To support the University of South Carolina in its academic, research and charitable endeavors by promoting a culture of philanthropy, managing and stewarding donor gifts, and providing financial resources to support students and faculty now and into the future.
Key facts about University of South Carolina Educational Foundation
In short: University of South Carolina Educational Foundation gave $32.9M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5.5M), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 57-6017985
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,904,252
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $5,484,042
- Median grant
- $477,249
- Total assets
- $856,929,284
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$856.9M
+17.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$32.9M
+21.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5.5M
-18.8% YoY
How University of South Carolina Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 104% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of South Carolina Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbia, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $856.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $32.9M. Net investment income was $29.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of South Carolina Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15.6M (2020) to $32.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $32.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of South Carolina ($22.0M). Together the top 6 received $32.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 22 (32%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Operating - Scholars | $21,980,818 |
| USC Development Foundation Columbia, SC | Contribution | $9,946,937 |
| Children's Center at USC Columbia, SC | Project Support | $867,497 |
| National Merit Scholarship Corporation Evanston, IL | Scholarships | $87,000 |
| Midlands Alliance for Better Transportation and Roads Columbia, SC | Contribution | $15,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Grant | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $856,929,284 | $731,690,918 | $660,021,680 |
| Revenue | $85,063,683 | $84,705,963 | $64,081,466 |
| Expenses | $71,170,376 | $72,648,031 | $52,078,875 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,207,898 | $38,681,789 | $17,990,264 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation is led by Jason Caskey, President, CEO & University Foundation since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Caskey
President, CEO & University Foundation
President, CEO & University Foundations → President, CEO & University Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$284K (2020) → $470K (2025)
Michael Amiridis
University President
On filings since 2023
$298K (2023) → $593K (2025)
Kenda M. Laughey
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Pinckney
Director of Accounting
Highest Compensated Employee → Director of Accounting, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$106K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Jennifer Muir
Director of Investments
Highest Compensated Employee → Director of Investments, 2020
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $162K (2025)
Ruth Ann Shuler
Director of Planned Giving
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Hunter Lambert
Assistant Vice President & Director R.e.
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Vice President, 2022
Assistant Vice President → Assistant Vice President & Director R.e., 2023
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$58K (2020) → $150K (2025)
Pam Cope
Director of Human Resources
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024) → $127K (2025)
Boyd B Jones
Director
Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2021
Chair Emeritus → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Spears
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah B Moody
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R Keith Elliott
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas C Deas Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William D Chase
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Allen Wright
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John V Jonson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela A Baker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard S Plyler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen D Marino
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan W Cramer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Judge
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Howard
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rufus C McEntire Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William N Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Hair
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan B. Smith
COO
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$188K (2019) → $196K (2025)
Kim Elliott
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $299K (2025)
Sandy Hightower
Secretary
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
$37K (2024) → $75K (2025)
Calvin H Elam
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bennett
Chair Emeritus
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: James P Barrow (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Rita B. Caughman (2019–2024) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: S Stanley Juk Jr. (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tony Tam (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lindsey E. Fisher (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: R. Jason Caskey (2019–2023) — President, CEO & University Foundation
- Former: Sandra J. Kelly (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Harris Pastides (2022–2023) — University President
- Former: William H. Porter (2023) — Director
- Former: Buddy McEntire (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: W. Haigh Porter (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert L. Caslen Jr. (2020–2022) — Univeristy President
- Former: Norwood Smith (2022) — Director
- Former: Frances Gardner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: C. John Wentzell (2019–2020) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Patti H. Addison (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon I. Eden (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Traci Y. Cooper (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kimberly H. Elliott (2019) — CFO
- Former: R. Hunter Lambert (2019) — Assistant Vice President-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $593K, to Michael Amiridis (University President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of South Carolina Educational Foundation
How much does University of South Carolina Educational Foundation give each year?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation gave $32.9M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27.0M across 4 grants.
What is University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $477,249, and its average grant was $5,484,042, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does University of South Carolina Educational Foundation give grants?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbia, SC (4 grants).
Does University of South Carolina Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's largest grantees?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of South Carolina ($21,980,818), USC Development Foundation ($9,946,937) and Children's Center at USC ($867,497), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is University of South Carolina Educational Foundation?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation reported $856.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $85.1M.
What is University of South Carolina Educational Foundation?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbia, SC. It holds $856.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's EIN?
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-6017985. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of South Carolina Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of South Carolina Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
More Funders in South Carolina
University of South Carolina Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?