V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund

Foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 04-6532158

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $169K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $12K.

Key facts about V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund

In short: V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-6532158
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,827
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$8,827
Median grant
$8,827
Total assets
$168,843
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$169K

+1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$9K

+8.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+8.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

St Charles

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Immanuel Lutheran Church: $9KImmanuel Lutheran Church$9K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH St Charles, MOTHE ORGAN FUND OF THE$8,827

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K$20K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$168,843$165,967$167,550
Revenue$14,700$9,355$4,427
Expenses$11,874$10,941$11,012
Qualifying Distributions$9,386$8,682$9,022
Net Investment Income$12,357$7,107$2,450
Distributable Amount$9,757$9,366$8,631

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $3KPNC Bank N aTrustee$3K

Frequently asked questions about V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund

How much does V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund give each year?

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund?

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund reported $169K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund operate?

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund's EIN?

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6532158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Robert a and Lynn I Doneff Foundation

Egg Harbor, WI

The Robert A and Lynn I Doneff Foundation supports churches, health organizations, education, arts, and conservation groups, primarily in Wisconsin, with some grants in Minnesota, Arizona, and Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $12,600, with a median of $400. The foundation accepts written requests and lists no deadline.

Education

Assets

$413K

Grants

46

Total Given

$59K

The Clementine Zacke Foundation

Palm City, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$851K

Grants

13

Total Given

$52K

Schaible Family Charitable Trust

Weldon Spring, MO

Assets

$44K

Grants

7

Total Given

$2K

The Autzen Foundation

Portland, OR

The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$1.8M

Primum Bonum Inc

De Pere, WI

Primum Bonum Inc funds education, churches, and community services, with recent grants including support for food assistance, college readiness, and domestic-abuse services. Its typical grant is about $3,000, generally ranging from $1,000 to $5,500, and most funding goes to Wisconsin, with some grants in Michigan. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Paul Koch; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

41

Total Given

$131K

The L H Field Family Foundation

Albion, MI

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

15

Total Given

$345K

Bozich Family Foundation

Woodstock, IL

Assets

$858K

Grants

3

Total Given

$45K

Alvin and Maxine Junghans Charitable Fund

Appleton, WI

Assets

$410K

Grants

5

Total Given

$20K

Albany Mutual Telephone Foundation

Albany, MN

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$251K

Tom and Ruth Danielson Foundation

Atwater, MN

Assets

$161K

Grants

3

Total Given

$81K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

V L & Aimee Becker Mem Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?