United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc. is a public charity based in Brunswick, Georgia. It raises community donations and provides financial assistance to local nonprofit health and human service organizations, with grantmaking focused on education, health, and income stability.
Key facts about United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc
In short: United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc gave $665K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $39K). 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-0671327
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $664,935
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $39,114
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (4 of 17, 2025; small sample)
- How to apply
- The website describes an RFP and application process for eligible nonprofits, including submitting the application and required materials through the funder’s process. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$665K
+90.0% YoY
Grant Count
17
+21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$39K
+56.5% YoY
Is United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 17 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $81K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $43K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to improve lives in its community by promoting giving, advocating, and volunteering in education, income stability, and health. Its website describes Community Investment as supporting health and human service programs, as well as direct programming, and identifies education, health, and financial stability as its priority areas. The 2024 filing also describes raising funds for financial assistance to people in communities where a disaster has been declared.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the organization reported 17 grants totaling $664,935. Grant amounts ranged from $9,483 to $230,231, with a median of $20,000. Notable grants included $230,231 to Communities of Coastal GA Foundation, $74,480 to Resilient Georgia, $69,999 to Coastal Outreach Academies, and $69,999 to Safe Harbor Children’s Center. The filing lists each of these grants as charitable.
The website describes an annual, volunteer-driven Community Investment process. Its listed requirements for the 2024 funding cycle included being a 501(c)(3) organization in existence for at least three years, having an active program for at least one year, providing health and human services to residents of Camden, Glynn, and/or McIntosh counties, and maintaining current state registrations, an IRS Form 990, an audit or compiled financial statement, an active board, a mission, and bylaws. Proposals were reviewed and scored by committee volunteers, with funding recommendations subject to board approval.
How to Apply
The website describes an RFP and application process for eligible nonprofits, including submitting the application and required materials through the funder’s process. The stated deadline of December 31, 2023, at 5:00 p.m. was for the 2024 Community Investment Fund and is a past deadline.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s website identifies Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties as the service area for its Community Investment eligibility requirements. Its about page says the organization expanded its service area to include Camden County in 2021 and Brantley, Charlton, Pierce, and Wayne counties in 2022. The website’s FAQ states that money raised stays in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $310K (2022) to $665K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $665K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Communities of Coastal GA Foundation ($230K). Together the top 10 received $585K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 85 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Communities of Coastal GA Foundation | Charitable | $230,231 |
| Resilient Georgia | Charitable | $74,480 |
| Coastal Outreach Academies | Charitable | $69,999 |
| Safe Harbor Children's Center | Charitable | $69,999 |
| Coastal Coalition for Children | Charitable | $30,000 |
| YMCA of Coastal Georgia | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Camden Community Family Center | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Communities in Schools Glynn | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Golden Isles Leadership Foundation | Charitable | $20,000 |
| The Salvation Army- Brunswick | Charitable | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $314,825 | $1,176,950 | $664,935 (17) |
| 2024 | $1,223,086 | $595,910 | $800,253 | $350,000 (14) |
| 2023 | $1,557,912 | $1,282,906 | $853,456 | $400,000 (15) |
The 2024 return is marked as the organization’s final return.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,223,086 | $1,557,912 |
| Revenue | $314,825 | $595,910 | $1,282,906 |
| Expenses | $1,176,950 | $800,253 | $853,456 |
| Net Investment Income | $-31,583 | $16,808 | $3,779 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 3, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carl Coolidge and William Bill Fallom as board chairs; Brad Randall as chair elect; Billy Copelan as secretary; Kai Munshi as treasurer; and Rick Grooms, Jake Hightower, Wayne Johnson, Regina McDuffie, and Ad Poppell as directors.
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc is led by Ang Deboskey, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ang Deboskey
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$21K (2025)
Carl Coolidge
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair & C, 2022
Vice Chair & C → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Bill Fallom
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair & Chair Elect, 2024
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Wayne Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Monica Warns
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ad Poppell
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Deborah Rice
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Jake Hightower
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Melissa Trussell
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Regina McDuffie
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Rick Grooms
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Stephanie Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brad Randall
Chair Elect
3rd Vice Cha → Co Chair, 2024
Co Chair → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Theresa Beaton
Non-Voting Advisor
Legal Liaiso → Non-Voting Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Billy Copelan
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kai Munshi
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Buddy McNeese (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Jenrette (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Sharon Toscano (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Dionne Lovett (2022–2024) — Co Chair
- Former: Steffanie Thompson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Cathy Willis Spraetz (2023–2024) — Interim President & CEO
- Former: Kavenaugh Chandler (2024) — Director
- Former: Alan Ours (2019–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Carla Chockley (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Debbie Rice (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Umfress (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Alexander (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Parra Vaughan (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carly Oxenreider (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Del Ria Baisden (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa Williams (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Theresa Royster (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Justin Callaway (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Angie Heys (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Dan Lovein (2019) — Director
- Former: Delria Baisden (2019) — Director
- Former: Jane M. Lafferty (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeri Kostal (2019) — Director
- Former: Joe Riccio (2019) — Director
- Former: John Daniel (2019) — Director
- Former: John Matthews (2019) — Member at La
- Former: Karin Brown (2019) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Downs (2019) — Director
- Former: Laura Seban (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Butin (2019) — Director
- Former: Paul McKenzie (2019) — Director
- Former: Rich Seban (2019) — Past Chair
- Former: Virginia Brown (2019) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to ANG Deboskey (President & CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: 803 G Street, Brunswick, GA 31522
Phone: (912) 265-1850
Website: https://uwcga.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc
How much does United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc give each year?
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc gave $665K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $350K across 14 grants.
What is United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's typical grant size?
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $39,114, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc that year got $81K on average.
Does United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (17 grants).
Who are United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's largest grantees?
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Communities of Coastal GA Foundation ($230,231), Resilient Georgia ($74,480) and Coastal Outreach Academies ($69,999), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to improve lives in its community by promoting giving, advocating, and volunteering in education, income stability, and health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc?
The website describes an RFP and application process for eligible nonprofits, including submitting the application and required materials through the funder’s process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc make grants?
The organization’s website identifies Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties as the service area for its Community Investment eligibility requirements. Its about page says the organization expanded its service area to include Camden County in 2021 and Brantley, Charlton, Pierce, and Wayne counties in 2022. The website’s FAQ states that money raised stays in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties.
What is United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's EIN?
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0671327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
The foundation supports community needs and nonprofit capacity in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, and social services, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; competitive Community Impact Fund awards provide operational support. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
St Marys Methodist Church Foundation I
St Marys, GA
St. Marys Methodist Church Foundation funds tax-exempt charities and ministries serving people in need, Methodist organizations, and groups promoting evangelical Christianity, with a focus on tangible outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of about $52,500, and it supports work in Southeast Georgia, across the U.S., and internationally. It accepts proposals through its online portal during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.7M
Davis Love III Foundation
St Simons Island, GA
The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community assistance, education, and programs serving young people and families, primarily in Georgia, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $102,190, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$810K
The Benefield Foundation Inc
Saint Simons Island, GA
Assets
$573K
Grants
15
Total Given
$43K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Morris Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The foundation supported arts organizations, universities, food assistance, and advocacy groups, giving $35,500 across 10 grants in 2024; grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $1,750. It primarily funded organizations in Georgia, especially Savannah, with smaller grants in Illinois, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
10
Total Given
$36K
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
More Funders in Georgia
United Way of Coastal Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?