UBC & Ja Local 326 logo

UBC & Ja Local 326

Public charity · Grantmaker Yalesville, CT EIN: 82-3609267 Website

A member-led labor organization united by the dedication to improve the lives of workers by taking action and providing services that promote fairness and equality.

Key facts about UBC & Ja Local 326

In short: UBC & Ja Local 326 reported $13K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
82-3609267
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$12,939 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$790,226

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$790K

+7.6% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$13K

-39.3% YoY

Revenue

$956K

+10.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$39K

+148.4% YoY

About UBC & Ja Local 326

Based on IRS filings

UBC & Ja Local 326 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Yalesville, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $790K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $13K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $39K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with UBC & Ja Local 326?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2019) to $33K (2022). In 2025 it reported $13K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$790,226$734,610$665,464
Revenue$955,901$866,746$802,565
Expenses$876,606$810,289$814,242
Net Investment Income$39,171$15,772$14,403

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

UBC & Ja Local 326 is led by Ernest Pagan, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ernest Pagan

    President

    Trustee → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Erica Weborg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Larry Cotten

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Michael Iacoviello

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Daniel Woodberry

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Durso

    Warden

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • David S. Silvay

    Recording Secretary

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Edwin Crespo

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Michael Oliver

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Yoshika T. Crews

    Conductor

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Daron Ross

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Jeff Wolcheski (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Iavoviello (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris Bachant (2019–2023) — Conductor & President
  • Former: Juan Rivera (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: David S. Jarvis (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce Lydem (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Bryan Morrissett (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Okun (2019–2020) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Martin Alvaranga (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Robinson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kevin Smith (2019) — Conductor
  • Former: Lou Cocozza (2019) — Warden

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ernest Pagan — President: $4KErnest PaganPresident$4KMichael Oliver — Financial Secretary: $4KMichael OliverFinancial Secretary$4KDavid S Silvay — Recording Secretary: $4KDavid S SilvayRecording Secretary$4KDaron Ross — Treasurer: $4KDaron RossTreasurer$4KMichael Iacoviello — Trustee: $3KMichael IacovielloTrustee$3KEdwin Crespo — VP: $3KEdwin CrespoVP$3KLarry Cotten — Trustee: $3KLarry CottenTrustee$3KErica Weborg — Trustee (P): $3KErica WeborgTrustee (P)$3KYoshika T Crews — Conductor: $3KYoshika T CrewsConductor$3KCarmen Durso — Warden: $2KCarmen DursoWarden$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Ernest Pagan (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about UBC & Ja Local 326

How much does UBC & Ja Local 326 give each year?

UBC & Ja Local 326 reported $13K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $21K in grants paid.

How large is UBC & Ja Local 326?

UBC & Ja Local 326 reported $790K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $956K.

What is UBC & Ja Local 326?

UBC & Ja Local 326 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Yalesville, CT. It holds $790K in total assets as of 2025.

What is UBC & Ja Local 326's EIN?

UBC & Ja Local 326's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3609267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching UBC & Ja Local 326 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in UBC & Ja Local 326's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

WBDC funds qualified women-owned small businesses in Connecticut, including licensed child care businesses, through grants for eligible projects and business growth. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $25,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $5,100 to $41,705; applications are competitive, and the profile describes program application rounds but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

Thomaston Savings Bank Foundation Inc

Thomaston, CT

The foundation supports arts and culture, community development, education and youth services, health and human services, and public safety, including qualifying programs run by religious organizations. It funds communities where Thomaston Savings Bank has a physical presence in Connecticut; awards typically average $2,000–$3,000, though amounts vary. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

281

Total Given

$814K

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

More Funders in Connecticut

UBC & Ja Local 326 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?