We are the University of St. Thomas, the Catholic University in the heart of Houston. We are committed to the Catholic intellectual tradition and the dialogue between faith and reason. By pursuing excellence in teaching, scholarship and service, we embody and instill in our students the core values of our founders, the Basilian Fathers: goodness, discipline and knowledge. We foster engagement in a diverse, collaborative community. The University of St. Thomas is a comprehensive university, grounded in the liberal arts. Committed to the unity of all knowledge, we offer programs in the traditional liberal arts, professional, and skill-based disciplines. Graduates of the University of St. Thomas think critically, communicate effectively, succeed professionally, and lead ethically.
Key facts about University of St Thomas
- EIN
- 74-1277664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $290,793,797
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$290.8M
+7.8% YoY
Revenue
$154.9M
+14.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1.1M
+76.8% YoY
Expenses
$144.5M
+12.6% YoY
About University of St Thomas
Based on IRS filings
University of St Thomas is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $290.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from University of St Thomas
Ready to take the next step with University of St Thomas?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $784K (2022) to $8.1M (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $784K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $290,793,797 | $269,750,395 | $255,216,228 |
| Revenue | $154,920,338 | $135,677,178 | $115,485,700 |
| Expenses | $144,453,559 | $128,317,638 | $123,851,978 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,115,391 | $630,963 | $1,084,438 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of St Thomas is led by Richard Ludwick, University President on every filing since 2024; 14 of 50 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Ludwick
University President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$452K (2024) → $459K (2025)
Dempsey Rosales Acosta
Interim President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Corrigan Jr.
Chair & Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Ortiz
Former Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Beena George
Chief Innovation Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024) → $144K (2025)
Carla Alsandor
Former Chief University Services Officer
Chief Univ. Services Officer → Former Chief University Services Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
$123K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Christopher Evans
Vice President of Academic Affairs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$227K (2024) → $649K (2025)
Claudine Dufrene
Faculty
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024) → $185K (2025)
Dawn Koenning
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$216K (2024) → $217K (2025)
Dominic Aquila
Former Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$156K (2024) → $222K (2025)
Gita Bolt
Chief Legal Counsel
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$193K (2024) → $266K (2025)
JAMES MONAGHAN
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $163K (2025)
John Palasota
Faculty
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024) → $169K (2025)
Jose Luis Del Aguila
Chief Financial Officer
CFO & Interm Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$63K (2024) → $163K (2025)
Christopher Zeglin
Assistant Vice President Enrollment Marketing Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2025)
TIMOTHY FURLAN
Faculty
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Aaron Stryk
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrius Kontrimas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Archbishop J. Michael Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bishop Brendan J. Cahill
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connelly T. McGreevy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Jarchow
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel L. Molinaro
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Harvey Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Castillo-Rhodes MBA
Vice Chair & Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas A. Hidalgo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward L. Tyrrell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
He Daniel Cardinal Dinardo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Murphy Csb
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John B. Huber Csb
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S. Jefferson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph A. Cleary Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph M. Graham Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith L. Raines
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry W. Massey Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcella Burke
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margie M. Harris MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Myers
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Brumley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris R. Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky Saint-Let Lai MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Enriquez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley A. Grahmann
Secretary & Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sr Lauren Beck Cvi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Rafferty
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Pettinelli
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Archbishop Joe S. Vasquez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cecilia Abbott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Metzger
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Peavy Van Deventer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Ahmed Alrawi (2024) — Board Member
- Former: ANA-LISA GONZALEZ (2024) — Faculty
- Former: April Bailey (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Simms (2024) — Faculty
- Former: Kathleen Peavy Vandeventer (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark A. Turzillo (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Spencer C. Conroy (2024) — Former Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $649K, to Dr Christopher Evans (VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (through 10/15/24)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of St Thomas
How large is University of St Thomas?
University of St Thomas reported $290.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $154.9M.
What is University of St Thomas?
University of St Thomas is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. It holds $290.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of St Thomas operate?
University of St Thomas has awarded grants in Texas.
What is University of St Thomas's EIN?
University of St Thomas's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1277664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of St Thomas by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of St Thomas's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
783
Total Given
$18.2M
More Funders in Texas
University of St Thomas down — hundreds of funders to go?