Washington Technology Industry Association logo

Washington Technology Industry Association

501(c)(6) organization Issaquah, WA EIN: 91-1427013 Website

To foster a robust, equity-centered technology sector that empowers thriving communities.

Key facts about Washington Technology Industry Association

EIN
91-1427013
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Total assets
$809,207

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$809K

+4.4% YoY

Revenue

$5.5M

-13.7% YoY

Net Investment Income

$1.7M

+380.1% YoY

Expenses

$5.3M

-28.8% YoY

About Washington Technology Industry Association

Based on IRS filings

Washington Technology Industry Association is a public charity, based in Issaquah, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $809K in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Washington Technology Industry Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BoiseIssaquah

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $191K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$809,207$775,244$969,897
Revenue$5,454,684$6,321,275$6,802,195
Expenses$5,278,646$7,416,538$6,957,904
Net Investment Income$1,708,187$355,832$505,156

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Washington Technology Industry Association is led by Michael Schutzler, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 13 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Schutzler

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    $426K (2020) → $423K (2024)

  • April House

    President Hr Benefits Inc

    President Hr Benefits Inc. → President Hr Benefits Inc, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300K (2022) → $512K (2024)

  • Dave Cotter

    Board Chair & Executive Committee

    Executive Committee & Chair → Board Chair & Executive Committee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Minear

    Director of Partnerships

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2020) → $200K (2024)

  • Nicholas Reid Ellingson

    Director of Products

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2021) → $146K (2024)

  • Terrance Stevenson

    Director & Seaciti

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024)

  • Colleen Kerr

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Waggoner

    Director & Executive Committee

    Secretary & Executive Committee → Director & Executive Committee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Parker

    Director

    Executive Committee → Director & Executive Committee, 2022

    Director & Executive Committee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Len Jordan

    Director

    Executive Committee → Director & Executive Committee, 2022

    Director, Executive Committee & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Knutson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Reese

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Garnett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Cartensen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rainer Galwick

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shwetak Patel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Piestch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gil Wooten

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Frances Brinkly

    Chief of Staff

    Property Manager & Executive Assistant → Property Manager & Executive, 2021

    Property Manager & Executive → Chief of Staff, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $193K (2024)

  • Naoto Onishi

    Controller, Wtia & Hrbi

    Senior Accountant & Budget Analyst → Controller, Wtia & Hrbi, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $149K (2024)

  • Robert Te Winkel

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    20.2 hrs/week

    $248K (2020) → $199K (2024)

  • Yolanda Chase

    Chief Diversity Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $62K (2024)

  • Belinda G. Nieves

    Vice President & Human Resources

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2022) → $221K (2024)

  • Kelly K. Fukai

    Chief Operating Officer

    Vice President & Public Policy → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2023) → $223K (2024)

  • Hyun-Jin Song

    Full Stack Developer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2024)

  • Vera Panasiuk

    Accounting Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024)

  • Kristen Foreski

    Vice Chair & Executive Committee

    Executive Committee & Vice Chair → Executive Committee & Vice, 2021

    Executive Committee & Vice → Vice Chair & Executive Committee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Ferris

    Treasurer & Executive Committee

    Audit Chair, Executive Committee & Treasurer → Treasurer & Executive Committee, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kraig Baker

    Secretary & Executive Committee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randa Minkarah

    Vice Chair & Executive Committee From

    Director → Vice Chair & Executive Committee From, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: Eileen Norton (2020–2023) — Senior Director Projects & Legal Operations
  • Former: Jennifer Carlson (2020–2023) — Executive Director & Wtia Wi
  • Former: Osama Shams Eddin (2022–2023) — Controller & Apprenti
  • Former: Alex Pietsch (2023) — Director
  • Former: Gil Wootton (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robyn Conti (2023) — Content & Engagement Director
  • Former: Amy Morrison (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ben Golden (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Craig Shernan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Don Heisler (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ed Lazowska (2020–2022) — Director & Executive Committee
  • Former: Harini Ghokul (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Heather Redman (2020–2022) — Director & Executive Committee
  • Former: Heather Trestrail (2020–2022) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Irene Plenefisch (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Newell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Williams (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kha Dang (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laura Rudernan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Leslie Fainzaig (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Avent (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Molly Jones (2020–2022) — Vice President of Public Policy
  • Former: Shannon Swift (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steven Maheshwary (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Arry Yu (2021–2022) — Director & Executive Committee
  • Former: Charlie Farra (2022) — Director
  • Former: Emily Parkhurst (2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Horwitz (2020–2021) — Executive Committee
  • Former: Rebecca Lovell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Akshay Aggarwal (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ben Straughan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Gina Philips (2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Monroe (2021) — President of Hr Benefits Inc
  • Former: Amy Yu (2020) — Executive Committee
  • Former: Jim Edwards (2020) — Vice President Enterprise Sales
  • Former: Julie Pham (2020) — Vice President of Community Engagement

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

April House — President HR Benefits Inc: $512KApril HousePresident HR Benefits Inc$512KMichael Schutzler — Chief Executive Officer: $423KMichael SchutzlerChief Executive Officer$423KKelly K Fukai — Chief Operating Officer: $223KKelly K FukaiChief Operating Officer$223KBelinda G Nieves — VP, Human Resources: $221KBelinda G NievesVP, Human Resources$221KKristina Minear — Director of Partnerships: $200KKristina MinearDirector of Partnerships$200KRobert Te Winkel — Chief Financial Officer: $199KRobert Te WinkelChief Financial Officer$199KLaurie Frances Brinkly — Chief of Staff: $193KLaurie Frances BrinklyChief of Staff$193KNaoto Onishi — Controller, Wtia, HRBI: $149KNaoto OnishiController, Wtia, HRBI$149KNicholas Reid Ellingson — Director of Products: $146KNicholas Reid EllingsonDirector of Products$146KHyun-Jin Song — Full Stack Developer: $122KHyun-Jin SongFull Stack Developer$122KTerrance Stevenson — Director, Seaciti: $121KTerrance StevensonDirector, Seaciti$121KVera Panasiuk — Accounting Manager: $116KVera PanasiukAccounting Manager$116KYolanda Chase — Chief Diversity Officer Thru 01/24: $62KYolanda ChaseChief Diversity Officer Thru…$62K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $512K, to April House (President HR Benefits Inc). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Washington Technology Industry Association

How large is Washington Technology Industry Association?

Washington Technology Industry Association reported $809K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.

Where does Washington Technology Industry Association operate?

Washington Technology Industry Association has awarded grants in Idaho, Washington.

What is Washington Technology Industry Association's EIN?

Washington Technology Industry Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1427013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Washington Technology Industry Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Technology Industry Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Washington

Washington Technology Industry Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?