Ttee Ui of Paul Butler
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $8K.
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler at a glance
In short: Ttee Ui of Paul Butler gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,888
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,888
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,888
- Total assets
- $95,403
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ttee Ui of Paul Butler funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lowell General Hospital ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ttee Ui of Paul Butler gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lowell General Hospital Lowell, MA | Unrestricted General | $3,888 |
Ready to take the next step with Ttee Ui of Paul Butler?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,403 | $10,354 | $7,111 | $3,888 | 1 | $5,069 | $8,481 | $5,561 |
| 2024 | $92,137 | $9,583 | $6,694 | $3,710 | 1 | $4,852 | $7,683 | $5,273 |
| 2023 | $89,345 | $3,496 | $6,148 | $3,318 | 1 | $4,421 | $1,468 | $4,852 |
| 2022 | $92,024 | $-2,682 | $7,979 | $4,762 | 1 | $5,836 | $213 | $5,032 |
| 2021 | $102,675 | $21,523 | $7,324 | $4,099 | 1 | $5,317 | $19,499 | $5,673 |
| 2020 | $88,366 | $7,867 | $6,400 | $3,631 | 1 | — | $6,190 | $4,873 |
| 2019 | $86,901 | $6,164 | $5,958 | $3,117 | 1 | — | $4,765 | $4,764 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ttee Ui of Paul Butler reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ttee Ui of Paul Butler
How much does Ttee Ui of Paul Butler give each year?
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Ttee Ui of Paul Butler?
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler reported $95K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Ttee Ui of Paul Butler operate?
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Ttee Ui of Paul Butler's EIN?
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6095078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ttee Ui of Paul Butler's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Parker Moses Greely Tr Uwill
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$260K
Grants
9
Total Given
$13K
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Hiram Francis Mills Trust Uwill
Boston, MA
The trust supports charities, including youth-serving, health-care, and community organizations, with awards generally ranging from about $1,500 to $8,900; recent grants had a median of $3,690. Its will directs payments to charities in Lowell and Lawrence, Massachusetts, and it accepts requests by letter describing the organization and proposed use of funds; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$374K
Grants
14
Total Given
$52K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Joy In Childhood Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funds programs serving children facing hunger or illness, including food access, children’s health, and hospital or community programs that bring children joy. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it focuses on communities near Dunkin’ locations, while certain Signature Programs are open nationwide to hospitals and community health centers. Community Impact Grants are invitation-only, but Signature Program applications are open without a nomination.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
305
Total Given
$9.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ttee Ui of Paul Butler's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ttee Ui of Paul Butler down — hundreds of funders to go?