Tuw Olive H Robinson

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-7277226

Tuw Olive H Robinson is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $463K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $44K.

Tuw Olive H Robinson at a glance

In short: Tuw Olive H Robinson gave $24K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,782
+6.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,964
+6.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,379
Total assets
$462,616
+3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tuw Olive H Robinson funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

First Presbyterian Church of Livonia: $12KFirst Presbyterian Church ofLivonia$12KAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $2KAmerican Cancer Society Inc$2KThe Salvation Army: $2KThe Salvation Army$2KHumane Society at Lollypop Farm: $2KHumane Society at LollypopFarm$2KLivingston County Hospice: $2KLivingston County Hospice$2KCamp Good Days & Special Times: $2KCamp Good Days & Special Times$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church of Livonia ($12K). Together the top 6 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

FairportMendonMount MorrisOklahoma CityWest NyackLivonia CtrLivonia Center

How Tuw Olive H Robinson gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2023) to $26K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Presbyterian Church of Livonia Livonia Center, NYUnrestricted General$11,887
American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OKUnrestricted General$2,379
The Salvation Army West Nyack, NYUnrestricted General$2,379
Humane Society at Lollypop Farm Fairport, NYUnrestricted General$2,379
Livingston County Hospice Mount Morris, NYUnrestricted General$2,379
Camp Good Days & Special Times Mendon, NYUnrestricted General$2,379
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tuw Olive H Robinson?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$462,616$50,015$33,648$23,7826$27,160$44,315$27,337
2024$446,060$46,229$31,247$22,3946$25,616$40,343$25,799
2023$431,601$15,873$24,381$16,5866$19,523$9,610$23,529
2022$440,308$-10,395$36,155$26,0326$29,023$4,352$24,319
2021$486,849$101,085$30,761$22,7376$25,484$95,907$27,150
2020$416,034$38,875$28,815$22,1986—$34,998$23,088
2019$405,919$22,743$24,820$18,6166—$20,244$22,421

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuw Olive H Robinson reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tuw Olive H Robinson's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2021) → $7K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $7KBank of AmericaTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tuw Olive H Robinson

How much does Tuw Olive H Robinson give each year?

Tuw Olive H Robinson gave $24K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 6 grants.

What is Tuw Olive H Robinson's typical grant size?

Tuw Olive H Robinson's median grant in 2025 was $2,379, and its average grant was $3,964, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tuw Olive H Robinson give grants?

Tuw Olive H Robinson gives mostly in New York: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oklahoma (10%).

Does Tuw Olive H Robinson give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Tuw Olive H Robinson's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Tuw Olive H Robinson's largest grantees?

Tuw Olive H Robinson's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church of Livonia ($11,887), American Cancer Society Inc ($2,379) and The Salvation Army ($2,379), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tuw Olive H Robinson?

Tuw Olive H Robinson reported $463K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tuw Olive H Robinson's EIN?

Tuw Olive H Robinson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7277226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Tuw Olive H Robinson funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tuw Olive H Robinson's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Robert G Shaw Family Foundation

Lake Forest, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$306K

Grants

28

Total Given

$31K

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$184.6M

Grants

373

Total Given

$14.8M

LR Community Dock Foundation Inc

Hawley, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

35

Total Given

$10K

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Rochester, NY

Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$510.7M

Grants

554

Total Given

$22.9M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tuw Olive H Robinson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tuw Olive H Robinson down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?