Troy Community Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Troy, PA EIN: 24-0800337

Troy Community Hospital is a 25-bed, short-term stay critical access hospital and offers a wide range of inpatient and outpatient services including diagnostic testing, rehabilitation, medical and surgical care. Troy Community Hospital also maintains 24-hour emergency services as well as sub-acute and ventilator management programs.

Troy Community Hospital at a glance

In short: Troy Community Hospital gave $21.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $21.6M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,550,603
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$21,550,603
Median grant
$21,550,603
Total assets
$69,903,978
-46.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Troy Community Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Guthrie Clinic: $21.6MThe Guthrie Clinic$21.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was The Guthrie Clinic ($21.6M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sayre

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30MTotal only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $21.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $21.6M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Guthrie Clinic Sayre, PA—$21,550,603
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Troy Community Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$69,903,978$37,922,599$53,069,247$21,550,6031$60,248
2024$129,867,827$35,190,729$29,438,631——$27,110
2023$93,748,095$35,357,718$30,203,536——$37,976
2022$58,027,032$34,517,734$26,109,765——$9,499
2021$47,094,841$29,875,512$23,943,085——$43,922
2020$42,867,264$29,669,155$24,300,632$2,500Total only$70,120

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Troy Community Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Troy Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Troy, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21.6M. Net investment income was $60K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Troy Community Hospital is led by Joseph Sawyer, Director - President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Sawyer

    Director - President

    Director-President → Director - President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth R. Levitzky Esq.

    Chairman - Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber King

    Director, Operations & Nursing

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $127K (2024) → $145K (2025)

  • Denise Ives

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward L. Jones MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janeen Sheehe

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Lewis

    Secretary & Treasurer - Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry E. Carr

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Estep

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meade T. Murtland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard M. Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vance A. Good MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Raupers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Skerpon

    Senior Director & CFO

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Ulkins

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Fleury RN

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $126K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • Cherie Knapp RN

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $112K (2022) → $148K (2025)

  • Georgia Graybill

    Manager & Nursing

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $144K (2025)

  • Lisa Greeley RN

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $154K (2025)

  • Francis M. McAfee

    Former Officer

    CFO → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Kleber

    Dir-Vp Post Acute

    Dir-Sr Director Post → Director - Vice President Post Acute Care Svcs, 2024

    Director - Vice President Post Acute Care Svcs → Dir-Vp Post Acute, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Lori Barnett (2020–2024) — Director-President
  • Former: Paul G. Vervalin (2020–2024) — Director - Executive Vice President & COO Tgc
  • Former: Sandra Llewellyn (2023–2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Pamela Sherman (2024) — Manager & Radiology
  • Former: Brenda L. Boor (2020–2023) — Manager & Nursing
  • Former: Jeffrey S. Jenkins (2020–2023) — Dir-Sr Director Post
  • Former: Michelle Jelliff (2021–2023) — Director & Nursing
  • Former: Faith McNeal (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Betsy May (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Catherine Mohr (2020–2021) — Director - Executive Vice President & Cno Tgc
  • Former: Jeffrey Hundman (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: William Farley (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Fleury RN — Registered Nurse: $177KJennifer Fleury RNRegistered Nurse$177KLisa Greeley RN — Registered Nurse: $154KLisa Greeley RNRegistered Nurse$154KCherie Knapp RN — Registered Nurse: $148KCherie Knapp RNRegistered Nurse$148KAmber King — DIR, Operations & Nursing: $145KAmber KingDIR, Operations & Nursing$145KGeorgia Graybill — Manager, Nursing: $144KGeorgia GraybillManager, Nursing$144K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Jennifer Fleury RN (Registered Nurse). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Troy Community Hospital

How much does Troy Community Hospital give each year?

Troy Community Hospital gave $21.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Troy Community Hospital?

Troy Community Hospital reported $69.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.9M.

What is Troy Community Hospital?

Troy Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Troy, PA. It holds $69.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Troy Community Hospital operate?

Troy Community Hospital has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Troy Community Hospital's EIN?

Troy Community Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0800337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)

Live grants for the work Troy Community Hospital funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Troy Community Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Troy Community Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Troy Community Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?