To coordinate/organize educational and scientific activities that develop specialized areas of knowledge in trauma and surgical critical care for physicians, nurses, and other interested medical personnel.
Key facts about Trauma & Critical Care Educational
In short: Trauma & Critical Care Educational gave $35K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 76-0453358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $17,500
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $7,253,516
- Primary geography
- Illinois (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$7.3M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+0.0% YoY
How Trauma & Critical Care Educational gives
- Giving grew 367% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Trauma & Critical Care Educational
Based on IRS filings
Trauma & Critical Care Educational is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Bellaire, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $447K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Trauma & Critical Care Educational?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $48K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American College of Surgeons ($20K). Together the top 2 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American College of Surgeons Chicago, IL | Residents' Trauma Paper Competition to support research in trauma care for publication in the Journal of the American College of Surgeons. | $20,000 |
| Boarding for Rescues & Animal Welfare El Campo, TX | Vaccination and wellness programs and protocols at the Bay City and Brazoria County Animal Shelters. | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,253,516 | $6,857,668 | $6,432,995 |
| Revenue | $1,489,519 | $1,456,296 | $1,018,163 |
| Expenses | $1,093,671 | $1,031,623 | $1,123,388 |
| Net Investment Income | $446,703 | $452,242 | $14,472 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trauma & Critical Care Educational's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kenneth L. Mattox MD
Director
On filings since 2020
$20K (2021) → $25K (2024)
Mary K. Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
$46K (2020) → $71K (2024)
Sharon Kalinowski
Director
On filings since 2020
$600 (2021) → $300 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $71K, to Mary K Allen (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Trauma & Critical Care Educational
How much does Trauma & Critical Care Educational give each year?
Trauma & Critical Care Educational gave $35K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
How large is Trauma & Critical Care Educational?
Trauma & Critical Care Educational reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Trauma & Critical Care Educational?
Trauma & Critical Care Educational is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Bellaire, TX. It holds $7.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Trauma & Critical Care Educational operate?
Trauma & Critical Care Educational has awarded grants in Illinois, Texas.
What is Trauma & Critical Care Educational's EIN?
Trauma & Critical Care Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0453358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Trauma & Critical Care Educational by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trauma & Critical Care Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Intuitive Foundation
Sunnyvale, CA
The Intuitive Foundation funds medical and technology research, robotic-surgery training, and STEM and healthcare pathways, supporting eligible nonprofits in the United States and worldwide. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.8 million, with a median of about $52,000; clinical research grants offer up to $75,000 per project. It accepts unsolicited online requests, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$122.7M
Grants
104
Total Given
$12.6M
Society for Vascular Surgery
Rosemont, IL
To improve the prevention, diagnosis, and management of patients withvascular disease by promoting clinical and basic research; providingcontinuing education; developing post-graduate training; advocating onbehalf of members; promoting the development and implementation of newtechnology; promoting and facilitating the dissemination of knowledgeand information to practitioners, patients, and the public;standardizing nomenclature and reporting of vascular conditions;developing practice statements and guidelines; and addressing relatedsocial, economic, ethical, and legal issues.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Newyork-Presbyterianbrooklyn Methodist
Brooklyn, NY
To provide excellent healthcare services without regard to age, sex, race, creed, national origin or disability; to serve as an educational and research center for physicians, nurses and healthcare professionals; to provide health education to community residents.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
8
Total Given
$54.1M
The Tabbaa Foundation
Southfield, MI
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
30
Total Given
$101K
American Association for the Surgery of Trauma
Chicago, IL
To furnish leadership and to foster advances in the surgery of trauma; to afford a forum for the exchange of knowledge pertaining to research, practice and training in the surgery of trauma; to stimulate investigation and teaching in the methods of treating injuries.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$215K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Baptist Healthcare System Inc
Louisville, KY
Baptist Healthcare System Inc funds healthcare services and related community health and humanitarian work, primarily supporting Baptist Health affiliates and other organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to about $234 million, with a median of $20,125; all reported grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8B
Grants
52
Total Given
$243.8M
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Alliance NCTN Foundation funds cancer clinical and translational research, including trials in prevention, treatment, and cancer control, with priorities tied to Alliance research needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,150 to $1.77 million, with a median of $17,768; recipients were concentrated in Minnesota, but no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Arlington Heights, IL
Asps promotes the highest standards in advocacy, research, education, patient safety, and ethical standards for plastic surgery, our members, and their patients.
Assets
$57.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$639K
Buechel Patient Care Research
Naples, FL
The foundation supports orthopaedic surgery and biomedical engineering research, education, and patient care, as well as patients and students with special needs. Its stated grant range is $25–$20,000; recent giving was concentrated in Kansas and Florida, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey, Illinois, and New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$45K
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology
Chicago, IL
The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology supports cancer clinical trials, laboratory and translational research, and education for the medical community, with grants to research institutions and Alliance programs in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,962,448, with a median of $30,432; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and its Scholar Award requires nomination.
Assets
$112.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$12.8M
More Funders in Texas
Trauma & Critical Care Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?