a typical grant of about $2,500 (the median); the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.8M

Grants

330

Total Given

$2.6M

More Funders in Tennessee

William & Elizabeth Boyd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?