United Saghbeen Society
United Saghbeen Society is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Richfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $617K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K. Net investment income was $28K.
United Saghbeen Society at a glance
In short: United Saghbeen Society gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $73K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,600
- +71.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $72,600
- +71.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $72,600
- Total assets
- $617,111
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Saghbeen Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ecole St Antoine Des Maronites De La Ste Famille S ($73K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
How United Saghbeen Society gives
- Giving grew 139% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $83K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ecole St Antoine Des Maronites De La Ste Famille S | Support School Programming, Operations and Building Maintenance | $72,600 |
Ready to take the next step with United Saghbeen Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $617,111 | $68,172 | $92,642 | $72,600 | 1 | $75,905 | $27,555 |
| 2024 | $641,548 | $13,271 | $59,370 | $42,400 | 1 | $44,758 | $9,481 |
| 2023 | $687,874 | $29,144 | $52,503 | $30,900 | 1 | $34,222 | $5,665 |
| 2022 | $711,279 | $85,336 | $41,923 | $30,340 | 1 | $33,240 | $57,725 |
| 2021 | $668,254 | $49,962 | $56,820 | $43,000 | 1 | $45,345 | $35,392 |
| 2020 | $675,262 | $124,590 | $60,204 | $47,000 | 1 | — | $93,988 |
| 2019 | $610,495 | $72,159 | $98,902 | $83,000 | 1 | — | $31,234 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Saghbeen Society is led by Anthony Salem, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Salem
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Maroun
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Silfani
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samer Kahwaji
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Dan Silfani (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Fares Jasser (2019–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about United Saghbeen Society
How much does United Saghbeen Society give each year?
United Saghbeen Society gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 1 grant.
How large is United Saghbeen Society?
United Saghbeen Society reported $617K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $68K.
What is United Saghbeen Society?
United Saghbeen Society is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Richfield, OH. It holds $617K in total assets as of 2025.
What is United Saghbeen Society's EIN?
United Saghbeen Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6530123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Saghbeen Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Saghbeen Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Saghbeen Society down — hundreds of funders to go?