Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc
The Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Edgewater, New Jersey. Its 2025 grants supported literacy and learning, art education, and comics and sequential-art education, among other stated purposes.
Key facts about Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc
In short: Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc gave $32K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-0309613
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,621
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $3,162
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $29,695
- Primary geography
- New York (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says to contact Carl Gropper and submit an application that includes a mission statement and intended use of funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- September 30 of the year, as stated on the filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$30K
-56.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$32K
-5.9% YoY
Grant Count
10
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+31.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in literacy, art education, comics and sequential-art education, and free speech related to comic publications. The Comic Book Legal Defense Fund describes its own mission as defending constitutional rights related to speech and press and helping protect public access to comic books and other comic publications.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $31,621 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $10,621, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest grants were $10,621 to the American Library Association for literacy and learning, $8,000 to the Society of Illustrators for art education, and $6,000 to the Center for Cartoon Studies for comics and sequential-art education. Other listed recipients included the Cartoon Art Museum, Comic Book Legal Defense Fund, Comic Books for Kids, Dare 2 Draw, Hope House, New School Katchor, and School of Visual Arts, each receiving $1,000.
Review Cycle
September 30 of the year, as stated on the filing. The 2025 deadline has passed; the filing does not identify a separate application cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York (38%), Illinois (37%), Vermont (19%), California (3%), and Oregon (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2025) to $118K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $32K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Amarican Library Association ($11K). Together the top 10 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 97 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amarican Library Association Chicago, IL | Literacy and Learning | $10,621 |
| Soceity of Illustrators New York, NY | Art Education | $8,000 |
| Center for Cartoon Studies White River Junction, VT | Comics and Sequential Art Education | $6,000 |
| Cartoon Art Museum San Francisco, CA | Comics and Sequential | $1,000 |
| Comic Book Legal Defense Fund Lake Oswego, OR | Free Speech and Sequential Art Education | $1,000 |
| Comic Books for Kids Saint Charles, IL | Sequential Art Education | $1,000 |
| Dare 2 Draw New York, NY | Art Education | $1,000 |
| Hope House Mamaroneck, NY | Philanthropic | $1,000 |
| New School Katchor New York, NY | Sequential Art | $1,000 |
| School of Visual Arts New York, NY | Comics and Sequential Art Education | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,695 | $1,324 | $40,243 | $31,621 |
| 2024 | $68,614 | $3,206 | $46,341 | $33,602 |
| 2023 | $111,749 | -$5,839 | $65,479 | $46,740 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,695 | $68,614 | $111,749 |
| Revenue | $1,324 | $3,206 | $-5,839 |
| Expenses | $40,243 | $46,341 | $65,479 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $1,046 | $1,713 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,288 | $4,271 | $7,049 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carl Gropper as PR TR; Andrew Gropper, Nancy Gropper, Richard Gropper, Carolyn Warner, Allan Gropper, and John D. Eisner as vice presidents and directors; and Nancy Gropper as secretary and director.
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Gropper
Secretary Director
Secretary & Director → Secretary Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allan Gropper
Vice President Director
Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gropper
Vice President Director
Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Gropper
Pr Tr
President & Treasurer → Pr Tr, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Warner
Vice President Director
Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Gropper
Vice President Director
Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Eisner
Vice President Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ann Eisner (2019–2020) — Chairman Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Carl Gropper
Mailing address: 725 River Rd Suite 32 Pmb 305, Edgewater, NJ 07020
Phone: (201) 339-3330
Email: cgropper@willeisnerfamilyfoundation.org
Website: https://willeisnerfamilyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc
How much does Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc gave $32K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 14 grants.
What is Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,162, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (37%) and Vermont (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Amarican Library Association ($10,621), Soceity of Illustrators ($8,000) and Center for Cartoon Studies ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc reported $30K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1K.
What does Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in literacy, art education, comics and sequential-art education, and free speech related to comic publications. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc?
The filing says to contact Carl Gropper and submit an application that includes a mission statement and intended use of funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0309613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?