Unite Here 217 Local
The union mission is to secure improved wages, working conditions & other economic advantages for its members through organizing, negotiating & the collective bargaining process through legal and economic means, and other lawful methods.
Unite Here 217 Local at a glance
In short: Unite Here 217 Local gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,885,272
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Unite Here 217 Local funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Haven Rising ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Unite Here 217 Local gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Haven Rising New Haven, CT | Contribution - Community Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Unite Here 217 Local?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,885,272 | $2,155,444 | $2,099,174 | $25,000 | 1 | $52,024 |
| 2024 | $1,837,374 | $2,228,245 | $2,305,111 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,898 |
| 2023 | $1,945,699 | $1,849,612 | $1,559,148 | $2,377 | Total only | $422 |
| 2022 | $1,674,120 | $1,642,106 | $1,326,386 | $20,000 | 2 | $432 |
| 2021 | $1,316,010 | $1,679,408 | $1,331,204 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,025 |
| 2020 | $998,025 | $1,634,814 | $1,236,519 | $5,090 | Total only | $4,655 |
| 2019 | $604,783 | $1,630,227 | $1,478,414 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,802 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Unite Here 217 Local
Based on IRS filings
Unite Here 217 Local is a public charity, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $52K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Unite Here 217 Local is led by Ken Blair, President on every filing since 2019; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ken Blair
President
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $42K (2025)
Bransley Barnaby
Trustee
Executive Board → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Kim Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$126 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Adam Larocca
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$50 (2025)
Diane Stevenson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jifeng Shen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Brandon
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$304 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Beryl Hicks
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$327 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Diana St Mark
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$48K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Donald Jean-Marie
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$40K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jason Pelletier
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$152 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Jose Sanchez
Vice President - 3rd
Executive Board → Vice President - 3rd, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$182 (2019) → $3K (2025)
Nicholas McDonald
Vice President 1st
Executive Board → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President 1st, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$399 (2022) → $1K (2025)
Orlando Vargas
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$156 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Stephen Alderman
Vice President - 2nd
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President - 2nd, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $637 (2025)
Joshua Stanley
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$52K (2021) → $83K (2025)
Jhermynne Burgos
Vice President - 5th
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Betty Alford
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Fiore
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doretta Bowman
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latasha Vereen
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Briggs
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francisco Tobias
Vice President - 4th
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Sasha Koppel (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Moises Laurent (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Susy Liebowitz (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Allen Chamblee (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Diane Stephenson (2019–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Nancy Nahas (2019–2022) — Eastern Ct Vice President
- Former: Ryan Dicapua (2019–2022) — New Haven Vice President
- Former: Alan Chamblee (2020–2022) — Hartford Vice President
- Former: Connie Holt (2019–2021) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Diana Boice (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Warren Heyman (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jasanea Hernandez (2019–2020) — First Vice President
- Former: Jose Villegas (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Andrew Tillet-Saks (2019) — Second Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $83K, to Joshua Stanley (Secretary-Treasurer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Unite Here 217 Local
How much does Unite Here 217 Local give each year?
Unite Here 217 Local gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Unite Here 217 Local?
Unite Here 217 Local reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
Where does Unite Here 217 Local operate?
Unite Here 217 Local has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Unite Here 217 Local's EIN?
Unite Here 217 Local's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0694008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Unite Here 217 Local's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Pink House Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$680K
Unite Here Action Fund
New York, NY
UNITE HERE ACTION FUND supports economic, social, and racial justice for hospitality workers and their families through education, advocacy, leadership development, and civic participation; its filings also list contributions to aligned organizations. In 2025, listed contributions ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $37,500, and went mainly to recipients in Washington, DC and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$2.4M
Unite Here 34 Local FUE
New Haven, CT
The union mission is to secure improved wages, working conditions & other economic advantages for its members through organizing, negotiating & the collective bargaining process through legal and economic means, and other lawful methods.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$456K
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Unite Here 217 Local's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Unite Here 217 Local down — hundreds of funders to go?