University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc
The University of Oklahoma Foundation is an independent charitable organization that facilitates and manages philanthropic gifts to support the university of Oklahoma. With a culture of integrity, skill and persistence, we align the passions of donors and our alumni with the indelible mission of the university of Oklahoma.
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc gave $152.8M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $50.9M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $152,813,608
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,937,869
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $47,119,050
- Total assets
- $2,978,760,537
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Oklahoma ($152.8M across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91.6M (2021) to $152.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $152.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | Salary Supplements | $63,839,135 |
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | General Education Assistance | $47,119,050 |
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | Facilities and Equipment | $41,855,423 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,978,760,537 | $-36,300,348 | $254,405,932 | $152,813,608 | 3 | $-212,203,901 |
| 2024 | $2,769,347,525 | $218,692,988 | $221,615,464 | $140,406,733 | 3 | $16,114,507 |
| 2023 | $2,575,373,616 | $243,442,139 | $199,969,998 | $124,993,744 | 3 | $24,257,567 |
| 2022 | $2,467,155,168 | $254,552,099 | $198,744,635 | $99,390,630 | 3 | $49,367,567 |
| 2021 | $2,614,502,882 | $229,832,156 | $145,348,410 | $91,586,722 | 3 | $-7,877,654 |
| 2020 | $1,972,039,473 | $169,341,360 | $140,405,191 | $93,943,186 | 3 | $36,847,827 |
| 2019 | $1,920,482,771 | $174,964,623 | $151,990,297 | $111,641,801 | 3 | $23,767,705 |
About University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norman, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $152.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc is led by Guy L. Patton, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 12 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Guy L. Patton
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$511K (2019) → $723K (2025)
Elby Beal
Chair & Trustee
Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2020
Vice Chair & Trustee → Chair & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Weisberg
Investment Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$265K (2025)
Alan Armstrong
Chair-Elect & Trustee
Trustee → Chair-Elect & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bolaji Sofola
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Evatt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Smitherman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annabel Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharen Jester Turney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Anoatubby
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Burdick
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Estes
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Heatly
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Pefanis
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Durie
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Beall
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D. Wayne Trousdale
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Bawcom
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori McWilliams
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Hugon
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cudjo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Felton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Burrage
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Kennedy
Vice President & COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$282K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Brad Johnson
Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$476K (2019) → $867K (2025)
Eugene Lohmeyer
Deputy Chief Investment Officer
Director of Investments → Deputy Chief Investment Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$367K (2019) → $632K (2025)
Kathy Harlin
Corporate Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$142K (2019) → $172K (2025)
Trent Wells
Vice President & Treasurer
Vice President & Treasue → Vice President & CFO, 2020
Vice President & CFO → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$268K (2019) → $354K (2025)
Keith Peters
Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$242K (2020) → $370K (2025)
Amy Noah
Vice President & CAO
Vice President & CDO → Vice President & CAO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$284K (2022) → $434K (2025)
Mary Jill Hughes
Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Norman Campus
Assistant Vice President for Advancement - Norman Campus → Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Norman Campus, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$242K (2023) → $258K (2025)
Stacey Maxon
Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Ou Health Sciences
Assistant Vice President for Advancement - Ou Health → Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Ou Helath Sciences, 2024
Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Ou Helath Sciences → Assistant Vice President for Advancement & Ou Health Sciences, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$254K (2023) → $262K (2025)
Jason Kahn
Senior Assistant Vice President for Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$330K (2025)
Former officers (30)
- Former: Ann Cosgrove (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Moffett (2019–2024) — Vice Chair & Trustee
- Former: Floyd Simon Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeb Boatman (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kay Donahue (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Pinkerton (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Joseph (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jordan Ellis (2022–2024) — Of Counsel
- Former: Lauren Brookey (2024) — Assistant Vice President for Advancement - Ou-Tulsa
- Former: Sandy Kinney (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Th McCasland III (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Hillis (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Principal Gifts
- Former: James Vaughn (2019–2022) — Assistant Vice President of Advancement Operations
- Former: Neil Heeney (2022) — Assistant Vice President of Principal Gifts
- Former: Bill G. Lance Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dewey Wallace (2019–2021) — Senior Software Engineer
- Former: Gary Beadles (2019–2021) — Former Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: J. Harvie Roe (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jana Moring (2019–2021) — Director of Donor Relation
- Former: Lawrence Mantin (2019–2021) — Director of Application De
- Former: Oscar Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pattye L. Moore (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald E. Bradshaw (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Meacham (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Carlisle Mabrey (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Rainbolt (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Cliff Hudson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Ratliff (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Samis (2019) — Chair & Trustee
- Former: Robert J. Ross (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $867K, to Brad Johnson (Vice President and CIO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc
How much does University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc give each year?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc gave $152.8M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $140.4M across 3 grants.
What is University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $47,119,050, and its average grant was $50,937,869, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc give grants?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norman, OK (3 grants).
Does University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc reported $3.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norman, OK. It holds $3.0B in total assets as of 2025.
What is University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's EIN?
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6091755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?