University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, inc. Is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the university of Florida college of medicine - jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover.
Key facts about University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc
In short: University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc gave $208.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $208.0M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-1867557
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $207,981,914
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $207,981,914
- Median grant
- $207,981,914
- Total assets
- $192,624,582
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$192.6M
-6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$208.0M
+10.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$208.0M
+10.3% YoY
How University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $192.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $208.0M. Net investment income was $319K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150.6M (2019) to $208.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $208.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida College of Medicine ($208.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Florida College of Medicine Gainesville, FL | General Support to Academic Enrichment Fund | $207,981,914 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $192,624,582 | $205,923,617 | $195,663,108 |
| Revenue | $520,451,299 | $474,071,120 | $425,367,284 |
| Expenses | $519,001,608 | $470,837,488 | $427,147,189 |
| Net Investment Income | $319,333 | $669,296 | $2,150,982 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc is led by Andy Godwin MD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andy Godwin MD
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pradeep Kadambi MD
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Edwards MD
Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arshag Mooradian MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Wudunn MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Nelson Md Uf
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Davis MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kethandapatti Balaji MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hudak MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nipa Shah MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Doughtery MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shahla Masood MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Cuffe MD
Trustee
Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tirbod Fattahi MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramon Bautista MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Devos MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominick Angiolillo MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dheeraj Gopireddy MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Cain MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Sharp Uf
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Lintner Uf
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Kozlov Uf
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William T. Young
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel McEwen
Crna
Crna-Chief → Crna, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $295K (2025)
Elizabeth Ham
Crna
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $309K (2025)
Tim Reinschmidt
COO & CFO
Vice President Finance → COO & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$216K (2021) → $263K (2025)
Sherry Lee
Crna
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$225K (2024) → $290K (2025)
Krystal Edgar
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$304K (2025)
Lisa Cook
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$273K (2025)
Leah Neumayer MD
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: John King (2019–2024) — Aprn
- Former: Rita Duggins (2019–2024) — Aprn
- Former: Leigh Neumayer MD (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Salam Salman MD (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Zachary Deutch MD (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Chandana Lall MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Scanu (2019–2023) — Former Vice President Operations
- Former: Rita James (2019–2023) — Vice President Ambulatory Services
- Former: Jason Widrich MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Cowen Uf (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kelly Sharp (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert La France (2023) — Crna
- Former: Joseph Kelly (2019–2022) — Crna
- Former: Laura Huntley UF (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Leon Haley MD (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Sandra Andrews (2022) — Advance Practice Provider IV
- Former: Ted Bass MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Yorkgitis MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Effrain DeLeon (2021) — Crna
- Former: Jacquelyn Cannon (2021) — Aprn IV
- Former: Alan Berger MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Kerwin MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Norse (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Brunelli MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Mckee UF (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Mongan MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Reinschmidt (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Alan West UF (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Rosa Crawford (2020) — Pa IV
- Former: Sheri Dorner (2020) — Aprn III
- Former: Andrew Kaunitz MD (2019) — Interim Trustee
- Former: Guy Benrubi MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Silvey (2019) — Crna
- Former: Joseph Costa MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Lauro (2019) — Crna
- Former: Saurin Shah MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Lind MD (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $309K, to Elizabeth Ham (CRNA). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc
How much does University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc give each year?
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc gave $208.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $188.5M across 1 grant.
How large is University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc?
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc reported $192.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $520.5M.
What is University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc?
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jacksonville, FL. It holds $192.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc operate?
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc's EIN?
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1867557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics Inc
Gainesville, FL
Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics supports patient care, medical and health-professions education, biomedical research, and community health programs, primarily in north central Florida; all grants reported in 2025 went to Florida recipients. Its 11 grants that year ranged from $5,000 to about $213.1 million, with a median of $12,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
11
Total Given
$299.5M
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Idsa Education and Research Foundation
Arlington, VA
The idsa foundation, the 501(c)(3) charitable arm of the infectious diseases society of America, complements idsa's mission by securing philanthropic and industry support to advance its strategic priorities. The foundation strengthens the infectious diseases workforce, promotes inclusion and equity, and expands idsa's capacity to lead in research, preparedness, and public health responseensuring lasting impact in the fight against infectious diseases.
Assets
$952K
Grants
1
Total Given
$120K
Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc
Port Orange, FL
Assets
$80K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
American Ornithological Society
Chicago, IL
See schedule othe American Ornithological Society (AOS) is an international membership organization that connects ornithologists, science, and bird conservation by supporting science that advances the understanding and conservation of birds, promoting broad access to ornithological science, supporting ornithologists throughout their career paths, and fostering a welcoming, diverse, supportive, and dynamic ornithological community.
Assets
$34.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$57K
Lifelink Legacy Fund
Tampa, FL
To exclusively support lifelink foundation by assisting its donation related programs, providing financial assistance to organ transplant patients with transplant related medical expenses, and supporting research that advances organ and tissue donation and transplantation.
Assets
$12.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$174K
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Englewood, CO
The mission of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The ACVIM is the American certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$122K
National Kidney Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The National Kidney Foundation is revolutionizing the fight to save lives by eliminating preventable kidney disease, accelerating innovation for the dignity of the patient experience, and dismantling structural inequities in kidney care, dialysis, and transplantation.
Assets
$51.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$678K
Forest Landowners Association Inc
Carrollton, GA
To support, through advocacy, education, and information, forest landowners' responsible management of their private property.
Assets
$327K
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.2M
Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer Inc
Milwaukee, WI
To improve cancer patient outcomes by advancing the science, development and application of cancer immunology and immunotherapy through our core values of interaction/integration, innovation, translation, diversity and inclusion and leadership in the field. Sitc aims to make cancer immunotherapy a standard of care and the word "cure" a reality for cancer patients everywhere.
Assets
$21.9M
Grants
9
Total Given
$738K
National Eczema Association
Novato, CA
The National Eczema Association funds eczema research, including basic and translational science, clinical care, disease burden, and prevention, with grants to universities and hospitals across multiple U.S. states. Its 2024 itemized awards ranged from $8,327 to $80,000, with a median of about $22,500; it offers competitive research grant applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$283K
Acvs Foundation Inc
Germantown, MD
The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$191K
More Funders in Florida
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?