Uw Almond M Paine
Uw Almond M Paine is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $126K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $11K.
Key facts about Uw Almond M Paine
In short: Uw Almond M Paine gave $5K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $596), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 05-6006028
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,364
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $596
- Median grant
- $346
- Total assets
- $126,055
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$126K
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
-3.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$596
-3.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Uw Almond M Paine reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Uw Almond M Paine gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Uw Almond M Paine?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2019) to $6K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $5K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Killingly Public Library ($2K). Together the top 9 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Killingly Public Library Danielson, CT | Unrestricted General | $1,558 |
| Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church Danielson, CT | Unrestricted General | $865 |
| Union Baptist Church E Killingly, CT | Unrestricted General | $865 |
| North Foster Baptist Church Foster, RI | Unrestricted General | $346 |
| Line Baptist Church Foster, RI | Unrestricted General | $346 |
| East Putnam Community Church Inc Putnam, CT | Unrestricted General | $346 |
| Seamen's Church Institute New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $346 |
| Living Faith United Methodist Church Putnam, CT | Unrestricted General | $346 |
| Father Flanagan's Boys Home Boys Town, NE | Unrestricted General | $346 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $126,055 | $121,799 | $118,839 |
| Revenue | $13,299 | $12,908 | $4,555 |
| Expenses | $9,350 | $9,539 | $7,649 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,730 | $7,297 | $5,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,033 | $10,589 | $2,120 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,520 | $7,110 | $6,526 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Uw Almond M Paine's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Uw Almond M Paine
How much does Uw Almond M Paine give each year?
Uw Almond M Paine gave $5K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 9 grants.
What is Uw Almond M Paine's typical grant size?
Uw Almond M Paine's median grant in 2025 was $346, and its average grant was $596, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Uw Almond M Paine give grants?
Uw Almond M Paine gives mostly in Connecticut: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (13%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Danielson, CT (2 grants), Foster, RI (2 grants) and Putnam, CT (2 grants).
Does Uw Almond M Paine give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Uw Almond M Paine's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Uw Almond M Paine's largest grantees?
Uw Almond M Paine's largest 2025 grantees include Killingly Public Library ($1,558), Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church ($865) and Union Baptist Church ($865), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Uw Almond M Paine?
Uw Almond M Paine reported $126K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Uw Almond M Paine's EIN?
Uw Almond M Paine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-6006028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Uw Almond M Paine by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Uw Almond M Paine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Morey Family Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
The Morey Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including domestic violence prevention, food assistance, education, journalism, and research. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially New York and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$145K
Paul T and Aili R Jeffries Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$111K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Alton Foundation
Wood River, IL
The Alton Foundation supports local charities, including churches, schools, social-service providers, and organizations serving children, families, and people with developmental disabilities, with 2024 grants going entirely to Illinois recipients. Its 40 grants ranged from $1,000 to $38,673, with a median of $7,840. It accepts general application letters stating the grant’s purpose; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$424K
Ralph M Stoughton Tuw
Dallas, TX
Assets
$389K
Grants
6
Total Given
$19K
Joseph & Evelyn Pertusati Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
The trust supports hospitals and medical research, children’s and family services, retirement care, and people with vision loss. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $55,600 to $63,600, mainly benefiting organizations in California, with additional funding in Nebraska and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$795K
Bob & Felicia Burger Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation’s grants have supported Catholic churches and schools, higher education, pregnancy-related organizations, and community services, primarily in Ohio and Indiana. In 2025, it made 88 grants totaling $220,300, with a median grant of $1,000 and awards ranging from $50 to $20,650. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
88
Total Given
$220K
The Accel Foundation
Waverly, IA
The foundation funds charitable work in human services, education, food assistance, housing, and community support, primarily in Iowa, with some giving in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $10,000, with a median of $1,063. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$90K
Grants
27
Total Given
$63K
Naomi B Chambers Charitable Trust XXXXX8005
Chicago, IL
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$609K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
Uw Almond M Paine down — hundreds of funders to go?