Verland
Verland operates as the parent company to several corporations whose mission is to establish, support, maintain, advocate and operate residences and programs for the guidance, education, treatment and long term care of individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities, without regard to race, color, creed, sex or national origin.
Verland at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,430,424
- -76.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,221,370
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $84,045
- +395.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,293,892
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Verland funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $246K (2019) to $747K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $747K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Verland CLA Sewickley, PA | Operating Costs | $746,651 |
Ready to take the next step with Verland?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,430,424 | $6,221,370 | $6,293,892 | — | — | $84,045 |
| 2024 | $6,060,932 | $6,225,565 | $6,481,692 | — | — | $16,962 |
| 2023 | $1,232,488 | $5,289,474 | $5,844,002 | — | — | $-60,156 |
| 2022 | $4,872,812 | $4,620,849 | $5,750,384 | $746,651 | 1 | $31,938 |
| 2021 | $2,093,829 | $4,158,512 | $4,898,019 | $607,159 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $1,359,458 | $3,559,771 | $4,276,651 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $2,917,291 | $4,050,883 | $3,611,194 | $246,107 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Verland
Based on IRS filings
Verland is a public charity, based in Sewickley, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $84K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Verland is led by Leland Sapp, CEO on every filing since 2024; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leland Sapp
CEO
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
$96K (2024) → $268K (2025)
Jon M. Thomas
Chairperson
Vice Chairperson → Director, 2022
Director → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul B. Long
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol B. Mitchell
Deputy CEO & Ex-Officio Director
Deputy CEO → Deputy CEO & Ex-Officio Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$474K (2019) → $103K (2025)
Valerie D. Evans
Senior Director of Hr
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Colleen Pietrusinski
Director
Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Huber
Director
Member → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Gaertner
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Dodge
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Botti
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Magulick
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Wilps
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William McNamara
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William F. Harriger
Former CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2024
CEO → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $173K (2025)
Catherine Bogats
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$41K (2021) → $195K (2025)
Abigayle M. Tobia
Vice President of Philanthroy
Vice President of Philanthropy → Vice President of Philanthroy, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$141K (2023) → $106K (2025)
Jennifer Tilley
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Marianne Dimatteo
COO
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
Thomas Schmura
Employee & Labor Relations
Employee & Labor Relations Manager → Employee & Labor Relations, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024) → $169K (2025)
Christina Molinero-Minford
Payroll Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Lisa McGuire
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
$80K (2025)
Daniel O'Malley
Vice Chairperson
Chairperson → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniela Wilps
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian T. McCall
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: David P. Duessel (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Elizabeth Bilodeau (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: George J. Romano (2020–2024) — Chief of Facilities & Operations
- Former: Drew Helon (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Nicole Garcia (2023–2024) — Vice President of Clinical
- Former: Robert Devlin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Richards (2021–2023) — Director of Hr
- Former: Matrid Harper (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Melinda Orme (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert C Urban Jr. (2019–2020) — Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $268K, to Leland Sapp (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Verland
How large is Verland?
Verland reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
Where does Verland operate?
Verland has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Verland's EIN?
Verland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1440761. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Verland's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Verland Endowment
Sewickley, PA
Verland Endowment provides support to members of the verland system by soliciting, maintaining and investing an endowment fund of funds to be used for the general financial system, including the making of capital contributions, grants and loans for the purpose of maintenance of facilities.
Assets
$19.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$707K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Verland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Verland down — hundreds of funders to go?