Villagereach
Villagereach's mission is to transform health care delivery to reach everyone.
Villagereach at a glance
In short: Villagereach gave $661K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $660,921
- +66.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $110,154
- +38.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $56,124
- Total assets
- $20,040,866
- -24.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Villagereach funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was FHI Partners LLC ($388K). Together the top 6 received $661K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 14 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $330K (2023) to $7.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $661K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FHI Partners LLC Durham, NC | Support for Sample Transport | $388,038 |
| Global Health Strategies New York, NY | Support for Communications | $134,635 |
| Sri Executive Search Limited Boston, MA | Support for Executive Search | $65,000 |
| JSI Research & Training Institute Inc Arlington, VA | Support for Data Collection | $47,248 |
| Supply Chain Now Loganville, GA | Support for Supply Chain | $15,000 |
| Techchange Washington, DC | Leadership Training - Program Leadership Team | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Villagereach?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,040,866 | $28,857,611 | $33,859,204 | $660,921 | 6 | $526,683 |
| 2024 | $26,371,248 | $31,514,699 | $31,767,757 | $397,450 | 5 | $1,035,036 |
| 2023 | $25,538,831 | $18,816,537 | $25,034,836 | $330,103 | 3 | $644,127 |
| 2022 | $31,134,637 | $38,256,867 | $21,940,357 | $1,595,642 | Total only | $268,476 |
| 2021 | $15,448,958 | $26,159,382 | $22,748,086 | $7,246,325 | Total only | $979 |
| 2020 | $13,225,218 | $21,004,252 | $17,373,636 | $4,154,266 | Total only | $-40,164 |
| 2019 | $8,881,092 | $19,733,603 | $15,596,313 | $1,958,166 | Total only | $-946 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Villagereach
Based on IRS filings
Villagereach is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $661K. Net investment income was $527K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Villagereach is led by Ahmed Ogwell, President on the 2025 filing; 9 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ahmed Ogwell
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sena Kwawu
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2020
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Roussel
Director & Private Sector Engagement
Director & Private Sector Engagement → Director & Pvt Secretary Engmt, 2024
Director & Pvt Secretary Engmt → Director & Private Sector Engagement, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $185K (2025)
Oliver Defawe
Director & Private Sector Engagement
Director & Health Systems → Director, Private Sector Engagement P & S, 2022
Director, Private Sector Engagement P & S → Director & Private Sector Engagement, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$105K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Jennifer Crouch
Director & Development
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $133K (2025)
Kat Tilman
Director & Communications
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Paul Suzman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vivien Tsu
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fraser Black
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Susman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Binyah Kesselly
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Funmi Arewa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Walker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lola Dare
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norah Obudho
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oumar Seydi
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Awa Coll Seck
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Zamor
Principal Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer → Principal Software Engineer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Tendai Munyoro
CFO & Treasurer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2024
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$72K (2024) → $173K (2025)
Bannet Ndyanbangi
Vice President & Programs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024) → $175K (2025)
Hilary Hainbridge
Vice President, People & Culture
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$168K (2025)
Hiwot Berihun
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Stephan Coonrod
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Emily Bancroft (2019–2025) — President · Filing note: Thru 625
- Former: John Dew (2019–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 11/2024
- Former: Catherine Quinn (2021–2025) — Secretary · Filing note: Thru 225
- Former: Valerie Nkamgang Bemo (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ann Holmes (2020–2024) — Vice President, Global Ops & Treasurer
- Former: Claudia Shilumani (2023–2024) — Vice President, P & I
- Former: Katlen Tilman (2023–2024) — Director & Communications
- Former: Olufunmilayo Arewa (2024) — Director
- Former: Margaret Griffiths (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 11/2022
- Former: Mari Anderson (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 11/2022
- Former: Rick Fant (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 113022
- Former: Ruth Bechel (2021–2023) — Vice President & Programs · Filing note: Thru 12/2022
- Former: Blake Hanson (2022–2023) — Director of Finance & Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 1/2023
- Former: Allen Wilcox (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Iyabo Tinabu-Karch (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Will Poole (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Erin Larson-Cooper (2022) — Director, Research Evidence & Learning
- Former: Brandon Bowersox-Johnson (2019–2021) — Director & Digital Solutions
- Former: Jessica Crawford (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa West (2019–2021) — Director, Advocacy & Communications
- Former: Patrick Sikana (2019–2021) — Vice President Programs
- Former: Angela Fidler (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Carla Blauvelt (2021) — Director
- Former: Lucille Bonaventure (2021) — Chief of Party
- Former: Laura Herman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Free (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nancy Geiger (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Craig Usswald (2020) — Director & Supply Chain
- Former: Karen Glover (2020) — Director
- Former: Kari Glover (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $242K, to Emily Bancroft Thru 625 (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Villagereach
How much does Villagereach give each year?
Villagereach gave $661K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $397K across 5 grants.
What is Villagereach's typical grant size?
Villagereach's median grant in 2025 was $56,124, and its average grant was $110,154, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Villagereach give grants?
Villagereach gives mostly in North Carolina: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Massachusetts (10%).
Does Villagereach give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Villagereach's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Villagereach's largest grantees?
Villagereach's largest 2025 grantees include FHI Partners LLC ($388,038), Global Health Strategies ($134,635) and Sri Executive Search Limited ($65,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Villagereach?
Villagereach reported $20.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.9M.
What is Villagereach?
Villagereach is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $20.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Villagereach's EIN?
Villagereach's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2083484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Villagereach's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Clear Fund
Oakland, CA
The Clear Fund supports evidence-backed, cost-effective opportunities in global health and development, including health services, research, policy change, and newer or experimental programs, with a global focus. In 2024, its grants ranged from $20,000 to $19.2 million, with a median of about $842,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$288.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$49.4M
Gavi Alliance
Gavi funds vaccine access, immunisation programmes, health-system strengthening, and outbreak and emergency support, with country programmes focused on the world’s lowest-income countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,688 to $87.7 million, with a median of $521,195; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, while eligible countries apply through its Grants Management System.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
39
Total Given
$151.2M
Digital Green Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Digital green is creating a world where farmers use technology and data to build prosperous communities.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$320K
AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition Inc
New York, NY
Accelerate the ethical development of effective hiv prevention options and ensure access to those options for everyone who needs them as part of a comprehensive integrated path to global health equity.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.0M
Interchurch Medical Assistance Inc
Baltimore, MD
Interchurch Medical Assistance (IMA world health) or (IMA) advances health and healing for vulnerable and marginalized people in the developing world. Interchurch Medical Assistance, inc. Is a subsidiary of corus international. As such this 990 should be read in conjunction with that of the parent entity.
Assets
$76.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$10.9M
Acumen Fund Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$217.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$860K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Villagereach's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Villagereach down — hundreds of funders to go?