University City District
University City District is a partnership of world-renowned anchor institutions, small businesses and residents that creates opportunity, improves economic vitality and quality of life in the university city area of west philadelphia. Our primary mission is community revitalization. We work within a place-based, data-driven framework to invest in world-class public spaces, address crime and public safety, bring life to commercial corridors, connect low-income residents to careers, and promote job growth and innovation.
Key facts about University City District
In short: University City District gave $148K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $148K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2913784
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,518
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $147,518
- Median grant
- $147,518
- Total assets
- $11,681,883
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.7M
-19.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$148K
+34.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$148K
+34.3% YoY
How University City District gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University City District
Based on IRS filings
University City District is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $148K. Net investment income was $350K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University City District?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $104K (2023) to $740K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $148K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grant Blvd LLC ($148K).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 12 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Blvd LLC Philadelphia, PA | Professional Employement Training | $147,518 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,681,883 | $14,428,426 | $11,356,465 |
| Revenue | $12,013,646 | $15,993,882 | $10,336,701 |
| Expenses | $14,982,569 | $13,746,715 | $11,421,327 |
| Net Investment Income | $349,981 | $133,861 | $124,066 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University City District is led by Matthew Bergheiser, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Bergheiser
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$288K (2020) → $364K (2025)
Caitlin Garozzo
Executive Director & West Philadelp
Executive Director & West Philadelphia Skills Initiative → Executive Director & West Philadelp, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $170K (2025)
Craig Carnaroli
Chairman & Officer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Garry
Senior Vice President, Public Safety & Dis
Senior Vice President of Public Safety & District Services → Senior Vice President, Public Safety & District Services, 2022
Senior Vice President, Public Safety & District Services → Senior Vice President, Public Safety & Dis, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $184K (2025)
Brian English
Vice President & Green City Works
Director of Green City Works → Vice President & Green City Works, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Sarah Steltz
Senior Vice President of Strategy
Vice President of Workforce Solutions → Vice President of Workforce Development, 2021
Vice President of Workforce Development → Senior Vice President of Strategy, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $164K (2025)
Nicholas Edelman
Vice President, Finance & Operations
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $164K (2025)
Angela Dowd-Burton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Acevedo
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Grossbach
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Paul
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Liberatoscioli
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Della Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Poulin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Grady
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Trainor
Treasurer & Officer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Kasper
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Gedaka
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Livingston
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Celoni
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mills
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Froehlich
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Moses
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Ann Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Breaupre
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Devuono
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sophia Holder
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Brala
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Papageorge
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Bernstein
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hinke
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Douglas Smith (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Andy Farella To (2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Adelman To (2024) — Vice Chair & Officer
- Former: Leslie Vincent Better Jr. (2024) — Director & Marketing
- Former: David Adelman (2020–2023) — Vice Chair & Officer
- Former: Maureen Rush (2020–2023) — Secretary & Officer · Filing note: Ended 122022
- Former: Andy Farella (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Richman (2022–2023) — Director & Marketing
- Former: Curtis Hess (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Forde Jr. (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Azari (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Ritchie (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Grollman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Donald Moore (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Sevin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Edelman (2021) — Finance Director
- Former: Joe Reagan Jr. (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $364K, to Matthew Bergheiser (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University City District
How much does University City District give each year?
University City District gave $148K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $110K across 1 grant.
How large is University City District?
University City District reported $11.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.
What is University City District?
University City District is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $11.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University City District operate?
University City District has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is University City District's EIN?
University City District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2913784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University City District by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University City District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
The University of the Arts
Philadelphia, PA
The University of the Arts funds arts and cultural projects, with 2023 grants ranging from $5,725 to $534,400 and a median grant of $120,000. Its giving went primarily to Pennsylvania, especially Philadelphia-area organizations, with a small share going to California. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$9.5M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Exelon Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Exelon Foundation funds STEM and energy career education, climate and environmental work, and community programs, with a 2024 median grant of $5,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $4.6 million). It is based in Chicago, and its climate investment initiative serves Exelon service territories; the foundation says it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$101.1M
Grants
34
Total Given
$11.5M
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The trust supports short-term charitable projects, generally excluding operating costs, research, endowment, and building expenses; it usually funds organizations in Greater Philadelphia. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts new proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
The Lenfest Foundation Inc
Wayne, PA
The Lenfest Foundation Inc’s filings do not describe broader funding priorities; it reported grants to organizations including Philadelphia-area nonprofits and institutions, with 2023 grants ranging from $25,000 to $100,000 among the listed recipients. It did not accept unsolicited requests and dissolved in June 2024, transferring its remaining cash to the Lenfest Scholarship Foundation.
Assets
$229K
Grants
5
Total Given
$3.0M
Connelly Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.
Assets
$362.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$15.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
University City District down — hundreds of funders to go?