Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust
TUA BENSON P BLAKE CHAR TRUST is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $83,500 to charitable organizations in several states.
Key facts about Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust
In short: Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust gave $84K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Rhode Island. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-6262710
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $83,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $4,395
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (6 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $822,336
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$822K
+30.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
+16.0% YoY
Grant Count
19
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+22.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust reported a distributable amount of $93K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 19 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Maine Island Trail Association says it advances thoughtful use and volunteer stewardship of Maine’s wild islands. Maine Coast Heritage Trust says it advances conservation of lands and waters in Maine. The Maurice C. La Grua Center says its mission is to engage the community through arts and culture. Judicial Watch Inc. says it promotes government integrity, transparency, accountability, and fidelity to the rule of law.
Other 2025 recipients include the Stonington Community Center, which says it supports the physical, mental, social, and spiritual growth of young people and adults in its community, and Denison Pequotsepos Nature Center, which describes its work as promoting environmental education and awareness through a nature center, museum, and wildlife preserve.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $83,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed awards were $10,000 each to Christ Church in Westerly, Rhode Island; Warm Center in Westerly, Rhode Island; and Stonington Free Library in Stonington, Connecticut. Each was listed for unrestricted general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant distribution shows 30% of grant dollars going to recipients in Rhode Island, 29% to Connecticut, 16% to Maine, 10% to New York, and 6% to Arizona. These figures describe the locations of 2025 recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2019) to $84K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Church ($10K). Together the top 10 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christ Church Westerly, RI | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Warm Center Westerly, RI | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Stonington Free Library Stonington, CT | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| YMCA - Mystic Branch Westerly, RI | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Union Congregational Church New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Maine Island Trail Association Portland, ME | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Denison Pequotsepos Nature Center Mystic, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Maine Coast Heritage Trust Topsham, ME | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| The Maurice C La Grua Center Stonington, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $822,336 | $287,721 | $93,847 | $83,500 |
| 2024 | $628,480 | $77,785 | $79,922 | $72,000 |
| 2023 | $629,900 | $23,427 | $77,699 | $66,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $822,336 | $628,480 | $629,900 |
| Revenue | $287,721 | $77,785 | $23,427 |
| Expenses | $93,847 | $79,922 | $77,699 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,930 | $75,169 | $69,177 |
| Net Investment Income | $282,450 | $70,988 | $23,626 |
| Distributable Amount | $93,245 | $87,802 | $73,559 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee and Helen D. Blake as co-fiduciary.
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Helen D. Blake
Co-Fiduciary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Benson Blake (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Frequently asked questions about Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust
How much does Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust give each year?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust gave $84K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 20 grants.
What is Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's typical grant size?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,395, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust that year got $6K on average.
Where does Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust give grants?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's top state is Rhode Island, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (29%) and Maine (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stonington, CT (5 grants), Westerly, RI (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Mystic, CT (2 grants).
Does Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's largest grantees?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Christ Church ($10,000), Warm Center ($10,000) and Stonington Free Library ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust reported $822K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $87K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $93K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Maine Island Trail Association says it advances thoughtful use and volunteer stewardship of Maine’s wild islands. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust?
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's EIN?
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6262710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
DXN Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$124K
The Edward and Mary Lord Foundation
North Franklin, CT
The Edward and Mary Lord Foundation funds programs and capital projects serving older adults and children, community health care, local arts and culture, and community-college endowments and scholarships, primarily in New London County, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $136,274, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$933K
The Joel Frantzman Family Foundation
Hancock, ME
Assets
—
Grants
31
Total Given
$27K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
138
Total Given
$79.9M
The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable
Boston, MA
The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied causes, including animal welfare, education, hunger relief, humanitarian work, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $190,000, with a median of $11,000; Massachusetts received the largest share, though grants also went to organizations in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
162
Total Given
$3.5M
Chelsea Groton Foundation
Groton, CT
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
326
Total Given
$825K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
More Funders in Texas
Tua Benson P Blake Char Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?