Village at St Edward Foundation
The Village of St. Edward Foundation exists for the sole purpose of supporting the residents, programs and needs of The Village of St. Edward campuses in Fairlawn, Wadsworth and Green.
Village at St Edward Foundation at a glance
In short: Village at St Edward Foundation gave $529K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $176K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $529,049
- +33.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $176,350
- +33.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $62,544
- Total assets
- $15,490,229
- +11.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Village at St Edward Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Village of St Edward ($423K). Together the top 3 received $529K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 15 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Village at St Edward Foundation gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $313K (2021) to $696K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $529K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Village of St Edward Fairlawn, OH | To provide benevolent care, music and memory programs, a resident-centered technology program, resident activities, a volunteer program as well as employee support and nursing education programs for employees. | $423,462 |
| The Village of St Edward at Wadsworth Wadsworth, OH | To provide benevolent care, music and memory programs, a resident-centered technology program, resident activities, a volunteer program as well as employee support and nursing education programs for employees. | $62,544 |
| The Village of St Edward at Green Akron, OH | To provide benevolent care, music and memory programs, a resident-centered technology program, resident activities, a volunteer program as well as employee support and nursing education programs for employees. | $43,043 |
Ready to take the next step with Village at St Edward Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,490,229 | $1,882,532 | $939,983 | $529,049 | 3 | $1,234,425 |
| 2023 | $13,934,799 | $1,444,699 | $745,312 | $397,779 | 3 | $991,748 |
| 2022 | $13,088,107 | $1,711,437 | $961,262 | $696,488 | 3 | $724,676 |
| 2021 | $12,042,707 | $942,908 | $572,302 | $313,041 | 3 | $401,523 |
| 2020 | $10,962,266 | $1,273,533 | $774,791 | $552,259 | 3 | $354,490 |
About Village at St Edward Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Village at St Edward Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairlawn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $529K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Village at St Edward Foundation is led by Danielle Maur, Board Member, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Danielle Maur
Board Member, President & CEO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Manna
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brianne Alaburda
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Cole
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Freeman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hudock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Alexander
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Costigan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe McNeill
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Presper
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Bird
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Batyko
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vondea Sheaffer
V.p. of Advancement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Caesar Carrino (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Stoner (2020–2023) — Board Member, President & CEO
- Former: Patrick McMahon (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Donna D'Attoma (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike VanDevere (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Village at St Edward Foundation
How much does Village at St Edward Foundation give each year?
Village at St Edward Foundation gave $529K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $398K across 3 grants.
What is Village at St Edward Foundation's typical grant size?
Village at St Edward Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $62,544, and its average grant was $176,350, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Village at St Edward Foundation give grants?
Village at St Edward Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Village at St Edward Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Village at St Edward Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Village at St Edward Foundation?
Village at St Edward Foundation reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Village at St Edward Foundation?
Village at St Edward Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairlawn, OH. It holds $15.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Village at St Edward Foundation's EIN?
Village at St Edward Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1969623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Village at St Edward Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Village at St Edward Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Village at St Edward Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Village at St Edward Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?