Trinity Presbyterian School
To receive contributions and endowments for, and to invest, re-invest and distribute such contributions and the income earned thereon, for the benefit of Trinity Presbyterian School
Trinity Presbyterian School at a glance
In short: Trinity Presbyterian School gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,000
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $68,000
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $68,000
- Total assets
- $1,576,541
- +13.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Trinity Presbyterian School funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity Presbyterian School Inc ($68K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Trinity Presbyterian School gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $71K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Presbyterian School Inc Montgomery, AL | Education Assistance | $68,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Trinity Presbyterian School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,576,541 | $144,196 | $84,947 | $68,000 | 1 | $121,537 |
| 2024 | $1,385,705 | $83,445 | $87,455 | $71,393 | 1 | $60,846 |
| 2023 | $1,239,893 | $240,042 | $60,163 | $39,540 | 1 | $59,081 |
| 2022 | $961,934 | $-6,600 | $61,700 | $48,760 | 1 | $-10,350 |
| 2021 | $1,204,535 | $108,045 | $58,150 | $44,220 | 1 | $87,008 |
| 2020 | $1,090,924 | $90,052 | $52,796 | $40,240 | 1 | $87,232 |
| 2019 | $986,997 | $32,437 | $11,788 | — | — | $28,478 |
About Trinity Presbyterian School
Based on IRS filings
Trinity Presbyterian School is a public charity, based in Montgomery, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $68K. Net investment income was $122K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trinity Presbyterian School is led by W. Alan Worrell, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
W. Alan Worrell
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guice Slawson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Coyne
Finance Chai
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Dubina
Development
Trustee → Development, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Billy Irvin (2024) — Development
- Former: Chappell Hill (2019–2023) — Development
- Former: Irby J. Thompson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Edwards (2021–2023) — Chairman of
- Former: Jeff Gulledge (2020) — Trustee & Finance Chair
- Former: Pat Williams (2019) — Trustee & Finance Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Trinity Presbyterian School
How much does Trinity Presbyterian School give each year?
Trinity Presbyterian School gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $71K across 1 grant.
How large is Trinity Presbyterian School?
Trinity Presbyterian School reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $144K.
Where does Trinity Presbyterian School operate?
Trinity Presbyterian School has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Trinity Presbyterian School's EIN?
Trinity Presbyterian School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6200857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Trinity Presbyterian School funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trinity Presbyterian School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Trinity Presbyterian School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Trinity Presbyterian School down — hundreds of funders to go?