University of Alabama Alumni Association logo

University of Alabama Alumni Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Tuscaloosa, AL EIN: 63-0011380 Website

To promote and encourage interest in the university of Alabama through publications, reunions, and other activities.

University of Alabama Alumni Association at a glance

In short: University of Alabama Alumni Association gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$36,640
-52.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,640
-52.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$36,640
Total assets
$114,464,591
+10.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who University of Alabama Alumni Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The University of Alabama: $37KThe University of Alabama$37K

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama ($37K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tuscaloosa

How University of Alabama Alumni Association gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $77K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALEducation$36,640
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Alabama Alumni Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$114,464,591$10,020,658$4,571,588$36,6401$4,133,952
2024$103,474,289$17,902,293$5,128,382$77,3821$3,747,796
2023$84,490,806$8,179,216$4,490,472$52,2971$3,021,045
2022$78,031,588$7,480,141$4,270,950$39,3091$3,030,578
2021$82,953,954$6,828,115$3,639,850$31,2221$2,839,633

About University of Alabama Alumni Association

Based on IRS filings

University of Alabama Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $4.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Alabama Alumni Association is led by Nancy Siniard, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 43 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nancy Siniard

    President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne M. Russell

    President

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Tate

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Largin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clete Beard

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Stroud

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Sasser

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leea McPhearson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Barber

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Floyd

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Manderfield

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Moreau

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Mays

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Studdard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffani Fuqua

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ali Zeidan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Drake

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Austin Gaddis

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Cunningham

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Bunnell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Phillips

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joselyn Bacon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Cothran Barton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie A. McClimans III

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Coleman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Foreman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Leet

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • West Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Johnston

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyson Outlaw

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Grice

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Kaesermann

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel T. Layzell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Keith Koon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Garner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ebernhart

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Riddle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Fajack

    Former Treasurer

    Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Miller

    Past President

    President Elect → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Leitner

    Former Interim Executive Secretary

    Interim Executive Secretary → Former Interim Executive Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Mowdy

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Warren

    Executive Secetary

    Executive Secretary → Executive Secetary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Sprayberry

    President-Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: Anne H. Schaeffer (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Calvin Brown (2021–2024) — Executive Secretary
  • Former: Carmen Deas Rotch (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ellen Dodson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: John C. Gullahorn (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Julie Shelton (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathleen McDonough Anderson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lawson Schaffer (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Margaret McCrummen Fowler (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Anthony McLain (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Hill (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: William C. Thomas (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Keith Koon (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: James MacDonald Russell Jr. (2024) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Roberts Wyatt (2021–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Mack Russell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tee McClimans (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kate Barton (2023) — Director
  • Former: Andre Taylor (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Christopher C. Lambert (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Allen McDowell (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Deana H. Williams (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Denise Smith Woods (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Haig Wright II (2021–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Henry W. Nunnelley (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Les Yates (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Hodges (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Pittman Carroll (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Renae Mitchell Wilson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robbie Wilbur (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Robert C. Beard (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert C. Brown (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Jackson Norton (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Lawrence Moore IV (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about University of Alabama Alumni Association

How much does University of Alabama Alumni Association give each year?

University of Alabama Alumni Association gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $77K across 1 grant.

How large is University of Alabama Alumni Association?

University of Alabama Alumni Association reported $114.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.

What is University of Alabama Alumni Association?

University of Alabama Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. It holds $114.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University of Alabama Alumni Association operate?

University of Alabama Alumni Association has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is University of Alabama Alumni Association's EIN?

University of Alabama Alumni Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0011380. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Alabama Alumni Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Alabama Alumni Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Alabama Alumni Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?