Washington Restaurant Association logo

Washington Restaurant Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Tumwater, WA EIN: 91-0586362 Website

We deliver wins for the hospitality industry.

Key facts about Washington Restaurant Association

In short: Washington Restaurant Association gave $84K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-0586362
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$83,861
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$83,861
Median grant
$83,861
Total assets
$4,062,613
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.1M

-1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$84K

+216.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$84K

+216.4% YoY

How Washington Restaurant Association gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Washington Restaurant Association

Based on IRS filings

Washington Restaurant Association is a public charity, based in Tumwater, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $84K. Net investment income was $13K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Washington Restaurant Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

OlympiaPullman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600KTotal only20191 grants20201 grants20211 grants20222 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $409K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $84K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Washington State University - Carson College of Business: $84KWashington State University -Carson College of Business$84K

The largest 2025 recipient was Washington State University - Carson College of Business ($84K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Washington State University - Carson College of Business Pullman, WATo Promote Education$83,861

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,062,613$4,104,569$4,299,236
Revenue$4,188,985$4,422,284$4,717,672
Expenses$4,203,037$4,642,047$4,761,396
Net Investment Income$13,472$22,811$9,785

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Washington Restaurant Association is led by Anthony Anton, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 17 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Anton

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $276K (2020) → $324K (2025)

  • Brian Moreno

    Immediate Past Chair & Ef Chair

    Board Chair → Board Past Chair, 2024

    Board Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Ef Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacque Farrell

    Vice Chair & Chair of Government Affairs

    Board Member → Vice Chair & Chair of Government Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Turner

    Chair of the Board

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Chair of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Gibson

    Secretary, Treasurer & Chair of Finance

    Board Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Chair of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lane

    Director of Local Government Affairs

    Director of Local Gov't Af → Local Ga Director, 2022

    Local Ga Director → Director of Local Government Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $158K (2020) → $183K (2025)

  • Julia Gorton

    Director of Government Affairs

    Director of Gov't Affairs → State Ga Director, 2022

    State Ga Director → Director of Government Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $201K (2025)

  • Sonja Halverson

    Education Foundation Director

    Board Member → Education Foundation Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2025)

  • Steven Sweeney

    Director of Membership

    Director of Membership → Membership Director, 2022

    Membership Director → Director of Membership, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Kenneth Wells

    Director of Business Development

    Senior Business Development Manager → Director of Business Development, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $156K (2025)

  • Andrew McVicar

    Director of Communications

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $147K (2025)

  • Victoria Montrose

    Director of Worksafe

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

  • Teran Patrina

    Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer

    CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2022

    Vice President & CFO → Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $195K (2021) → $110K (2025)

  • Austin Miller

    Local Ga Seattle Senior Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $142K (2025)

  • Kristina Parker

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $166K (2025)

  • Logan Dozier

    Program Manager II

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Marla Fruit

    Senior Territory Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Michele Arney

    Territory Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2025)

  • Montana Miranda

    State Ga Senior Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Shannon Braegelmann

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $228K (2025)

  • Tamorro Farrell

    Territory Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Bob Donegan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catharine Morisset

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Eisenhauer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerri Lonergan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taran Patel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rion Ramirez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Rojanasthien

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Keltz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis Rudd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrisa Missy Claridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McShane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zahoor Ahmed

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juergen Oswald

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Stewart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Barajas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Barnard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keri Robinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonia Ramos

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Clark

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Buggsi Patel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Anthe

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Grosser

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hoff

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lennart Bentsen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Pisors

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Bernhart

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (35)
  • Former: Ron Oh (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Alexis Nepomuceno (2020–2024) — Communications Director
  • Former: David Porter (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Merrisa Missy Firnstahl-Claridge (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dania Duke (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Klein (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie McAferty (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lindsey Schwartz (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynnelle Caudill (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Victor Mena (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Derek Baziotis (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Elaina Morris (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Hooper (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cathy Fox (2023) — Senior Territory Manager
  • Former: Mark Bentley (2023) — Board Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Chad Mackay (2019–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Peter Lafemina (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Bill Weise (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kerri Lonergan-Dreke (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Phillip Costello (2022) — Chief Revenue Officer
  • Former: Connie Shannon (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean Feldmeier (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Morgan (2019–2021) — Executive Director Foundation Chair
  • Former: Ken Wells (2019–2021) — Senior Manager Business De
  • Former: Linda Morton (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Randy Irvine (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Reggie Frederick (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Russell Brent (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sean O'Rourke (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Warren Beach (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Welton (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Teran Haase (2019–2020) — Chief Revenue Officer
  • Former: Samanta Cherniske (2020) — State Gov't Affairs Senior Manager
  • Former: Darin Johnson (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Lex Nepomuceno (2019) — Senior Director of Technology

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anthony Anton — President and CEO: $324KAnthony AntonPresident and CEO$324KShannon Braegelmann — Chief of Staff: $228KShannon BraegelmannChief of Staff$228KJulia Gorton — Director of Government Affairs: $201KJulia GortonDirector of Government Affairs$201KJohn Lane — Director of Local Government Affairs: $183KJohn LaneDirector of Local Government…$183KSteven Sweeney — Director of Membership: $179KSteven SweeneyDirector of Membership$179KKristina Parker — CFO: $166KKristina ParkerCFO$166KMichele Arney — Territory Manager: $163KMichele ArneyTerritory Manager$163KVictoria Montrose — Director of Worksafe: $160KVictoria MontroseDirector of Worksafe$160KMarla Fruit — Senior Territory Manager: $158KMarla FruitSenior Territory Manager$158KKenneth Wells — Director of Business Development: $156KKenneth WellsDirector of Business Development$156KAndrew McVicar — Director of Communication: $147KAndrew McVicarDirector of Communication$147KAustin Miller — Local Ga Seattle Senior Manager: $142KAustin MillerLocal Ga Seattle Senior Manager$142KSonja Halverson — Education Foundation Director: $135KSonja HalversonEducation Foundation Director$135KTamorro Farrell — Territory Manager: $119KTamorro FarrellTerritory Manager$119KLogan Dozier — Program Manager II: $113KLogan DozierProgram Manager II$113KTeran Patrina — VP/Chief Revenue Officer: $110KTeran PatrinaVP/Chief Revenue Officer$110KMontana Miranda — State Ga Senior Manager: $104KMontana MirandaState Ga Senior Manager$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $324K, to Anthony Anton (President and CEO). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Washington Restaurant Association

How much does Washington Restaurant Association give each year?

Washington Restaurant Association gave $84K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 1 grant.

How large is Washington Restaurant Association?

Washington Restaurant Association reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

Where does Washington Restaurant Association operate?

Washington Restaurant Association has awarded grants in Washington.

What is Washington Restaurant Association's EIN?

Washington Restaurant Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0586362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Washington Restaurant Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Restaurant Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development Cou

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

361

Total Given

$4.7M

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

Rei Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

304

Total Given

$8.5M

More Funders in Washington

Washington Restaurant Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?