Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tucson, AZ EIN: 74-2449503

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $202K.

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation at a glance

In short: Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation gave $70K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,000
-3.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,750
-3.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$12,134,941
+5.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

AT Still University: $15KAT Still University$15KBurrell College of Osteopathic Medicine: $15KBurrell College of OsteopathicMedicine$15KMidwestern University: $15KMidwestern University$15KEl Rio Health Center Foundation Inc: $7KEl Rio Health CenterFoundation Inc$7KTucson Medical Center Foundation: $7KTucson Medical CenterFoundation$7KThe Haven: $5KThe Haven$5KTucson Postpartum Depression Coalition: $4KTucson Postpartum DepressionCoalition$4KPima Council on Aging: $3KPima Council on Aging$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was AT Still University ($15K). Together the top 8 received $70K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

TucsonGlendaleKirksvilleLas CrucesGreen ValleyPhoenixIndianapolisMesaArivaca

How Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K14 grants2019 7 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2019) to $78K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $70K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
AT Still University Kirksville, MOFounder Award$15,000
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicine Las Cruces, NMFounder Award$15,000
Midwestern University Glendale, AZFounder Award$15,000
El Rio Health Center Foundation Inc Tucson, AZTrustee Award$7,000
Tucson Medical Center Foundation Tucson, AZTrustee Award$7,000
The Haven Tucson, AZTrustee Award$5,000
Tucson Postpartum Depression Coalition Tucson, AZTrustee Award$3,500
Pima Council on Aging Tucson, AZTrustee Award$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$12,134,941$500,262$828,039$70,0008$498,724$202,375
2024$11,526,715$582,312$768,331$72,5608$520,999$338,017
2023$10,682,079$401,046$785,438$77,8508$523,952$132,106
2022$10,285,117$663,783$774,051$55,87510$542,802$429,547
2021$11,496,755$979,466$598,481$52,4157—$900,689
2019$10,507,864$1,379,807$890,640$43,00014—$1,041,557

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation is led by George S Nash, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George S Nash

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2019) → $104K (2025)

  • Rodolfo Jimenez DO MBA

    Chairman

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman-Elect, 2023

    Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Franz P Rischard DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard R Zveitel DO

    Trustee

    Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Issa Y Hallaq DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie M Moenster DO

    Trustee

    Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry H Hutchinson Jr. DO

    Trustee

    Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John F Manfredonia DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Q Harris DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth M Belkoff DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott J Biehler DO

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristine T Norris DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie C Ebert DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheela E Kalangi DO

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia J Eck DO

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Kenneth S Snow DO (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew P Namanny DO (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

George S Nash — Executive Director: $104KGeorge S NashExecutive Director$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $104K, to George S Nash (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation

How much does Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation give each year?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation gave $70K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $73K across 8 grants.

What is Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's typical grant size?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation give grants?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (21%) and New Mexico (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tucson, AZ (5 grants).

Does Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Trustee Award" (5 grants) and "Founder Award" (3 grants).

Who are Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's largest grantees?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include AT Still University ($15,000), Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicine ($15,000) and Midwestern University ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $500K.

What is Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's EIN?

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2449503. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 20, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Angel Charity for Children Inc

Tucson, AZ

To improve the quality of life for the children in our community. This is accomplished through an established program of fund raising for the beneficiary or beneficiaries selected annually by General Membership.

Human Services

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Social Venture Partners Tucson

Tucson, AZ

Svp tucson is an ever expanding community of engaged philanthropists dedicated to building the capacity, strength and impact of nonprofits in addressing social problems. We accomplish this through: thoughtful and strategic investments and collaborations our partners engagement and expertise, and inspiring and equipping partners to be more strategic and effective with their giving

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$528K

Grants

6

Total Given

$98K

The HS Lopez Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

86

Total Given

$1.8M

TMC Health Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The TMC Health Foundation supports the charitable mission of tucson medical center and is dedicated to improving the health and quality of life in our community.

Health

Assets

$58.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$6.7M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

William Edwin Hall Foundation Inc

Tucson, AZ

The William Edwin Hall Foundation funded charitable organizations providing children’s programs throughout the United States, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Arizona. Its final-year grants ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; the foundation appears to have wound down after distributing its remaining assets. The profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$540K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?