Our mission: we are a community-minded healthcare system providing innovative, individualized and compassionate care for every stage in life. Our vision: to exemplify the highest standard of community healthcare and inspire patients to take an active role in their health through wellness-oriented care.
Key facts about Upland Hills Health Inc
- EIN
- 42-1017512
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $190,946,414
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$190.9M
+6.2% YoY
Revenue
$121.8M
+8.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$3.7M
-10.9% YoY
Expenses
$108.5M
+14.3% YoY
About Upland Hills Health Inc
Based on IRS filings
Upland Hills Health Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dodgeville, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $190.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Upland Hills Health Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $306K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $306K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $190,946,414 | $179,763,329 | $158,366,790 |
| Revenue | $121,764,008 | $112,544,836 | $99,290,633 |
| Expenses | $108,534,828 | $94,969,457 | $84,323,330 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,727,754 | $4,183,346 | $2,336,520 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Upland Hills Health Inc is led by Lisa Schnedler, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Schnedler
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
44 hrs/week
$304K (2019) → $456K (2025)
Mark Thompson MD
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
44 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Massey
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Laufenberg
Trustee
Vice President → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Kinonen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Stroud
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Potterton
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Meacham
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Nondorf
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Goninen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jolynn Suko
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Karl Pustina
Vice President of Operations
Vice President of Finance → Vice President of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $281K (2025)
Patrick Ryberg
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$416K (2019) → $476K (2025)
Timothy Raichle
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$418K (2019) → $435K (2025)
Jenifer Dankyi
Physician
Nurse Practitioner → Physician, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$317K (2020) → $436K (2025)
Anthony Villare
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$541K (2021) → $638K (2025)
Jared Linebarger
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$443K (2021) → $466K (2025)
Danielle Moyer
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $159K (2025)
Krisann Karls
Vice President of Ancillary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$179K (2025)
Lynn Hebgen
Vice President of Nursing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$235K (2025)
Scott Wysocki
Vice President of Clinics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
John Thronson
Treasurer
Director → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Fischer
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Holter Dvm
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jody Vanderloo (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ted Greenheck (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: David Engels (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Mlsna (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Dalsing MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Margo Fransisco (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Hostetler (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Debra Ivey (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Damon Boatwright (2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Grunow (2020) — Physician
- Former: Adam Dachman (2019) — Physician
- Former: James Self (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $638K, to Anthony Villare (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Upland Hills Health Inc
How large is Upland Hills Health Inc?
Upland Hills Health Inc reported $190.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $121.8M.
What is Upland Hills Health Inc?
Upland Hills Health Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dodgeville, WI. It holds $190.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Upland Hills Health Inc operate?
Upland Hills Health Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Upland Hills Health Inc's EIN?
Upland Hills Health Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1017512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Upland Hills Health Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Upland Hills Health Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Community Foundation of Southern Wisconsin Inc
Janesville, WI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and some local government projects in education, community development, health and human services, arts, the environment, and other areas across nine southern Wisconsin counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $795,429, with a median of $11,368; it accepts applications for competitive grant programs, most of which open annually.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
96
Total Given
$3.2M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Albert H Stahmer Foundation
Golden, CO
Assets
$337K
Grants
19
Total Given
$7K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits and, occasionally, government agencies for work in areas such as arts and culture, basic needs, housing, health, early childhood education, mental health and workforce development, primarily in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $27,800; specific project grants may be up to $150,000, and micro-grants range from $1,000 to $10,000. It runs competitive grant cycles three times a year; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc
Appleton, WI
The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.
Assets
$536.6M
Grants
448
Total Given
$32.4M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Upland Hills Health Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?