Trustees of Chester Academy 2726
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brattleboro, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $593K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $44K.
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 at a glance
In short: Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 gave $44K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $44K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $43,600
- +24.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $43,600
- +24.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $43,600
- Total assets
- $593,472
- -0.1% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 gives
- Giving grew 48% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $44K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SEE Attached List Chester, VT | Education | $43,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Trustees of Chester Academy 2726?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $593,472 | $53,150 | $53,592 | $43,600 | 1 | $44,400 | $43,958 | $45,131 |
| 2025 | $594,153 | $74,791 | $44,830 | $35,100 | 1 | $35,900 | $29,238 | $41,334 |
| 2024 | $562,689 | $31,645 | $45,660 | $37,000 | 1 | $37,800 | $23,785 | $36,045 |
| 2023 | $576,707 | $34,113 | $37,925 | $29,500 | 1 | $30,300 | $26,488 | $34,304 |
| 2022 | $580,516 | $57,314 | $42,670 | $34,100 | 1 | $34,900 | $49,544 | $2,376 |
| 2021 | $563,160 | $49,841 | $44,172 | $36,700 | 1 | — | $43,169 | $33,867 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 is led by Keith Hill, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Keith Hill
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Aldrich
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Holme Jr.
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Addich
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Root
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Jonynas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Goodrich
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Goodrich
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Parker-Laramee
Secretary
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Chris Plumb (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Barrett (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ruthann Batchelder (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Alice H Forlie (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Ojanen (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Carroll Jr. (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Charleton (2021–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Trustees of Chester Academy 2726
How much does Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 give each year?
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 gave $44K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Trustees of Chester Academy 2726?
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 reported $593K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Trustees of Chester Academy 2726?
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brattleboro, VT. It holds $593K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 operate?
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Trustees of Chester Academy 2726's EIN?
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6007034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of Chester Academy 2726's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Trustees of Chester Academy 2726's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Trustees of Chester Academy 2726 down — hundreds of funders to go?