Trustees of the College of Beaufort

Private foundation · Grantmaker Beaufort, SC EIN: 57-6020682

Trustees of the College of Beaufort is a private foundation, based in Beaufort, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $223K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $36K.

Trustees of the College of Beaufort at a glance

In short: Trustees of the College of Beaufort gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,815
+36.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,815
+36.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,815
Total assets
$222,659
+11.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Trustees of the College of Beaufort funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of South Carolina of Beaufort Endowment: $12KUniversity of South Carolinaof Beaufort Endowment$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of South Carolina of Beaufort Endowment ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BeaufortBlufftonHilton Head Island

How Trustees of the College of Beaufort gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $14K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of South Carolina of Beaufort Endowment Bluffton, SCDonation to Beaufort College Trustees Endowment$11,815
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Trustees of the College of Beaufort?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$222,659$36,410$14,322$11,8151$14,322$36,410$15,923
2024$200,571$25,646$11,065$8,6731$11,065$25,646$14,207
2023$185,990$17,295$10,650$8,3651$10,650$17,295$10,959
2022$179,345$25,278$12,163$10,7001$12,163$25,278$9,119
2021$151,053$24,639$14,376$13,6003—$24,639$11,122
2020$140,790$14,848$7,153$5,9454—$12,348$9,399

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Trustees of the College of Beaufort reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Trustees of the College of Beaufort is led by Charles S. Aimar Jr., Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles S. Aimar Jr.

    Chair

    President → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Anderson M. Kinghorn

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Webb III

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Wallace C. Thomas

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Fw Scheper IV

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Trask

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • John M. McCardell Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Gray III

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence S. Rowland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • W. Toland Sams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: William W. Elliott (2023) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Trustees of the College of Beaufort

How much does Trustees of the College of Beaufort give each year?

Trustees of the College of Beaufort gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Trustees of the College of Beaufort?

Trustees of the College of Beaufort reported $223K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Trustees of the College of Beaufort operate?

Trustees of the College of Beaufort has awarded grants in South Carolina.

What is Trustees of the College of Beaufort's EIN?

Trustees of the College of Beaufort's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-6020682. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of the College of Beaufort's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc

N Charleston, SC

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Vortex Foundation

Perrysburg, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including community and hospital foundations, educational institutions, and groups working in human services, conservation, and historic preservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500; 83% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$713K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

C Hamilton Sloan Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The C Hamilton Sloan Foundation funds youth programs, education, health services, arts, wildlife conservation, and other charitable activities, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$24K

Grants

61

Total Given

$724K

The Douglas & Tonyia Bolton

Hilton Head Island, SC

The Douglas & Tonyia Bolton Foundation makes charitable grants to organizations working in areas including health, food access, education, arts and culture, and human services; these are examples of past grantees, not stated funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $24,085, with a median of $2,000, and most funding went to South Carolina, with grants also made in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but application requirements are unspecified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$83K

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Trustees of the College of Beaufort's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Trustees of the College of Beaufort down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?