United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co is a public charity based in Port Arthur, Texas. It supports community programs through grants to local organizations, with its stated mission focused on improving neighbors’ lives, fighting poverty and food insecurity, investing in education, and improving community health.
Key facts about United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co
In short: United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co gave $1.8M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Texas. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-1187386
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,760,357
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $70,414
- Median grant
- $60,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,197,151
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For the Community Investment Grant, new unaffiliated applicants start with a Letter of Intent; qualifying applicants may then be invited to submit a complete application. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The published Community Investment Grant deadline of January 9, 2026, for the July 2026–June 2027 cycle is past.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.2M
+23.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+3.3% YoY
Grant Count
25
+4.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$70K
-0.8% YoY
Is United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 25 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $73K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $63K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s 2024 filing describes its mission as advancing the common good by focusing on quality education, financial stability, and good health. Its website also describes work to address poverty and food insecurity, invest in education, and improve health.
The 2024 filing groups funded programs under Health, Income, and Education. Examples include Nutrition & Services for Seniors and Samaritan Counseling Center under Health; Catholic Charities, United Board of Missions, and Southeast Texas Food Bank under Income; and YMCA, Communities in Schools, and Adaptive Sports for Kids under Education.
Grantee descriptions illustrate the range of supported work. Southeast Texas Food Bank says it distributes food to people facing hunger across an eight-county Southeast Texas service area. Adaptive Sports for Kids says it gives children and adults with special needs opportunities to play sports at no cost. Communities in Schools describes its mission as surrounding students with community support so they can stay in school and achieve in life.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the organization awarded 25 grants totaling $1,760,357. Awards ranged from $9,000 to $170,000, with a median of $60,000. The largest reported awards included Southeast Texas Food Bank ($170,000), Catholic Charities ($165,000), United Board of Missions ($140,000), YMCA ($130,000), and Nutrition & Services for Seniors ($120,000). The filing describes these awards as program support.
The Community Investment Grant is its traditional annual opportunity for local nonprofit organizations. New applicants not currently United Way community partners must submit a Letter of Intent and, if invited, apply. Applicants must serve the specified Mid & South Jefferson County area; provide measurable program objectives addressing a demonstrated need in education, income, or health; and meet governance and service-history requirements. The stated requirements include an active, uncompensated local or regional governing board that meets at least quarterly, and at least two years of community service demonstrated through utilization figures. Applications must include all requested documentation; incomplete packets will not be reviewed.
Impact Project Grants are restricted to current Community Investment Grant recipients in good standing. The stated request range is $10,000–$20,000. Eligible projects must align with Youth Opportunity, Healthy Communities, Financial Stability, or Community Resiliency, and be completed within four to six months. Capital or building projects, staffing expansion, and new programs are listed as ineligible; projects cannot receive an Impact Project Grant more than once in a five-year period.
Review Cycle
The published Community Investment Grant deadline of January 9, 2026, for the July 2026–June 2027 cycle is past. The published Impact Project Grant deadline of August 22, 2025, is also past. The website listed an Innovation Lab Grant deadline of April 20, 2026, which is past.
How to Apply
For the Community Investment Grant, new unaffiliated applicants start with a Letter of Intent; qualifying applicants may then be invited to submit a complete application. The Impact Project Grant is limited to current Community Investment Grant recipients.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated Community Investment and Impact Project grant jurisdiction includes ZIP codes 77619, 77627, 77640, 77641, 77642, 77643, 77651, and 77655, and the cities of Groves, Nederland, Port Arthur, Port Neches, and Sabine Pass. Its 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2021) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southeast Texas Food Bank ($170K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 120 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Texas Food Bank Beaumont, TX | Program Support | $170,000 |
| Catholic Charities Beaumont, TX | Program Support | $165,000 |
| United Board of Missions Port Arthur, TX | Program Support | $140,000 |
| YMCA Port Arthur, TX | Program Support | $130,000 |
| Nutrition & Services for Seniors Beaumont, TX | Program Support | $120,000 |
| Samaritan Counseling Center of Southeast Texas Port Arthur, TX | Program Supoort | $120,000 |
| Family Services of Beaumont Beaumont, TX | Program SupportProject Support | $99,167 |
| Communities in Schools Beaumont, TX | Program Support | $95,000 |
| Willie Carter Outreach Port Arthur, TX | Program Support | $75,000 |
| South East Texas Council on Alcohol Port Arthur, TX | Program Support | $70,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,197,151 | $4,162,879 | $2,429,860 | $1,760,357 |
| 2024 | $7,473,402 | $3,458,680 | $2,328,820 | $1,703,382 |
| 2023 | $6,311,787 | $2,982,243 | $1,862,525 | $1,370,980 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,197,151 | $7,473,402 | $6,311,787 |
| Revenue | $4,162,879 | $3,458,680 | $2,982,243 |
| Expenses | $2,429,860 | $2,328,820 | $1,862,525 |
| Net Investment Income | $189,665 | $174,900 | $65,122 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Janie Johnson as Executive Director. It also lists Debra Drago as President, Nikki McDonald as 1st Vice President, Erin Peltier as Past President, and Roxanne Smith Parks, Josh Nehlig, Kingsley Amalalo, Jerri Guidry, and Mary Ann Reid as members.
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co is led by Janie Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janie Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$98K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Debra Drago
President
Member → 1st Vice President, 2024
1st Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Josh Nehlig
Member
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Erin Peltier
Past President
1st Vice President → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kingsley Amalalo
Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jerri Guidry
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Linda Tait
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Reid
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Nikki McDonald
1st Vice President
Member → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Roxanne Smith Parks
Member
Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Barbara Huval
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Chrissy Russell
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Daniel Cruz
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kelsey Borza
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lucrecia Harris
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Scott Street
Treasurer & Secretary
Member → Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Sherri Toutcheque
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Tammy Kotzur
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Josh Cross
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Martha Rezaie
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Heather Thibodeaux (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Alan King (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Jerome Delafosse (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Ken Whitlow (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Krystal Villarreal-Muller (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Nickie Judice (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Stephan Oubre (2022–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Gabriella Blanco (2023) — Member
- Former: Collin Garrett (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Gregg Parker (2020–2022) — 1st Vice President
- Former: JoAnn Block (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Randy Kimler (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Ashley Joseph (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Barbara Phillips (2020–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Jodi Green (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kelvin Alvarenga (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Marren (2020–2021) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Steven Andrews (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Anaya (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Tracy Robertson (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Trey Romero (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kaprina Franks (2021) — Member
- Former: Jaime Husen (2020) — Member
- Former: Kay Decuir (2020) — Member
- Former: Kingsley Amialo (2020) — Member
- Former: Krystle Villarreal-Muller (2020) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Ron Fletcher (2020) — Member
- Former: Vicki Derese (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Janie Johnson (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 7980 Anchor Drive 600, Port Arthur, TX 77642
Phone: (409) 729-4040
Website: https://unitedwaymsjc.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co
How much does United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co give each year?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co gave $1.8M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 24 grants.
What is United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's typical grant size?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's median grant in 2025 was $60,000, and its average grant was $70,414, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co that year got $15K on average.
Where does United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co give grants?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Beaumont, TX (10 grants), Port Arthur, TX (7 grants), Nederland, TX (2 grants) and Port Neches, TX (2 grants).
Does United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (22 grants).
Who are United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's largest grantees?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's largest 2025 grantees include Southeast Texas Food Bank ($170,000), Catholic Charities ($165,000) and United Board of Missions ($140,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What does United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co fund?
The organization’s 2024 filing describes its mission as advancing the common good by focusing on quality education, financial stability, and good health. Its website also describes work to address poverty and food insecurity, invest in education, and improve health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co?
For the Community Investment Grant, new unaffiliated applicants start with a Letter of Intent; qualifying applicants may then be invited to submit a complete application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's EIN?
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1187386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Orange County Inc
Orange, TX
It funds qualifying nonprofits and projects addressing health, youth opportunity, financial security, and urgent community needs, with general agency funding focused on Orange County, Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,685 to $79,250, with a median of $15,550; separate project grants offered up to $5,000, with a few larger awards. The profile describes application cycles for pre-approved agencies and specific grant programs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$459K
United Way of Beaumont & North Jefferson County
Beaumont, TX
It funds local nonprofit programs focused on education, health, income and community needs, including emergency grants, in Beaumont and North Jefferson County. Awards vary; reported 2022 grants ranged from $6,366 to $100,000. Applications are reviewed through an annual process, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$761K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Bob and Karen Wortham Charitable Fou
Beaumont, TX
Assets
—
Grants
55
Total Given
$55K
H H and Edna Houseman Charitable Tr
New Orleans, LA
The H H and Edna Houseman Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants going to groups working in areas including disability services, cancer outreach, food distribution, and community theater. Its 33 grants ranged from $1,200 to $110,000, with a median of $7,500; 95% of grant dollars went to Texas and 5% to Louisiana. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$532K
Juanita Parker Corbin Charitable Trust
Port Neches, TX
The foundation funds arts, community services, education, health care, and social services, primarily in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,700 to $107,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications electronically throughout the year and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$257K
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Galveston Inc White
Galveston, TX
United Way of Galveston supports nonprofits serving individuals, with grants for community needs such as food assistance, social services, meals, and child advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,744 to $249,300, with a median of $10,242, and primarily went to organizations in Galveston and Texas City, Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$384K
Mechia Foundation
Beaumont, TX
The Mechia Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, and other community needs, with most funding going to Texas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $42,250, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
234
Total Given
$729K
Strake Foundation
Houston, TX
The Strake Foundation funds Catholic institutions, education (especially high school and above), women’s health and pro-life causes, free-market and individual-liberty work, and Houston community, homelessness, and low-income needs, with a strong Houston emphasis. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited online requests, limits applicants to one application per calendar year, and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$47.3M
Grants
203
Total Given
$3.4M
First Community Foundation Inc
Killeen, TX
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants to groups addressing hunger, housing stability, human services, foster-child safety, and employment support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $2,019; most funding went to Texas, and it also supported organizations in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
61
Total Given
$307K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
United Way of Mid & South Jefferson Co down — hundreds of funders to go?