West Alabama Regional Commission logo

West Alabama Regional Commission

Foundation · Grantmaker Northport, AL EIN: 63-0519483 Website

The general purpose of the west alabama regional commission is to plan for the unified and far-reaching development of the west alabama region, eliminate duplication of services by member governments, and promote economy and efficiency through coordination between member governments. The west alabama regional commission: 1) organizes cooperative projects between local governments to save tax dollars; 2) provides technical assistance to member local governments in economic development, grant applications, planning, management, and other areas; 3) administers federal and state programs that benefit from regional cooperation; 4) coordinates federal, state, and local projects or issues that cross the boundaries of member governments; 5) plans for the orderly development of the region and for effective delivery of public services; and, 6) reviews and coordinates federal, state, and local programs of regional significance; 7) provides revolving loan funds to promote small business developmen

Key facts about West Alabama Regional Commission

In short: West Alabama Regional Commission gave $487K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Alabama. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
63-0519483
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$486,684
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$32,446
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$13,622,995
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.6M

+12.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$487K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

15

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$32K

+0.0% YoY

Is West Alabama Regional Commission open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $56K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $56K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About West Alabama Regional Commission

Based on IRS filings

West Alabama Regional Commission is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Northport, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $487K. Net investment income was $270K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West Alabama Regional Commission?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

TuscaloosaBrentCarroltonEutawFayetteGreensboroKennedyLawleyMillportMoundvilleSulligentWoodstockHuntsvilleBoligeeVernonDothanMontgomery

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K16 grants201915 grants202015 grants202115 grants202215 grants202315 grants202415 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ucp of Huntsville: $111KUcp of Huntsville$111KFocus on Senior Citizens: $102KFocus on Senior Citizens$102KPickens Co Family Resource Ctr: $68KPickens Co Family Resource Ctr$68KLegal Services of Alabama (Lsa): $56KLegal Services of Alabama(Lsa)$56KFayette County Commission: $30KFayette County Commission$30KGreene County Commission: $26KGreene County Commission$26KSarcoa: $14KSarcoa$14KTown of Woodstock: $10KTown of Woodstock$10KTown of Kennedy: $10KTown of Kennedy$10KCity of Brent: $10KCity of Brent$10K

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K14$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UCP OF HUNTSVILLE Huntsville, AL—$110,687
FOCUS ON SENIOR CITIZENS Tuscaloosa, ALSENIOR SERVICES$101,600
PICKENS CO FAMILY RESOURCE CTR Carrolton, ALSENIOR SERVICES$68,000
LEGAL SERVICES OF ALABAMA (LSA) Montgomery, ALLEGAL SERVICES$56,000
FAYETTE COUNTY COMMISSION Fayette, ALSENIOR SERVICES$30,000
GREENE COUNTY COMMISSION Eutaw, ALSENIOR SERVICES$26,000
SARCOA Dothan, ALSENIOR SERVICES$14,397
TOWN OF WOODSTOCK Woodstock, ALSENIOR SERVICES$10,000
TOWN OF KENNEDY Kennedy, ALSENIOR SERVICES$10,000
CITY OF BRENT Brent, ALSENIOR SERVICES$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,622,995$12,133,111$10,970,052
Revenue$15,995,373$14,750,941$12,864,809
Expenses$14,365,575$13,071,410$11,674,995
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$270,266$125,546$45,063
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

West Alabama Regional Commission is led by Lee Busby, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 29 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lee Busby

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Rod Northam

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Dunavant

    Director

    Director → Director at, 2022

    Director at → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbie White

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Morrison

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Patterson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Tingle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mark C. Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Fields

    Director

    Director → Director at, 2022

    Director at → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Freeman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Raevan Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald Murray

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Acker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Stanley Allred

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Walt Maddox

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Latasha Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mickey Walker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John Faile

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Norman Crow

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Caddell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • John Hinton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Rollins

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • David Boyett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • David Parker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Eatmon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Sue Lollar

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Stripling

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2019) → $123K (2025)

  • Rob Robertson

    Vice Chair

    Chair → Director, 2023

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Barger

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Arthur Crawford (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jimmy Madison (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Nethery (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Wilson (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tony Lester (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bobby Herndon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rodney Stabler (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alton Hyche (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bennie Harton (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Lee Almond (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Donna Aaron (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Edwin Pugh (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Glenn Crawford (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marva Gipson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Phyllis W. Odom (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ray Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Raymond Steele (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ronny Rhodes (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sammy Holdsambeck (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dennis Stripling — Executive Di: $123KDennis StriplingExecutive Di$123K

Frequently asked questions about West Alabama Regional Commission

How much does West Alabama Regional Commission give each year?

West Alabama Regional Commission gave $487K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $487K across 15 grants.

What is West Alabama Regional Commission's typical grant size?

West Alabama Regional Commission's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $32,446, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from West Alabama Regional Commission that year got $56K on average.

Where does West Alabama Regional Commission give grants?

West Alabama Regional Commission gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does West Alabama Regional Commission give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on West Alabama Regional Commission's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Senior Services" (11 grants).

Who are West Alabama Regional Commission's largest grantees?

West Alabama Regional Commission's largest 2025 grantees include Ucp of Huntsville ($110,687), Focus on Senior Citizens ($101,600) and Pickens Co Family Resource Ctr ($68,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is West Alabama Regional Commission?

West Alabama Regional Commission reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.

What is West Alabama Regional Commission?

West Alabama Regional Commission is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Northport, AL. It holds $13.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is West Alabama Regional Commission's EIN?

West Alabama Regional Commission's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0519483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching West Alabama Regional Commission by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West Alabama Regional Commission's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Flynn Family Foundation

Bonita Springs, FL

Assets

$193K

Grants

16

Total Given

$21K

Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation

Coeur Dalene, ID

The Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation funds health, wellness, and disease-prevention efforts, including projects addressing related needs such as housing, hunger, and access to care, in nine counties across Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Fast-Track grants are $2,500–$10,000, while Impact Grants are $25,000–$100,000; recent awards had a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through its grant programs, with Fast-Track applications reviewed on a rolling basis and Impact Grant applications accepted during a stated annual window.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

76

Total Given

$1.2M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global missions, outreach, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, primarily through churches and faith-based 501(c)(3) organizations in communities it serves, mostly in Alabama. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $27 to $62,450. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation supports education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $48 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in its targeted area.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

More Funders in Alabama

West Alabama Regional Commission down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?