Union Schools Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-1377860

To promote innovative classroom instruction through grants to teachers and to support other union school programs that benefit the students and our district.

Union Schools Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Union Schools Education Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,210,248
+5.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,210,248
+5.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,210,248
Total assets
$5,122,137
+18.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Union Schools Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Union Public Schools: $1.2MUnion Public Schools$1.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was Union Public Schools ($1.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tulsa

How Union Schools Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $697K (2021) to $1.2M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Public Schools Tulsa, OKTeacher and Program Grants$1,210,248
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Union Schools Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,122,137$1,782,491$1,380,255$1,210,2481$53,836
2024$4,331,071$1,515,132$1,305,908$1,149,8151$96,994
2023$3,847,458$1,445,187$890,698$756,7181$56,681
2022$3,088,853$1,114,029$1,032,069$920,4111$104,114
2021$3,447,766$1,068,001$795,864$697,0111$117,396
2020$2,749,525$1,493,447$1,034,141$928,6891$157,609
2019$2,358,471$888,283$1,350,804$1,223,1011$330,997

About Union Schools Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Union Schools Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $54K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Union Schools Education Foundation is led by Shea Ludwig, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 27 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shea Ludwig

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $53K (2019) → $80K (2025)

  • Brett Benge

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Madewell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kulsum Siddiqui

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandi Calvin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Weese

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Reyes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Reynolds

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brianna Hawkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Barnaby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Boudreau

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Fortney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Andrew

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Federline

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay White

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail Wendt

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janae Bradford

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Kreitzberg

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Malone

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Davis

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Robison

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee White

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Zenthoefer

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Gray

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Flaherty

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Darren Burns (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Josie Starnella (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Moore (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kirt Hartzler (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lyndsey Reyes (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Click (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amanda Murphy (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Flemming (2022–2024) — President
  • Former: Nikhil Kawlra (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Kendra Thompson (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Misty Thurman (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Wyatt (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ben Reynolds (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven Nguyen (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Bennett (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Leigh Roy (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Steele (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Lyles (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Simpson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Allison Foster (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Chase Beasley (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Ford (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Ric Ponce de Leon (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shea Ludwig — Executive DIR.: $80KShea LudwigExecutive DIR.$80K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Shea Ludwig (Executive DIR.).

Frequently asked questions about Union Schools Education Foundation

How much does Union Schools Education Foundation give each year?

Union Schools Education Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Union Schools Education Foundation?

Union Schools Education Foundation reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Union Schools Education Foundation?

Union Schools Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $5.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Union Schools Education Foundation operate?

Union Schools Education Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Union Schools Education Foundation's EIN?

Union Schools Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1377860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Union Schools Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Union Schools Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Union Schools Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?