United States Tennis Association logo

United States Tennis Association

Foundation · Grantmaker Prairie Village, KS EIN: 23-7416298 Website

Serve the united states tennis association,inc.'s (USTA) individual and organizational members, as well as the general public, within the geographical area designated by usta without regard to race, creed, color, sex, or national origin.

Key facts about United States Tennis Association

In short: United States Tennis Association gave $359K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7416298
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$359,416
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$51,345
Median grant
$42,472
Total assets
$1,710,900
Primary geography
Missouri (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

-26.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$359K

+0.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$51K

+0.3% YoY

How United States Tennis Association gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About United States Tennis Association

Based on IRS filings

United States Tennis Association is a nonprofit organization, based in Prairie Village, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $359K. Net investment income was $53K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United States Tennis Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

OmahaSt LouisWichitaEnidOverland ParkCoralvilieSpringfiledCoralvilleSpringfieldOklahoma CityOlathe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K7 grants20207 grants20217 grants20227 grants20237 grants20247 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Oklahoma District Tennis Assoc: $75KOklahoma District Tennis Assoc$75KSt Louis District Tennis Assoc: $69KSt Louis District Tennis Assoc$69KHeart of America District Tennis: $64KHeart of America DistrictTennis$64KIowa District Tennis Association: $42KIowa District TennisAssociation$42KNebraska Tennis Association Inc: $42KNebraska Tennis AssociationInc$42KMissouri District Tennis Assoc: $38KMissouri District Tennis Assoc$38KKansas District Tennis Assn Inc: $29KKansas District Tennis AssnInc$29K

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K14$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
OKLAHOMA DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC Enid, OKNETWORK/INCENTIVE$74,932
ST LOUIS DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC St Louis, MONETWORK/INCENTIVE$69,456
HEART OF AMERICA DISTRICT TENNIS Overland Park, KSNETWORK/INCENTIVE$64,172
IOWA DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOCIATION Coralvilie, IANETWORK/INCENTIVE$42,472
NEBRASKA TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC Omaha, NENETWORK/INCENTIVE$41,600
MISSOURI DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC Springfiled, MONETWORK/INCENTIVE$37,900
KANSAS DISTRICT TENNIS ASSN INC Wichita, KSNETWORK/INCENTIVE$28,884

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,710,900$2,330,167$2,422,747
Revenue$4,312,449$4,184,747$3,741,539
Expenses$4,950,805$4,402,898$3,711,135
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$52,785$78,543$59,629
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United States Tennis Association is led by Mary Buschmann, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Buschmann

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $149K (2025)

  • Beth Causey

    President

    Treasurer → First Vice President, 2023

    First Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Lee

    Delegate

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Delegate, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Fabrizius

    Vice President

    District Pres-Hoa → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Foss

    Secretary

    District Pres-Ks → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mallory Weber

    Vice President

    District President → District Pres.-Mo, 2022

    District Pres.-Mo → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenton Kuchera

    District President - Ia

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cary Morris

    District President - Ks

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Hughes-Gill

    First Vice President

    Vice President → First Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Jackson

    Treasurer

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Johnson

    District President - Hoa

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rademacher

    District President - Ne

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Petruska

    District President - Stl

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter McCorkle

    District President - Ok

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Terry

    District President - Mo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Jason Mathes (2020–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: John Kelly (2021–2024) — District President - Stl
  • Former: Eric Wedemeyer (2024) — District President - Ok
  • Former: Mary Jo Tasker (2020–2023) — District President - Ok
  • Former: Mike Willman (2023) — District President - Ne
  • Former: Chris Carey (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Heather Blumel (2020–2022) — District Pres-Ne
  • Former: Jack Wardell (2020–2022) — District Pres-Ia
  • Former: Lisa Minihan (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Steve Henry (2020–2022) — First Vice President
  • Former: Bill Towler (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Rich Slivocka (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Gary Trost (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Glenn Pelecky (2020) — District President
  • Former: Larry Haugness (2020) — Delegate

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Buschmann — Executive Director: $149KMary BuschmannExecutive Director$149K

Frequently asked questions about United States Tennis Association

How much does United States Tennis Association give each year?

United States Tennis Association gave $359K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $358K across 7 grants.

What is United States Tennis Association's typical grant size?

United States Tennis Association's median grant in 2025 was $42,472, and its average grant was $51,345, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does United States Tennis Association give grants?

United States Tennis Association's top state is Missouri, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Kansas (26%) and Oklahoma (21%).

Does United States Tennis Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on United States Tennis Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Network/Incentive" (7 grants).

Who are United States Tennis Association's largest grantees?

United States Tennis Association's largest 2025 grantees include Oklahoma District Tennis Assoc ($74,932), St Louis District Tennis Assoc ($69,456) and Heart of America District Tennis ($64,172), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United States Tennis Association?

United States Tennis Association reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.

What is United States Tennis Association's EIN?

United States Tennis Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7416298. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United States Tennis Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United States Tennis Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Garvey Kansas Foundation supports education and youth programming, legal advocacy, religious programming, general operations, and welfare assistance. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $26,250, with a median of $200; recipients were primarily in Kansas, with funding also going to organizations in Washington, DC, Pennsylvania, Missouri, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

United States Tennis Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?