Wasatch Peaks Foundation
To assist organizations that benefit the communities in which Wasatch Peaks operates. The Foundation works to connect volunteers and resources to community organizations. The Foundation's focus is in four areas: children and youth, education and financial literacy, environment, economic and recreation.
Key facts about Wasatch Peaks Foundation
In short: Wasatch Peaks Foundation gave $209K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 88-1110789
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $209,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $23,222
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $80,772
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$81K
-24.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$209K
-9.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
Avg Grant Size
$23K
About Wasatch Peaks Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Wasatch Peaks Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Ogden, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $81K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $209K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Wasatch Peaks Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $209K (2025) to $231K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $209K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ogden School Foundation ($55K). Together the top 9 received $209K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ogden School Foundation Ogden, UT | Food insecurity | $55,250 |
| Weber School Foundation Ogden, UT | Food insecurity | $50,000 |
| Trails Foundation Northern Utah Ogden, UT | trail repair | $37,500 |
| United Way of Northern Utah Ogden, UT | Children and family programs | $12,500 |
| Box Elder School Foundation Ogden, UT | food insecurity and educational assistance | $12,500 |
| Ogden Dinosaur Park Ogden, UT | donation to help build education center | $12,500 |
| OTECH Foundation Ogden, UT | Student licensing program | $12,500 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Weber-Davis Ogden, UT | Donation for food assistance and building remodel | $8,750 |
| Weber Human Services Ogden, UT | mental health treatment | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $80,772 | $107,550 | $72,970 |
| Revenue | $393,192 | $288,732 | $261,420 |
| Expenses | $419,614 | $268,598 | $224,715 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wasatch Peaks Foundation is led by Tod Schroeder, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tod Schroeder
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Welch
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Loftus
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindi Hellewell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Shaw
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nanette Combe
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Rounds
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spence Mcarthur
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Skeen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ramsey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Curtis Smout (2022–2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wasatch Peaks Foundation
How much does Wasatch Peaks Foundation give each year?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation gave $209K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $231K in grants paid.
What is Wasatch Peaks Foundation's typical grant size?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $23,222, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wasatch Peaks Foundation give grants?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ogden, UT (9 grants).
Does Wasatch Peaks Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Wasatch Peaks Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Wasatch Peaks Foundation's largest grantees?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ogden School Foundation ($55,250), Weber School Foundation ($50,000) and Trails Foundation Northern Utah ($37,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Wasatch Peaks Foundation?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation reported $81K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $393K.
What is Wasatch Peaks Foundation?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Ogden, UT. It holds $81K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Wasatch Peaks Foundation's EIN?
Wasatch Peaks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1110789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Wasatch Peaks Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wasatch Peaks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation reported general-support giving in 2024, with its sole listed grant in Utah; the filing does not identify specific causes or recipients. It reported $3,041,500 in grants that year, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Beaver Creek Foundation
N Ogden, UT
The foundation supports education, arts and culture, social services, and community organizations in Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $36,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$185K
MSL Family Foundation
Ogden, UT
The foundation funds religious, humanitarian, educational, and arts organizations, with its 2025 grants supporting recipients in Utah. Its grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,000, with a median of $2,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$68K
Ascent Credit Union Foundation
Ogden, UT
Assets
$113K
Grants
17
Total Given
$21K
Douglas & Shelley Felt Family Foundation Ltd
Ogden, UT
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$69K
America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation
Ogden, UT
The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$525K
Grants
27
Total Given
$713K
Ralph Nye Charitable Foundation
Portland, OR
The Ralph Nye Charitable Foundation supports organizations in areas including education, health care, family services, and conservation, with most of its giving going to Utah and smaller amounts to Oregon and Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $700 to $37,340, with a median of $3,501. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$158K
The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation
Ogden, UT
The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation supports nonprofits serving individuals and families, including organizations working in health, education, community services, and the arts; nearly all of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah, though it also funds elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $579,500, with a median of $8,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
Donnell B & Elizabeth D Stewart
Ogden, UT
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including higher education, arts, education, community services, animal welfare, libraries, and health, with nearly all 2024 grants going to Utah organizations. It made 63 grants in 2024, with a median grant of $5,000, though awards ranged from $100 to more than $1.8 million. It accepts unsolicited written requests through Bank of Utah; requests are preferred before September 30, with no formal deadline.
Assets
$44.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.9M
Willard L Eccles Charitable Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Willard L. Eccles Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits focused on education, the environment, social services, basic science, and healthcare for underserved people, especially projects combining these areas. It primarily funds work in Utah and the Intermountain West; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives mainly to preselected organizations.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.5M
Samuel C & Myra G Powell Foundation
Ogden, UT
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$285K
Rechieve Foundation
Ogden, UT
Assets
$370K
Grants
5
Total Given
$15K
More Funders in Utah
Wasatch Peaks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?