Victory Mountain Ministries
Victory Mountain Ministries is a private foundation based in Clyde, North Carolina. Its filings show grants for ministry and missions, as well as support for community needs such as homeless services and medical expenses.
Victory Mountain Ministries at a glance
In short: Victory Mountain Ministries gave $53K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state New York. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,110
- -58.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,124
- -60.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,107
- Total assets
- $13,555
- +101.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (11 of 23, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Victory Mountain Ministries
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 96 Buckeye Branch Drive, Clyde, NC 28721
Phone: (828) 707-6932
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Victory Mountain Ministries funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was J R Crouse ($18K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($7,206), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 105 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New York (34%), North Carolina (30%), Florida (14%), Texas (10%), and South Carolina (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Victory Mountain Ministries open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 23 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $320 first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2022) to $129K (2024). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| J R Crouse South Dayton, NY | Missionary living expenses and travel expenses | $18,284 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $7,206 |
| Suzette Bowman Candler, NC | To help pay for renovations necessary in house | $5,000 |
| Terri Savelle Foy Ministries Rockwall, TX | Ministry purposes | $2,800 |
| Tracey Cruz Maggie Valley, NC | Music Ministry Funds | $2,725 |
| Haywood Pathways Waynesville, NC | Laundry supplies for homeless center | $2,535 |
| Paul Byron Matthews Sr Liv Tr Mar Robbinsville, NC | Supplies for Retreat House provided for Pastors | $2,296 |
| Ymam Lindale, TX | Missions | $1,640 |
| Donna Cross Taylors, SC | Necessary car repairs for ministry vehicle | $1,520 |
| Mission for Nicaragua Cumming, GA | Support for children in Nicaragua | $1,298 |
Ready to take the next step with Victory Mountain Ministries?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,555 | $68,725 | $61,116 | $53,110 | 25 | — |
| 2024 | $6,721 | $132,400 | $142,006 | $129,074 | 24 | $615 |
| 2023 | $16,147 | $67,660 | $70,702 | $54,706 | 29 | — |
| 2022 | $19,189 | $37,900 | $45,864 | $27,862 | 11 | — |
| 2021 | $27,151 | $62,275 | $38,101 | $30,268 | 16 | — |
| 2020 | $2,975 | $5,000 | $2,025 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for ministry and missions, operational expenses for charitable organizations, supplies for a retreat house, laundry supplies for a homeless center, and individual needs such as medical bills and home renovations. Acorn Global Advance, a 2025 grantee, describes its own mission as “Engaging entrepreneurs to accomplish global gospel projects.”
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $53,110. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $18,284, with a median of $1,107. Notable grants to organizations included $2,800 to Terri Savelle Foy Ministries for ministry purposes, $2,535 to Haywood Pathways for laundry supplies for a homeless center, $1,640 to YMAM for missions, $1,298 to Mission for Nicaragua to support children in Nicaragua, $1,200 to Asheville Dream Center for operational expenses, and $1,135 to Acorn Global Advance for operational expenses.
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martha Matthews as Director and Secretary, and Mona W Nordsell as Treasurer.
Victory Mountain Ministries's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha Matthews DIRECTOR
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mona W Nordsell
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Victory Mountain Ministries
How much does Victory Mountain Ministries give each year?
Victory Mountain Ministries gave $53K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $129K across 24 grants.
What is Victory Mountain Ministries's typical grant size?
Victory Mountain Ministries's median grant in 2025 was $1,107, and its average grant was $2,124, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Victory Mountain Ministries that year got $2K on average.
Where does Victory Mountain Ministries give grants?
Victory Mountain Ministries's top state is New York, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (30%) and Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Candler, NC (3 grants), Clyde, NC (3 grants) and Waynesville, NC (2 grants).
Does Victory Mountain Ministries give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of Victory Mountain Ministries's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Ministry purposes" (3 grants).
Who are Victory Mountain Ministries's largest grantees?
Victory Mountain Ministries's largest 2025 grantees include J R Crouse ($18,284), Suzette Bowman ($5,000) and Terri Savelle Foy Ministries ($2,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($7,206), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Victory Mountain Ministries?
Victory Mountain Ministries reported $14K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $69K.
What does Victory Mountain Ministries fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for ministry and missions, operational expenses for charitable organizations, supplies for a retreat house, laundry supplies for a homeless center, and individual needs such as medical bills and home renovations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Victory Mountain Ministries?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Victory Mountain Ministries's EIN?
Victory Mountain Ministries's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1263998. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Victory Mountain Ministries accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Victory Mountain Ministries's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pisgah Health Foundation
Brevard, NC
Pisgah Health Foundation funds nonprofit and community efforts that improve health and well-being, including housing, food access, transportation, economic stability, and disaster relief. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000, and its stated regional focus is Transylvania, Haywood, and Madison counties in North Carolina.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$192K
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants and scholarships, with competitive funding for areas including affordable housing, youth, racial justice, women and children, health, arts, and community needs. Its competitive programs generally serve 25 East Tennessee counties; in 2024, its median itemized grant was $17,316.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
Gradison Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Gradison Foundation funds social services, culture, education, healthcare, social welfare, and religious activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000; giving was concentrated in North Carolina and Washington, DC, with support also reaching other states. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$113K
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Victory Mountain Ministries funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/victory-mountain-ministries-morg_3d106825788f4e35afebc2eaf5b19d05
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_271263998_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Victory Mountain Ministries funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/victory-mountain-ministries-morg_3d106825788f4e35afebc2eaf5b19d05},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Victory Mountain Ministries's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Victory Mountain Ministries down — hundreds of funders to go?