The University of North Florida Foundation, inc., which includes the alumni association and the osprey club, is a non-profit entity organized to provide financial support to the students and programs of the unf.
Key facts about University of North Florida Foundation Inc
In short: University of North Florida Foundation Inc gave $7.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3.8M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7167701
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,594,864
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $3,797,432
- Median grant
- $3,797,432
- Total assets
- $247,122,703
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$247.1M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.6M
+89.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.8M
+279.7% YoY
How University of North Florida Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of North Florida Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of North Florida Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $247.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $7.6M. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of North Florida Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $7.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $7.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of North Florida ($7.6M). Together the top 2 received $7.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 6 grants of 14 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | Operational Support and Scholarships | $7,569,864 |
| University of Kentucky Research Foundation Lexington, KY | Meals on Wings Food Recovery Program | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $247,122,703 | $219,647,373 | $201,370,943 |
| Revenue | $24,467,193 | $20,745,600 | $17,199,983 |
| Expenses | $17,601,503 | $18,449,604 | $18,487,513 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,462,137 | $2,252,426 | $330,396 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of North Florida Foundation Inc is led by Teresa Nichols, Executive Director & Secretary on every filing since 2023; 4 of 61 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Teresa Nichols
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $23K (2025)
Moez Limayem
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Medley
Executive Officio - Alumni Association President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Beasley
Ex-Officio - Faculty Association President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Skoglund
Executive Officio - Osprey Club President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Cooper
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne-Marie Campbell
Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$9K (2025)
Kathleen Leone
Senior Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$789 (2025)
Gabe Grass
Director of Corporate Relations & Major Gifts
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olga Igolnikov
Associate Vice President for Foundation Operations
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$20K (2025)
Alan Hartley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Almeta Monroe-Turner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Rice
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Hicks
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Lufrano
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conchita Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damon Olinto
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Szymanski
Former Officer
President of Unf → President of Unf-, 2022
President of Unf- → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Elana Dietz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elana Schrader
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irene Lazzara
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Burnett
Board Member
Past Chair → Past Chair & Board Member, 2023
Past Chair & Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hayt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Morales
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Gellatly
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neera Shetty
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Schwartz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bennett
CFO & Fdn Treasurer
Treasurer → Treasurer & Ex-Officio, 2023
Treasurer & Ex-Officio → CFO & Fdn Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shantel Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Remmer Ryzewic
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Schantz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Shore
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince McCormack
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Marinatos
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corinne Hodak
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Chuck Moorer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malinda Prudencio
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Chally
Interim Provost & Vice President for Academic
Interim President → Interim Provost & Vice President for Academic, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Newton III
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bennie Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Moffitt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kawanza Humphrey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austin Curt Cunkle
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Chuck Ged
Past Chair & Board Member
Chair → Past Chair & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Brady
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Sunas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Debbie Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Baer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrique Henry Puente
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gol
Bot Representative
Ex-Officio - Bot Representative → Bot Representative, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Pyle
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lior Spring
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McLaughlin
Assistant Vice President - Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paris Owens
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raj Goswani
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Inman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sid Roberson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Bachand
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lightcap
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Meyer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Jonathan Howe (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Gilman (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Martha Barrett (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Baker (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Scott McCaleb (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Bachand (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Quinton Harris (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Xiao-Yu Song (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Mayo (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Tally (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio - President Osprey Club
- Former: Tom Bryan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Korman (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Grosso (2024) — Ex-Officio - President Student Govt
- Former: Lorena Doolittle (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Patrice Abner (2024) — Ex-Officio - President Unf Alumni Associate
- Former: Ann McCullen (2021–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Chuck Ged (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Curt Cunkle (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Johnson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Baer (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Henry Puente (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Goodwin (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lory Doolittle (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Smith (2023) — Executive Officio - President Unf Alumni Association
- Former: Mike Binder (2023) — Executive Officio - President Unf Faculty Association
- Former: Nathaniel Rodefer (2023) — Executive Officio - President Student Government Associate
- Former: Bruce Taylor (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Mathis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Douglas Burnett (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joannie Newton (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Myron Pincomb (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Sherman (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Stevenson (2021–2022) — Controller
- Former: Beth Gordon (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chuck Moorer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cory Hodak (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lindy Prudencio (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mac Holley (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn McAfee (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rusty Newton III (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Marinatos (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Teresa Nichols (Executive Director/Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of North Florida Foundation Inc
How much does University of North Florida Foundation Inc give each year?
University of North Florida Foundation Inc gave $7.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.0M across 4 grants.
How large is University of North Florida Foundation Inc?
University of North Florida Foundation Inc reported $247.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.5M.
What is University of North Florida Foundation Inc?
University of North Florida Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jacksonville, FL. It holds $247.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of North Florida Foundation Inc operate?
University of North Florida Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida, Kentucky, New York.
What is University of North Florida Foundation Inc's EIN?
University of North Florida Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7167701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of North Florida Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of North Florida Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
Winston Family Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Winston Family Foundation funds children’s health and environmental initiatives, including Jacksonville’s urban core and land conservation in North Carolina, with most grant dollars going to Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,380 to $23.4 million, with a median of $13,750; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$26.7M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Tulsa, OK
To promote the science of applied geophysics and related fields, including applications and research, to foster the common scientific interests of geophysicists, and to maintain a high professional standing among its members.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation
New York, NY
The James and Judith K Dimon Foundation supports organizations in education, health care, environmental protection, wildlife conservation, arts, and services for people with vision loss, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island. Its 49 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,456,393, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.4M
Grants
49
Total Given
$9.9M
Ann and Ari Deshe Foundation
Miami Beach, FL
The Ann and Ari Deshe Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including Jewish community groups, education, health care, emergency response, and medical research. In 2025, it made 35 grants totaling about $2.29 million, with a median grant of $5,000 and awards ranging from $100 to $621,000; most funding went to Florida, followed by Alabama and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$973K
Grants
35
Total Given
$2.3M
The Haskell Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Haskell Foundation’s website describes support for Native American students at Haskell Indian Nations University and the surrounding community, while its 2024 filing reports grants mainly for operational support to organizations in Florida. In 2024, it made 40 grants ranging from $200 to $625,000, with a median of $5,000; it says it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$2.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
University of North Florida Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?