Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $7K.
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp at a glance
In short: Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,227
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,227
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,227
- Total assets
- $76,744
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center Niagara Falls, NY | General Operating | $5,227 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,744 | $8,291 | $8,017 | $5,227 | 1 | $6,489 | $6,801 | $6,049 |
| 2024 | $76,492 | $4,055 | $6,716 | $4,444 | 1 | $5,362 | $2,720 | $5,767 |
| 2023 | $79,153 | $3,885 | $6,691 | $4,566 | 1 | $5,473 | $2,670 | $5,352 |
| 2022 | $81,920 | $5,399 | $7,825 | $5,336 | 1 | $6,265 | $3,986 | $5,602 |
| 2021 | $84,401 | $9,063 | $6,365 | $3,987 | 1 | $4,909 | $7,715 | $6,152 |
| 2020 | $81,710 | $6,312 | $6,225 | $4,004 | 1 | — | $4,909 | $5,270 |
| 2019 | $81,661 | $3,978 | $7,434 | $4,991 | 1 | — | $2,631 | $5,391 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
NBT Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp
How much does Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp give each year?
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp?
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp reported $77K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp operate?
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp has awarded grants in New York.
What is Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp's EIN?
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6023798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Live grants for the work Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Tr Uw W Hodgeniag Falls M Med Tr
Norwich, NY
Assets
$92K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports work advancing racial and economic justice, community power, and financial prosperity, with a current priority on Buffalo’s East Side and the wider Buffalo-Niagara region. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests at this time.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds racial and ethnic equity, education and economic mobility, environmental stewardship and climate resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily in Western New York; its donor-directed funds may also support organizations nationally. Its 2026 competitive grants were expected to average $18,000–$20,000, with a maximum of $50,000; the listed application process is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
James H Cummings Foundation Inc
Buffalo, NY
The foundation funds capital projects for tax-exempt nonprofits, with interests in medical research, science and post-secondary medical education, and services for vulnerable children and adults. It gives in Buffalo, Toronto, and Hendersonville, North Carolina; 2025 grants ranged from $2,560 to $115,600, with a median of $30,195. Applications begin with a letter of intent through its online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
62
Total Given
$2.4M
First Niagara Foundation
Buffalo, NY
In its 2022 filing, the foundation funded community development, education, and workforce development, with 99% of grant dollars going to New York organizations. Its 81 grants totaled $7.36 million, with a median award of $25,000 and grants ranging from $26 to $1.5 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
81
Total Given
$7.4M
Richard W and Irene Rooker Family Foundation
Warsaw, IN
The Richard W and Irene Rooker Family Foundation supports varied charitable organizations, including groups focused on history, education, youth services, cycling, and children’s health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Indiana, California, Ohio, Maryland, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$924K
Grants
16
Total Given
$116K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr Uw Marshallmemorial Hosp down — hundreds of funders to go?