W Paul Starkey Foundation
The W Paul Starkey Foundation is a private foundation based in Galena, Maryland, that made charitable grants to nonprofit organizations. Its filing identifies it as a Form 990-PF organization.
W Paul Starkey Foundation at a glance
In short: W Paul Starkey Foundation gave $111K across 42 grants in 2023 (avg $3K), mostly in Florida. 17% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $110,515
- +1158.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 42
- -10.6% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $2,631
- +1307.8% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $125
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (7 of 42, 2023)
- Primary geography
- Florida (91% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to W Paul Starkey Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. This policy appears in a filing marked as the foundation’s final return.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 250, Galena, MD 21635
Phone: (410) 648-5105
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who W Paul Starkey Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($100K). Together the top 10 received $106K.
Grant Size Distribution
252 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 251 grants of 252 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2023, Florida recipients accounted for 91% of grant dollars, Maryland recipients 6%, and Maine recipients 1%; New York and New Hampshire each accounted for 0% as reported. The largest grant, to Schwab Charitable Fund, was listed in Orlando, Florida. The foundation also made grants to organizations in Maryland, Maine, New York, and New Hampshire.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 42 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is W Paul Starkey Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 7 of 42 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $207. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $125 repeat.
- 81% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
- Giving grew 1012% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $111K (2023). In 2023 it made 42 grants totaling $111K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Fund Orlando, FL | Charitable | $100,065 |
| The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Humane Society of Kent County Chestertown, MD | Charitable | $750 |
| Galena Fire Department Galena, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| Kent School Chestertown, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| Radcliff Creek School Chestertown, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| Shorerivers Easton, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| Washington College Chestertown, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| Compass Hospice Centreville, MD | Charitable | $500 |
| American Institute for Stuttering New York, NY | Charitable | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with W Paul Starkey Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2023 filing reported 42 grants. The 2022 filing was marked as the final return and described the planned liquidation of remaining financial assets for contribution to a donor-advised fund.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $14,937 | $110,649 | $110,515 | 42 | $110,515 | $14,812 | $8,295 |
| 2022 | $95,712 | $6,085 | $8,961 | $8,785 | 47 | $8,785 | $6,529 | $10,527 |
| 2021 | $98,588 | $6,161 | $9,944 | $9,450 | 52 | — | $6,161 | $9,240 |
| 2020 | $102,346 | $49,429 | $10,027 | $9,940 | 54 | — | $49,429 | $8,919 |
| 2019 | $62,744 | $5,675 | $10,148 | $10,020 | 57 | — | $5,675 | $9,944 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, W Paul Starkey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, environmental conservation, health care, animal welfare, emergency services, and charitable giving. For example, ShoreRivers describes its work as protecting Maryland’s Eastern Shore waterways through science-based advocacy, restoration, education, and engagement. Kent School says it provides preschool-through-eighth-grade education on a nondiscriminatory basis.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation reported 42 grants totaling $110,515. Grants ranged from $50 to $100,065, with a median of $125. The largest listed grant was $100,065 to Schwab Charitable Fund in Orlando, Florida. Other notable grants included $2,000 to The Johns Hopkins University; $750 to the Humane Society of Kent County; and $500 each to Galena Fire Department, Kent School, Radcliff Creek School, ShoreRivers, Washington College, and Compass Hospice.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing listed Frank W Barrett, Brennan K Starkey, and Christopher B Starkey as trustees.
W Paul Starkey Foundation's 2023 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Frank W. Barrett
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brennan K. Starkey
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher B. Starkey
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Robert Ferguson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William K. Starkey (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about W Paul Starkey Foundation
How much does W Paul Starkey Foundation give each year?
W Paul Starkey Foundation gave $111K across 42 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $9K across 47 grants.
What is W Paul Starkey Foundation's typical grant size?
W Paul Starkey Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $125, and its average grant was $2,631, across 42 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from W Paul Starkey Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does W Paul Starkey Foundation give grants?
W Paul Starkey Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chestertown, MD (7 grants), Blue Hill, ME (6 grants), Baltimore, MD (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does W Paul Starkey Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 42 grants with a stated purpose on W Paul Starkey Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (42 grants).
Who are W Paul Starkey Foundation's largest grantees?
W Paul Starkey Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Schwab Charitable Fund ($100,065), The Johns Hopkins University ($2,000) and Humane Society of Kent County ($750), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does W Paul Starkey Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations working in areas including education, environmental conservation, health care, animal welfare, emergency services, and charitable giving. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from W Paul Starkey Foundation?
The foundation stated that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is W Paul Starkey Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, W Paul Starkey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is W Paul Starkey Foundation's EIN?
W Paul Starkey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6217019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Does W Paul Starkey Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 9, 2019)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in W Paul Starkey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from W Paul Starkey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
W Paul Starkey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?