Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc
To operate and maintain a hospital affiliated with the university of louisville school of medicine and to provide care for the people who are in need of those, or related, medical services.
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc at a glance
In short: Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,374
- -71.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,374
- Median grant
- $12,374
- Total assets
- $15,435,339
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Supplies Over Seas ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $44K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Supplies Over Seas Louisville, KY | To Support the Mission of SOS | $12,374 |
Ready to take the next step with Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,435,339 | $37,964,850 | $44,349,439 | $12,374 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $14,790,348 | $36,933,052 | $42,556,616 | $43,758 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $15,415,943 | $35,925,141 | $37,979,925 | $18,123 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $13,961,052 | $33,235,838 | $35,045,826 | $13,320 | Total only | $18,137 |
| 2021 | $18,547,029 | $28,498,205 | $27,221,509 | $4,921 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $17,393,919 | $16,689,423 | $16,749,133 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc
Based on IRS filings
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc is led by Thomas D. Miller, CEO Uofl Health & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas D. Miller
CEO Uofl Health & Secretary
President & CEO U of L Health → President & CEO Uofl Health, 2023
President & CEO Uofl Health → CEO Uofl Health & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$64K (2025)
Timothy Aaron Garofola
CEO Shelbyville Hospital
CAO → CEO Shelbyville Hospital, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$325K (2025)
Pat Hargadon
Chair
Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bose
Director - Imaging Service
Director - Imaging Service → Director - Imaging Services, 2024
Director - Imaging Services → Director - Imaging Service, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2025)
Kelly Nolan
Director - Nursing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$143K (2025)
Nathan Moore
Director - Laboratory
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2025)
Andrew Duffee MD
Vice Chair & Orthopedic Surgeon
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$804K (2025)
Annessa Baker
CAO & Nurse Executive
Vice President of Operations → COO & Cno, 2021
COO & Cno → CAO & Nurse Executive, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2025)
Ken Marshall
COO Uofl Health
COO & U of L Health → COO U of L Health, 2021
COO U of L Health → COO Uofl Health, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Valerie Briones-Pryor MD
Member & Hospitalist
Chair → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Member & Hospitalist, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$401K (2025)
Karen Conway
Manager Pharmacy Services
Supervisor - Pharmacy → Manager Pharmacy Services, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$175K (2025)
Kirk Strack
CFO Uofl Health
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$24K (2025)
Gregory Pfister MD
Member & Pulomonologist
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$340K (2025)
James Smith MD
Cmo-Uofl Health & Uofl Associate Professor
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Ricky Pruitt
Rn Float Critical Care
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$168K (2025)
Gary Walls
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Gardner MD
Vice Chair & Orthopedic Surgeon
Member → Vice Chair & Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Leathers
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Caughron
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamice Harris
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Meador
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Rawlins
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Michael Douzuk Jr. (2020–2024) — CFO Uofl Health
- Former: Michelle H. Ledger (2021–2024) — Director - Labratory
- Former: Amy Capps (2022–2024) — Director - Nursing
- Former: Emily Miracle (2023–2024) — Director - Quality Patient Safety
- Former: Greg Pfister MD (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Christopher Theuer MD (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Ron Waldridge II MD (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Janet Cuthrell (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Belinda Nichols (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Anita Arnold (2021) — Rn House Supervisor
- Former: Kasie Nutter (2021) — Rn House Supervisor
- Former: Tara Burk (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $804K, to Andrew Duffee MD (Vice Chair/Orthopedic Surgeon). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc
How much does Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc give each year?
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $44K in grants paid.
How large is Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc?
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc reported $15.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.0M.
What is Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc?
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $15.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc operate?
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc's EIN?
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3196350. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Uofl Health-Shelbyville Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?