United Steelworkers International

Public charity · Grantmaker Norco, LA EIN: 72-0471585

The Mission Statement of the Organization Includes, but is not limited to, on Behalf of its Members Collective Bargaining, Grievance Procedures, Arbitration, Strike Benefits, Education, and to Improve the Working Conditions of its Members.

United Steelworkers International at a glance

Total assets
$2,833,826
+11.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$324,128
+17.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$7,418
+20.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$243,357
-5.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who United Steelworkers International funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Beaumont

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Steelworkers 13-00243 Beaumont, TXExxon Lock-Out$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Steelworkers International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,833,826$324,128$243,357——$7,418
2024$2,552,866$275,346$258,259——$6,143
2023$2,384,692$272,592$332,743——$5,460
2022$2,243,339$236,598$230,101——$-28,991
2021$2,376,361$287,367$223,013$10,0001$4,899
2020$2,302,089$411,681$226,451——$14,067
2019$2,119,716$505,810$301,530——$23,883

About United Steelworkers International

Based on IRS filings

United Steelworkers International is a public charity, based in Norco, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Steelworkers International is led by Eric Roy, President on every filing since 2023; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Roy

    President

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $13K (2023) → $11K (2025)

  • Johnny Vicknair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Toby Duhe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $5K (2025)

  • Bart Barrios

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024) → $261 (2025)

  • Carl Edwards

    Guard

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $727 (2024) → $117 (2025)

  • Donald Borne

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $21K (2023) → $14K (2025)

  • Earl Alleman

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2023) → $6K (2025)

  • Edward Robinson

    Guard

    Guide → Guard, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $439 (2023) → $540 (2025)

  • Johnnie Bonds

    Vice President

    Unit Griever → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $14K (2025)

  • Wade Spears

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $16K (2023) → $8K (2025)

  • Michael Meeks

    Guide

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Katie Driscoll (2024) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Lonnie Boudreaux (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Roy Defrisco (2023) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Alleman Earl (2019–2022) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Bonds Johnnie G. (2019–2022) — Unit Griever
  • Former: Roy Eric (2019–2022) — Local President
  • Former: Spears Wade (2020–2022) — Local Recording Secretary
  • Former: Borne Donald (2021–2022) — Local Treasurer & Unit Chairman
  • Former: Boudreaux Lonnie (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Defrisco Roy (2021–2022) — Sergeant in Arms
  • Former: Duhe Toby (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Edwards Carl (2021–2022) — Guard
  • Former: Robinson Edward (2021–2022) — Guide
  • Former: Vicknair Johnny (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Accardo Randy (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Devare Todd (2019–2021) — Unit Griever
  • Former: Frangella Carmine (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Herman Steven (2019–2021) — Unit President
  • Former: Kirklin Aariel (2019–2021) — Unit Recording Secretary
  • Former: Waguespack Brent (2019–2021) — Unit President & Local Treasurer
  • Former: Poche Marty (2019–2020) — Local President
  • Former: Ryder Dawnna (2019–2020) — Unit Recording Secretary
  • Former: Foret Betty (2019) — Unit Griever
  • Former: Garner Brian (2019) — Unit Recording Secretary
  • Former: Wascom Jolyn (2019) — Local Recording Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donald Borne — Treasurer: $14KDonald BorneTreasurer$14KJohnnie Bonds — Vice President: $14KJohnnie BondsVice President$14KEric Roy — President: $11KEric RoyPresident$11KWade Spears — Recording Secretary: $8KWade SpearsRecording Secretary$8KEarl Alleman — Financial Secretary: $6KEarl AllemanFinancial Secretary$6KToby Duhe — Trustee: $5KToby DuheTrustee$5KJohnny Vicknair — Trustee: $3KJohnny VicknairTrustee$3KMichael Meeks — Guide: $3KMichael MeeksGuide$3KEdward Robinson — Guard: $540Edward RobinsonGuard$540Bart Barrios — Trustee: $261Bart BarriosTrustee$261Carl Edwards — Guard: $117Carl EdwardsGuard$117

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Donald Borne (Treasurer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Steelworkers International

How large is United Steelworkers International?

United Steelworkers International reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $324K.

Where does United Steelworkers International operate?

United Steelworkers International has awarded grants in Texas.

What is United Steelworkers International's EIN?

United Steelworkers International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0471585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworkers International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Steelworkers International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Steelworkers International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?