UB Foundation Activities Inc
The mission of the organization is to undertake and perform activities in support of the educational purposes of the state university of New York at buffalo and its various departments, divisions or other entities.
UB Foundation Activities Inc at a glance
In short: UB Foundation Activities Inc gave $3.5M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $584K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,506,878
- -52.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $584,480
- -20.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $374,726
- Total assets
- $146,007,494
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who UB Foundation Activities Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University at Buffalo Foundation Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 6 received $3.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 43 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How UB Foundation Activities Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2023) to $10.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Foundation Inc Buffalo, NY | Support | $1,646,139 |
| University Medical Resident Services Buffalo, NY | Support | $1,040,000 |
| University Emergency Medical Services Inc Buffalo, NY | Support | $537,500 |
| UB Alumni Association Buffalo, NY | Support | $211,952 |
| University Dental Resident Services Buffalo, NY | Support | $65,000 |
| SUNYAB Student Association Buffalo, NY | Support | $6,287 |
Ready to take the next step with UB Foundation Activities Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $146,007,494 | $104,263,165 | $103,680,365 | $3,506,878 | 6 | $232,839 |
| 2024 | $145,539,762 | $111,191,820 | $110,410,083 | $7,378,656 | 10 | $235,424 |
| 2023 | $146,259,824 | $98,854,154 | $97,954,335 | $1,127,582 | 9 | $110,133 |
| 2022 | $147,443,706 | $106,388,612 | $101,986,983 | $3,551,153 | 11 | $6,034 |
| 2021 | $144,841,745 | $102,321,519 | $108,793,449 | $10,712,503 | 7 | $822 |
| 2020 | $155,052,168 | $96,927,514 | $94,462,764 | $2,548,333 | 5 | $-227,951 |
| 2019 | $156,322,358 | $102,087,393 | $95,659,728 | $1,821,901 | 12 | $-229,548 |
About UB Foundation Activities Inc
Based on IRS filings
UB Foundation Activities Inc is a public charity, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $146.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3.5M. Net investment income was $233K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UB Foundation Activities Inc is led by Anastacia S. Knapper, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 7 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anastacia S. Knapper
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer → Cheif Executive Director, 2023
Cheif Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $390K (2025)
Nagendra Raina
Chair & Director
Director → Chair & Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Decker
Senior Director of Administration
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $159K (2025)
Arturo Gutierrez Zatarain
Director of Investments
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
$262K (2024) → $260K (2025)
Eileen Silvers
Director
Chair → Chair & Director, 2023
Chair & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Bauer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Denning
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven H. Shepsman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Bair
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel K. Magnuszewski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J Czarnecki
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Malecki
Senior Manager, Information Systems & Technology
Director of It → Senior Manager, Information Systems & Technology, 2025
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $144K (2025)
Patrick Richey
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$249K (2024) → $270K (2025)
Kristen Best
Senior Manager, Financial Services & Controller
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Lisa Adamshick
Senior Manager, Hr & Benefits
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: David Pfalzgraf Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Edward P. Schneider (2019–2023) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Elaine C. Schaffer (2019–2023) — Consultant
- Former: Richard J. Kustich (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Operations
- Former: Anthony Martino (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dianne Bennett (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ross Kenzie (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Shepsman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $390K, to Anastacia S Knapper (Chief Executive Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about UB Foundation Activities Inc
How much does UB Foundation Activities Inc give each year?
UB Foundation Activities Inc gave $3.5M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.4M across 10 grants.
What is UB Foundation Activities Inc's typical grant size?
UB Foundation Activities Inc's median grant in 2025 was $374,726, and its average grant was $584,480, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does UB Foundation Activities Inc give grants?
UB Foundation Activities Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (6 grants).
Does UB Foundation Activities Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on UB Foundation Activities Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (6 grants).
Who are UB Foundation Activities Inc's largest grantees?
UB Foundation Activities Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University at Buffalo Foundation Inc ($1,646,139), University Medical Resident Services ($1,040,000) and University Emergency Medical Services Inc ($537,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is UB Foundation Activities Inc?
UB Foundation Activities Inc reported $146.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $104.3M.
What is UB Foundation Activities Inc's EIN?
UB Foundation Activities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1372561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UB Foundation Activities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Najjar Family Foundation
Flushing, MI
The Najjar Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported educational, religious, medical, and humanitarian organizations, with awards ranging from $502 to $15,000 and a median of $3,000. Giving was spread across several states, with nearly half going to Michigan; its 2024 filing is marked as its final return. The filing says it does not restrict grants to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$65K
The Al-Midani Foundation
Burton, MI
The Al-Midani Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, including groups focused on humanitarian aid, healthcare, and education, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $82,500 (median $10,000). Based in Burton, Michigan, it gave to organizations in several states, with the most reported funding going to New Jersey and Kansas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$593K
Grants
15
Total Given
$277K
The Heckscher Foundation for Children
New York, NY
The Heckscher Foundation for Children supports underserved youth through education, college access, workforce development, literacy, and the arts, primarily in New York, with additional giving in Florida and elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $100,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$397.2M
Grants
122
Total Given
$14.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Delta Dental Community Care Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports nonprofit efforts to expand access to quality oral health care, improve senior oral health, provide oral health education, develop the dental workforce, and strengthen communities across its 15-state service area and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $280 to $4 million, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.5M
Grants
389
Total Given
$32.9M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UB Foundation Activities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UB Foundation Activities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?