Wetheaction
We the action's sole program is a digital platform (Wetheaction.org) that uses technology to make it easy for lawyers to find and volunteer for legal projects posted by we the action's partners. Volunteer lawyers sign up for free at Wetheaction.org, browse projects posted by we the action's partners, and volunteer for projects that interest them.
Wetheaction at a glance
In short: Wetheaction gave $4.1M across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $4.1M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $4,126,918
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $4,126,918
- Median grant
- $4,126,918
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Wetheaction funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Civic Nation Action ($4.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $4.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Civic Nation Action Washington, DC | Acquisition | $4,126,918 |
Ready to take the next step with Wetheaction?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $3,673,211 | $6,603,274 | $4,126,918 | 1 |
| 2020 | $3,040,404 | $2,832,977 | $1,998,470 | — | — |
| 2019 | $2,249,510 | $2,223,037 | $1,549,639 | — | — |
About Wetheaction
Based on IRS filings
Wetheaction is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wetheaction is led by Sarah Baker, President & Executive Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 7 officers listed in 2021 are compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Sarah Baker
President & Executive Director
President → President & Executive Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$226K (2019) → $263K (2021)
Jacek Pruski
Managing Director & General Counsel
Managing Director → Managing Director & General Counsel, 2020
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$174K (2019) → $207K (2021)
Katie Waldo
Director of Community Impact
Chief Operating Officer → Head of Community Impact, 2020
Head of Community Impact → Director of Community Impact, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $162K (2021)
Beth France
Director of Partnerships
New on the 2021 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2021)
Addisu Demissie
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Lattimore
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marshall Fitz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Marc Elias (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Mitchell (2020) — Director of Comms. & Digital
- Former: Danielle Friedman (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $263K, to Sarah Baker (President & Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wetheaction
How much does Wetheaction give each year?
Wetheaction gave $4.1M across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wetheaction operate?
Wetheaction has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Wetheaction's EIN?
Wetheaction's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1550002. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wetheaction's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
Bright Future Fund
Washington, DC
Bright Future Fund supported projects to strengthen the economy and middle class, protect reproductive rights, and promote civic participation and a fairer, more just America. In 2024, it awarded about $182 million across 53 grants, with listed recipients in Washington, DC, Illinois, Wisconsin, and Massachusetts; its 2025 filing reports no grants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
53
Total Given
$182.1M
Future Forward USA Action
Washington, DC
Future Forward USA Action funds research and programs focused on democracy, voter access, civic engagement, public education, and economic security, with much of its activity tied to political work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30,000 to $251.5 million, with a median grant of $650,000; most funding went to organizations in DC, and it describes an application process for potential grantees.
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
84
Total Given
$469.3M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wetheaction's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wetheaction down — hundreds of funders to go?