United States Tennis Association
Serve the united states tennis association,inc.'s (USTA) individual and organizational members, as well as the general public, within the geographical area designated by usta without regard to race, creed, color, sex, or national origin.
Key facts about United States Tennis Association
In short: United States Tennis Association gave $359K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7416298
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $359,416
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $51,345
- Median grant
- $42,472
- Total assets
- $1,710,900
- Primary geography
- Missouri (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-26.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$359K
+0.3% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
+0.3% YoY
How United States Tennis Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About United States Tennis Association
Based on IRS filings
United States Tennis Association is a nonprofit organization, based in Prairie Village, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $359K. Net investment income was $53K.
Ready to take the next step with United States Tennis Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OKLAHOMA DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC Enid, OK | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $74,932 |
| ST LOUIS DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC St Louis, MO | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $69,456 |
| HEART OF AMERICA DISTRICT TENNIS Overland Park, KS | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $64,172 |
| IOWA DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOCIATION Coralvilie, IA | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $42,472 |
| NEBRASKA TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC Omaha, NE | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $41,600 |
| MISSOURI DISTRICT TENNIS ASSOC Springfiled, MO | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $37,900 |
| KANSAS DISTRICT TENNIS ASSN INC Wichita, KS | NETWORK/INCENTIVE | $28,884 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,710,900 | $2,330,167 | $2,422,747 |
| Revenue | $4,312,449 | $4,184,747 | $3,741,539 |
| Expenses | $4,950,805 | $4,402,898 | $3,711,135 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $52,785 | $78,543 | $59,629 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United States Tennis Association is led by Mary Buschmann, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Buschmann
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $149K (2025)
Beth Causey
President
Treasurer → First Vice President, 2023
First Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Lee
Delegate
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Delegate, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Fabrizius
Vice President
District Pres-Hoa → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Foss
Secretary
District Pres-Ks → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mallory Weber
Vice President
District President → District Pres.-Mo, 2022
District Pres.-Mo → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenton Kuchera
District President - Ia
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cary Morris
District President - Ks
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Hughes-Gill
First Vice President
Vice President → First Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Jackson
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Johnson
District President - Hoa
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rademacher
District President - Ne
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Petruska
District President - Stl
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter McCorkle
District President - Ok
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Terry
District President - Mo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Jason Mathes (2020–2024) — Delegate
- Former: John Kelly (2021–2024) — District President - Stl
- Former: Eric Wedemeyer (2024) — District President - Ok
- Former: Mary Jo Tasker (2020–2023) — District President - Ok
- Former: Mike Willman (2023) — District President - Ne
- Former: Chris Carey (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Heather Blumel (2020–2022) — District Pres-Ne
- Former: Jack Wardell (2020–2022) — District Pres-Ia
- Former: Lisa Minihan (2020–2022) — Delegate
- Former: Steve Henry (2020–2022) — First Vice President
- Former: Bill Towler (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Rich Slivocka (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Gary Trost (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Glenn Pelecky (2020) — District President
- Former: Larry Haugness (2020) — Delegate
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about United States Tennis Association
How much does United States Tennis Association give each year?
United States Tennis Association gave $359K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $358K across 7 grants.
What is United States Tennis Association's typical grant size?
United States Tennis Association's median grant in 2025 was $42,472, and its average grant was $51,345, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does United States Tennis Association give grants?
United States Tennis Association's top state is Missouri, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Kansas (26%) and Oklahoma (21%).
Does United States Tennis Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on United States Tennis Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Network/Incentive" (7 grants).
Who are United States Tennis Association's largest grantees?
United States Tennis Association's largest 2025 grantees include Oklahoma District Tennis Assoc ($74,932), St Louis District Tennis Assoc ($69,456) and Heart of America District Tennis ($64,172), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United States Tennis Association?
United States Tennis Association reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is United States Tennis Association's EIN?
United States Tennis Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7416298. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United States Tennis Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United States Tennis Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Garvey Kansas Foundation supports education and youth programming, legal advocacy, religious programming, general operations, and welfare assistance. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $26,250, with a median of $200; recipients were primarily in Kansas, with funding also going to organizations in Washington, DC, Pennsylvania, Missouri, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
United States Tennis Association down — hundreds of funders to go?