Washington Restaurant Association
We deliver wins for the hospitality industry.
Key facts about Washington Restaurant Association
In short: Washington Restaurant Association gave $84K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0586362
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $83,861
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $83,861
- Median grant
- $83,861
- Total assets
- $4,062,613
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
+216.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
+216.4% YoY
How Washington Restaurant Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Washington Restaurant Association
Based on IRS filings
Washington Restaurant Association is a public charity, based in Tumwater, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $84K. Net investment income was $13K.
Ready to take the next step with Washington Restaurant Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $409K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $84K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washington State University - Carson College of Business ($84K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington State University - Carson College of Business Pullman, WA | To Promote Education | $83,861 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,062,613 | $4,104,569 | $4,299,236 |
| Revenue | $4,188,985 | $4,422,284 | $4,717,672 |
| Expenses | $4,203,037 | $4,642,047 | $4,761,396 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,472 | $22,811 | $9,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Washington Restaurant Association is led by Anthony Anton, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 17 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Anton
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$276K (2020) → $324K (2025)
Brian Moreno
Immediate Past Chair & Ef Chair
Board Chair → Board Past Chair, 2024
Board Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Ef Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Farrell
Vice Chair & Chair of Government Affairs
Board Member → Vice Chair & Chair of Government Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Turner
Chair of the Board
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Gibson
Secretary, Treasurer & Chair of Finance
Board Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Chair of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lane
Director of Local Government Affairs
Director of Local Gov't Af → Local Ga Director, 2022
Local Ga Director → Director of Local Government Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $183K (2025)
Julia Gorton
Director of Government Affairs
Director of Gov't Affairs → State Ga Director, 2022
State Ga Director → Director of Government Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Sonja Halverson
Education Foundation Director
Board Member → Education Foundation Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$135K (2025)
Steven Sweeney
Director of Membership
Director of Membership → Membership Director, 2022
Membership Director → Director of Membership, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Kenneth Wells
Director of Business Development
Senior Business Development Manager → Director of Business Development, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $156K (2025)
Andrew McVicar
Director of Communications
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Victoria Montrose
Director of Worksafe
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
Teran Patrina
Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer
CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2022
Vice President & CFO → Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$195K (2021) → $110K (2025)
Austin Miller
Local Ga Seattle Senior Manager
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Kristina Parker
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
Logan Dozier
Program Manager II
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Marla Fruit
Senior Territory Manager
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$158K (2025)
Michele Arney
Territory Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2025)
Montana Miranda
State Ga Senior Manager
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Shannon Braegelmann
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$228K (2025)
Tamorro Farrell
Territory Manager
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$119K (2025)
Bob Donegan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catharine Morisset
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Eisenhauer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Lonergan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taran Patel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rion Ramirez
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Rojanasthien
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Keltz
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lewis Rudd
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Merrisa Missy Claridge
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McShane
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zahoor Ahmed
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juergen Oswald
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bret Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Barajas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Barnard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keri Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Ramos
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Buggsi Patel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Anthe
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Grosser
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hoff
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lennart Bentsen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Pisors
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Bernhart
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Ron Oh (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alexis Nepomuceno (2020–2024) — Communications Director
- Former: David Porter (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Merrisa Missy Firnstahl-Claridge (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dania Duke (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Klein (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie McAferty (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Schwartz (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lynnelle Caudill (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Victor Mena (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Derek Baziotis (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elaina Morris (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Hooper (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cathy Fox (2023) — Senior Territory Manager
- Former: Mark Bentley (2023) — Board Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Chad Mackay (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Peter Lafemina (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Bill Weise (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kerri Lonergan-Dreke (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Phillip Costello (2022) — Chief Revenue Officer
- Former: Connie Shannon (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Feldmeier (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Morgan (2019–2021) — Executive Director Foundation Chair
- Former: Ken Wells (2019–2021) — Senior Manager Business De
- Former: Linda Morton (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Irvine (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Reggie Frederick (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Russell Brent (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sean O'Rourke (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Warren Beach (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Welton (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Teran Haase (2019–2020) — Chief Revenue Officer
- Former: Samanta Cherniske (2020) — State Gov't Affairs Senior Manager
- Former: Darin Johnson (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Lex Nepomuceno (2019) — Senior Director of Technology
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $324K, to Anthony Anton (President and CEO). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Washington Restaurant Association
How much does Washington Restaurant Association give each year?
Washington Restaurant Association gave $84K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 1 grant.
How large is Washington Restaurant Association?
Washington Restaurant Association reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does Washington Restaurant Association operate?
Washington Restaurant Association has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Washington Restaurant Association's EIN?
Washington Restaurant Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0586362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Washington Restaurant Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Restaurant Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development Cou
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
361
Total Given
$4.7M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Rei Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
304
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Washington
Washington Restaurant Association down — hundreds of funders to go?