University Community Hospital Inc is a public charity based in Tampa, Florida. It operates AdventHealth Tampa, AdventHealth Carrollwood and AdventHealth Connerton, and its 2024 filing reports 12 grants totaling $1,004,470.
Key facts about University Community Hospital Inc
In short: University Community Hospital Inc gave $1.0M across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in Florida. 67% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-1113901
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,004,470
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $83,706
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 67% first-time grantees (8 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,271,463,287
- Primary geography
- Florida (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+10.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
+644.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
+272.0% YoY
Is University Community Hospital Inc open to new grantees?
67%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 12 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $89K; repeat grants $73K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $57K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that it was established by the Seventh-Day Adventist Church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Its stated mission is “to extend the healing ministry of Christ.”
The 2024 grants were all reported as general support. Recipients’ stated missions illustrate the variety of organizations supported: Tampa Bay Thrives says it works to strengthen behavioral health outcomes related to depression, anxiety and substance use disorder through early intervention, access and awareness. Tampa Bay United says it seeks to support athletes’ holistic development, while the University of South Florida Foundation says it provides charitable and educational aid to the university and supports its research and learning activities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization made 12 grants totaling $1,004,470. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $278,970, with a median of $50,000. The largest awards were $278,970 to University Community Hospital Foundation Inc, $200,000 to Tampa Bay Thrives, $155,000 to the American Heart Association, and $83,000 to Tampa Bay United. Each was listed for general support.
Ready to take the next step with University Community Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Tampa, Florida. In 2024, 94% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Florida, 5% to recipients in New York and 1% to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2021) to $1.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University Community Hospital Foundation Inc ($279K). Together the top 10 received $972K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 31 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University Community Hospital Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | General Support | $278,970 |
| Tampa Bay Thrives Tampa, FL | General Support | $200,000 |
| American Heart Association Inc St Petersburg, FL | General Support | $155,000 |
| Tampa Bay United Inc Tampa, FL | General Support | $83,000 |
| Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center Tampa, FL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Leadership Florida Statewide Community Foundation Inc Tallahassee, FL | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc Rye Brook, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| University of South Florida Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Bullard Family Foundation Inc Lutz, FL | General Support | $30,000 |
| Tampa Hillsborough Economic Development Corporation Tampa, FL | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,271,463,287 | $1,372,221,067 | $1,236,787,064 | $1,004,470 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,148,985,422 | $1,132,158,454 | $1,108,019,538 | $135,000 (6 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,121,604,087 | $982,583,060 | $1,018,611,622 | $113,876 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,271,463,287 | $1,148,985,422 | $1,121,604,087 |
| Revenue | $1,372,221,067 | $1,132,158,454 | $982,583,060 |
| Expenses | $1,236,787,064 | $1,108,019,538 | $1,018,611,622 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,499,734 | $1,182,786 | $2,598,978 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Ottati as director, president and vice chair. Other listed leaders include Bruce Bergherm, director/CEO through December 2024; Erik Wangsness, CEO-Tampa beginning in December 2024; and Joel Johnson, CEO-Carrollwood. The filing also lists Brian Adams, Vadym Didenko, Erika Skula, Denyse Bales-Chubb and William Heinrich as former officers, and Robin McGuinness as a former key employee.
University Community Hospital Inc is led by Bergherm Bruce, Director & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bergherm Bruce
Director & CEO
Director & Seo West Fl Region → Director & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnson Joel
Ceo-Carrollwood
Former CEO - Carrollwood → Ceo-Carrollwood, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wangsness Erik
Ceo-Tampa
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dalsania MD Amar
Executive Director & Phys Advisor
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$297K (2021) → $550K (2024)
Ottati David
Director, President & Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
17.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meyer Fred
Chairman & Director
Director → Chairman & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Cannella MD Xavier
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $1K (2024)
Joyner Arthenia
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Lambert MD Charles
Physician & Medical Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$414K (2020) → $435K (2024)
Muniz Tony
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Newman Eric
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
O'Malley MD Brendan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Patel MD Sharad
Director
On filings since 2020
3.1 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Robbins Charlie
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$368 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Stonesifer MD Kurt
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Taneja Supriya
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Vivero Jose
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Conley MD Amy
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
$363 (2022) → $1K (2024)
Kumar MD Ajoy
Med Director & Phys Advisor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$330K (2022) → $411K (2024)
Lorenz MD Miguel
Med Director & Phys Advisor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$312K (2022) → $402K (2024)
Yarlagadda MD Roopa
Med Director & Phys Advisor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$349K (2023) → $396K (2024)
Carlisle Charity
Cno-Tampa
Cno Carrollwood → Cno-Tampa, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$39K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Mendez Jill
Cno-Carrollwood
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$161K (2024)
Adams Brian
Former Officer
Former CEO → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bales-Chubb Denyse
Former Officer
Director & CEO → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bjornstad MD Brad
Former Key Employee
CMO West Fl Region → Former Key CMO West Fl Reg, 2022
Former Key CMO West Fl Reg → Former Key Employee, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Coe Jason
Former Key Employee
COO - Tampa → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Davis Tyson
Cfo-Tampa & Connerton
CFO - Tampa → Cfo-Tampa & Connerton, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Didenko Vadym
Former Officer
Former Officer - CFO West → Former Officer-Cfo West Fl Div, 2022
Former Officer-Cfo West Fl Div → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
17.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heinrich William
Former Officer
Former CFO - Tampa → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
McGuinness Robin
Former Key Employee
Former Key Emp-Cno West Re → Former Officer, 2023
Former Officer → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
17.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pittman Michael
Former Key Employee
Cno - Tampa → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ross MD Douglas
Cmo-Tampa & Connerton
CMO - Tampa → Cmo-Tampa & Connerton, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sauder Christopher
Cfo-Carrollwood
CFO - Carrollwood → Cfo-Carrollwood, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Skula Erika
Former Officer
CEO - Carrollwood → Ceo-Carrollwood, 2023
Ceo-Carrollwood → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kotak MD Rajesh
Cmo-Carrollwood
CMO Carrollwood → Cmo-Carrollwood, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colburn Douglas
Coo-Tampa
COO Tampa → Coo-Tampa, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Dunkel Jason (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ennis Jr Henry (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scaglione Basil (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Torres MD Michael (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Anderson PhD Robert (2020–2022) — Chairman & Director
- Former: Parker IV Thaddeus (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ruiz Seta (2020–2022) — Former Cno-Carrollwood
- Former: Shaw Brigitte (2020–2022) — Former Key Emp-Cbdo-Tampa
- Former: Owensby Karen (2021–2022) — Executive Director & Clinical Operations
- Former: Butcher Jack (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Edmister Lee (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Escousse Thomas (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President & Executive Director Cardio Services
- Former: Jiang-Saldana Hui (2020–2021) — Former COO - Tampa
- Former: Libby Carole (2020–2021) — Ecmo Specialist
- Former: Schultz Michael (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & CEO West Fl Reg
- Former: Cox Shane (2020) — Former CFO - Carrollwood
- Former: Hensley Loren (2020) — Medical Director & Phy Advisor
- Former: Jimenez David (2020) — Director
- Former: Lightfoot Ken (2020) — Director
- Former: Moorman Kathleen (2020) — Pharmacy Svcs Director
- Former: Trivette Theresa (2020) — Former Cno
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $550K, to Dalsania MD Amar (Exec Dir/Phys Advisor). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3100 East Fletcher Avenue, Tampa, FL 33613
Phone: (813) 971-6000
Website: https://adventhealth.com
Frequently asked questions about University Community Hospital Inc
How much does University Community Hospital Inc give each year?
University Community Hospital Inc gave $1.0M across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $135K across 6 grants.
What is University Community Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
University Community Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $83,706, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from University Community Hospital Inc that year got $89K on average.
Where does University Community Hospital Inc give grants?
University Community Hospital Inc gives mostly in Florida: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (7 grants).
Does University Community Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of University Community Hospital Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are University Community Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
University Community Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University Community Hospital Foundation Inc ($278,970), Tampa Bay Thrives ($200,000) and American Heart Association Inc ($155,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is University Community Hospital Inc?
University Community Hospital Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4B.
What does University Community Hospital Inc fund?
The organization states that it was established by the Seventh-Day Adventist Church to bring a ministry of healing and health to the communities served. Its stated mission is “to extend the healing ministry of Christ.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from University Community Hospital Inc?
University Community Hospital Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check adventhealth.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is University Community Hospital Inc's EIN?
University Community Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1113901. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching University Community Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Community Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Florida Health Sciences Center Inc
Tampa, FL
Florida Health Sciences Center supports health care, clinical research, medical education, and a range of community, education, arts, and sports initiatives. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling about $1.76 million, with a median award of $20,000 and grants ranging from $7,020 to $320,167; most funding went to Florida, with some grants elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
63
Total Given
$2.1M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
University Community Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?