White Ribbon Alliance Inc logo

White Ribbon Alliance Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 20-2029170 Website

Listen to women and make the world listen too.

White Ribbon Alliance Inc at a glance

In short: White Ribbon Alliance Inc reported $487K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$487,265 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-66.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$591,915
-39.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$8,489
-72.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$2,439,380
-32.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who White Ribbon Alliance Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $1.4M (2023). In 2024 it reported $487K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Management Sciences for Health New York, NYEpmm monitoring framework under imhm capacity & use grant$11,882
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with White Ribbon Alliance Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024—$591,915$2,439,380$487,265Total only$8,489
2023$3,844,198$972,305$3,591,339$1,434,371Total only$31,078
2022$6,640,547$4,443,762$3,336,162$1,011,946Total only$8,509
2021$3,977,507$2,803,360$4,070,104$1,264,580Total only$1,304
2020$4,884,971$3,055,458$3,769,396$11,8821$1,459

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About White Ribbon Alliance Inc

Based on IRS filings

White Ribbon Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it reported $487K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $8K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

White Ribbon Alliance Inc is led by Kristy Kade, CEO & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kristy Kade

    CEO & Director

    Deputy Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer & Director, 2022

    Chief Executive Officer & Director → CEO & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2020) → $212K (2024)

  • Sandra Pepera

    Board Member & Chairperson

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Barreto

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beatriz Rotoli

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duha Ali

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gertrude Bibi Annoh-Quarshie

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Ulmann

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Vitolo

    Chief Operating Officer

    Director of Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $202K (2024)

  • Amanullah Khan

    Board Member & Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Member & Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ranil Desilva

    Board Member & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Kimberly Whipkey (2020–2023) — Senior Manager
  • Former: Mariam Claeson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ben Kahrl (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Hillware (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Shireen Motara (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Shubha Sandill (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Betsy Scolnik (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Diana Copeland (2023) — Manager
  • Former: Aparajita Gogoi (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ronald F. Geary (2020–2022) — Board Member & Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Crom (2020–2022) — Board Member & Chairperson
  • Former: Sunil Shretha (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Elena Ateva (2021–2022) — Manager
  • Former: Betsy Skolnick (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nadia Ahidjo (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Betsy McCallon (2020–2021) — CEO
  • Former: Jane Griffiths (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Altman (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nora Connors (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kristy Kade-Dep Exec Officer (2021) — Then CEO
  • Former: Celine Okoh (2020) — CFO
  • Former: Stephanie Bowen (2020) — Director of Strategic Communications
  • Former: Timothy Thomas (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Yasmina Zaidman (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kristy Kade — CEO & Director: $212KKristy KadeCEO & Director$212KKimberly Vitolo — Chief Operating Officer: $202KKimberly VitoloChief Operating Officer$202K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $212K, to Kristy Kade (CEO & Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about White Ribbon Alliance Inc

How much does White Ribbon Alliance Inc give each year?

White Ribbon Alliance Inc reported $487K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $1.4M in grants paid.

What is White Ribbon Alliance Inc?

White Ribbon Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Baltimore, MD.

Where does White Ribbon Alliance Inc operate?

White Ribbon Alliance Inc has awarded grants in New York.

What is White Ribbon Alliance Inc's EIN?

White Ribbon Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2029170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in White Ribbon Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Path

Seattle, WA

PATH funds global health programs and product development, including health-system strengthening, vaccines, diagnostics, medical devices, and health policy. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $231,000 and ranged from $8,424 to $2.6 million; its work spans more than 70 countries. The profile does not state whether PATH accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$416.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$22.8M

David and Katherine Moore Family Foundation

Rye Brook, NY

The foundation supported organizations working on reproductive rights, environmental protection, civil liberties, immigration rights, and community development, with 97% of its 2023 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $5,596,230, with a median of $20,500; it stated there were no award deadlines or restrictions and giving was not limited to preselected organizations. The foundation reported that it terminated in 2023.

Employment

Assets

—

Grants

70

Total Given

$18.4M

The Fish Family Foundation

Boston, MA

The Fish Family Foundation funds education, human services, and philanthropy and volunteerism, primarily in Massachusetts. Its stated award range is $250 to $1.8 million, though recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.05 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.1M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Population Services International

Washington, DC

Population Services International funds global health and humanitarian work, including sexual and reproductive health, malaria, HIV/AIDS, and water and sanitation, mainly through grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $46,749 to $4.58 million, with a median of about $502,000, supporting work in multiple countries, including Burundi and Côte d’Ivoire. General unsolicited applications are not described; PSI lists specific funding opportunities and invites inquiries about them.

Assets

$257.6M

Grants

18

Total Given

$21.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from White Ribbon Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

White Ribbon Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?